Skip to content

Project · #1071 by 12M value

Canal Front Residences 6

Al Wasl · Meydan Developments

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

— /sqft

3M like-for-like
—
vs 1 year ago
—
Sales 30D
0

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Canal Front Residences 6: 0 sales worth AED 0 in 30 days

Canal Front Residences 6 recorded 0 sales worth AED 0 in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Over the last week 0 sales were registered (AED 0), against 0 the week before.

By market over 12 months: secondary (ready) sales 100%.

In Al Wasl, Canal Front Residences 6 ranked #11 of 11 leading projects by 12-month sales value; it is developed by Meydan Developments.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 233K.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26—
Sept 26—
Aug 26—
Jul 26—
Jun 26—
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26—
Feb 26—
Jan 26—
Dec 25—
Nov 25—
Oct 25AED 2,830
Sept 25—
Aug 25—
Jul 25—
Jun 25—
May 25—
Apr 25AED 2,190
Mar 25AED 2,706
Feb 25—
Jan 25AED 2,010
Dec 24—
Nov 24—

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26000
Sept 26000
Aug 26000
Jul 26002
Jun 26000
May 26000
Apr 26002
Mar 26000
Feb 26001
Jan 26002
Dec 25001
Nov 25002

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month0—AED 0——
Last 3 months2up 100.0%AED 9.75M——
Last 6 months3down 70.0%AED 15.8M——
Last 12 months13down 68.3%AED 66.8M2,981up 12.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Secondary (ready)13100%AED 4.90M2,981up 12.8%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
2 bedrooms1185%AED 4.90M3,052up 14.0%
3 bedrooms215%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
AED 2M–10M13100%AED 4.90M2,981up 10.7%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26—
Sept 26—
Aug 26—
Jul 26—
Jun 26—
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26—
Feb 26—
Jan 26—
Dec 25—
Nov 25—
Oct 25—
Sept 25—
Aug 25—
Jul 25—
Jun 25—
May 25—
Apr 25—
Mar 25—
Feb 25—
Leases (12M)
18
New leases
61.1%
Median rent 3M
AED 233K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 138

Competing projects in Al Wasl

Compare

Other projects trading in the same community

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Safa GateDamac Properties2123,084up 3.3%
City Walk Crestlane 4 Building AMeraas Development823,342—
Muraba VeilMuraba Properties153,789—
Mr. C Residences DowntownAlta Real Estate Developments283,994—
City Walk Crestlane 5 Building AMeraas Development663,405—
City Walk Crestlane 4 Building BMeraas Development663,378—
City Walk Crestlane 5 Building BMeraas Development593,415—
Eden House The Park GH&H Investment and Development293,904—
One CanalAHS Properties55,959—
Eden House The Park DH&H Investment and Development144,326—

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Canal Front Residences 6
PricePropertyDate
AED 4.90M2 BR Apartment · 1,566 sqftCanal Front Residences 6 · Al Wasl28 Jul
AED 4.85M2 BR Apartment · 1,589 sqftCanal Front Residences 6 · Al Wasl27 Jul

Questions about Canal Front Residences 6

How many properties were sold in Canal Front Residences 6 in the last year?

13 sales worth AED 66.8M were registered in the last 12 months: 0% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 100% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Canal Front Residences 6?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 233K.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.