Skip to content

Segment

2 bedrooms homes

2 BR homes of every type.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,669 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 1.2%
vs 1 year ago
up 0.1%
Sales 30D
1,454

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

2 bedrooms homes: median AED 1,669/sqft, up 1.2% over three months on 3,721 sales

Dubai's 2 bedrooms homes market recorded 1,454 sales worth AED 3.51B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 41.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 480 sales were registered (AED 1.16B), against 220 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.05M, or AED 1,669/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 1.2% on the previous three months and flat on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,606/sqft to AED 1,928/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 63.3%, off-plan resales 6.3%, secondary (ready) sales 30.3%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 9.6% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Dubai Islands, Dubai Creek Harbour, Business Bay led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 83K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 4.6% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 2 BR apartments at about 3.9%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,714
Sept 26AED 1,656
Aug 26AED 1,629
Jul 26AED 1,657
Jun 26AED 1,606
May 26AED 1,667
Apr 26AED 1,907
Mar 26AED 1,818
Feb 26AED 1,867
Jan 26AED 1,928
Dec 25AED 1,828
Nov 25AED 1,899
Oct 25AED 1,788
Sept 25AED 1,710
Aug 25AED 1,601
Jul 25AED 1,869
Jun 25AED 1,876
May 25AED 1,889
Apr 25AED 1,565
Mar 25AED 1,610
Feb 25AED 1,499
Jan 25AED 1,501
Dec 24AED 1,481
Nov 24AED 1,470

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,762AED 2,014AED 1,562
Sept 26AED 1,692AED 2,003AED 1,555
Aug 26AED 1,705AED 1,576AED 1,552
Jul 26AED 1,676AED 2,009AED 1,533
Jun 26AED 1,613AED 1,921AED 1,541
May 26AED 1,661AED 2,038AED 1,598
Apr 26AED 1,949AED 2,100AED 1,657
Mar 26AED 1,908AED 2,064AED 1,543
Feb 26AED 1,920AED 2,174AED 1,648
Jan 26AED 2,078AED 2,111AED 1,570
Dec 25AED 1,911AED 2,101AED 1,533
Nov 25AED 2,026AED 2,083AED 1,447
Oct 25AED 1,984AED 2,097AED 1,419
Sept 25AED 1,939AED 2,010AED 1,351
Aug 25AED 1,978AED 2,040AED 1,203
Jul 25AED 2,089AED 1,966AED 1,365
Jun 25AED 1,980AED 2,093AED 1,551
May 25AED 2,045AED 2,034AED 1,531
Apr 25AED 1,984AED 2,100AED 1,332
Mar 25AED 2,070AED 2,217AED 1,317
Feb 25AED 1,723AED 2,175AED 1,279
Jan 25AED 1,891AED 2,255AED 1,262
Dec 24AED 1,909AED 2,182AED 1,221
Nov 24AED 1,995AED 2,062AED 1,181

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2650296456
Sept 2667790416
Aug 2661797450
Jul 26775139584
Jun 2691093473
May 2682390327
Apr 261,755114530
Mar 261,201111423
Feb 261,503161797
Jan 262,027182965
Dec 252,191181963
Nov 252,4511941,023

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month1,454up 41.6%AED 3.51B1,666down 1.5%
Last 3 months3,721down 10.9%AED 9.15B1,669up 1.2%
Last 6 months7,895down 53.9%AED 19.77B1,657down 12.0%
Last 12 months25,382down 47.2%AED 68.11B1,797up 9.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)16,07863%AED 2.33M1,890down 4.0%
Off-plan resale1,6106%AED 2.36M2,071up 0.6%
Secondary (ready)7,69430%AED 2.01M1,561up 19.3%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
2 bedrooms25,382100%AED 2.24M1,797up 9.8%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments24,42196%AED 2.24M1,800up 8.1%
Villas3271%AED 1.60M1,286up 12.1%
Townhouses3491%AED 2.85M1,634up 0.2%
Hotel apartments2851%AED 3.55M2,905up 22.4%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M10,58142%AED 1.53M1,294up 10.7%
AED 2M–10M14,57457%AED 3.00M2,365up 4.0%
AED 10M–50M2201%AED 13.6M5,907up 1.0%
AED 50M+70%AED 54.7M14,242—

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 82K
Sept 26AED 85K
Aug 26AED 82K
Jul 26AED 80K
Jun 26AED 80K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 79K
Feb 26AED 79K
Jan 26AED 77K
Dec 25AED 74K
Nov 25AED 76K
Oct 25AED 79K
Sept 25AED 78K
Aug 25AED 77K
Jul 25AED 74K
Jun 25AED 74K
May 25AED 73K
Apr 25AED 71K
Mar 25AED 72K
Feb 25AED 70K
Jan 25AED 70K
Dec 24AED 70K
Nov 24AED 72K
Leases (12M)
152,518
New leases
31.2%
Median rent 3M
AED 83K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 69
Gross yield
2 BR apartmentsAED 78K / AED 2.00M3.9%
2 BR villas & townhousesAED 135K / AED 3.45M3.9%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
2 BR152,518AED 79KAED 100K66

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Creek Bay Tower A1453,2620.9%
Lyvia by Palace - Green Gate1742,6320.8%
Tranquil at Sobha Central1713,0000.6%
DWTN Residences - Downtown Residences1072,8210.6%
Kanyon by Beyond - Canyon by Beyond923,0020.6%
Palace Residences Hillside A1422,4340.6%
Horizon at Sobha Central1232,8150.6%
Aman Residences Tower 1713,8960.5%
Ellington Sands 1A -Ellington Cove 1A1032,7730.5%
Ellington Sands 2A -Ellington Cove 2A1022,7540.5%
Creek Haven Tower A1022,8330.5%
Creek Bay Tower B913,0070.5%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties3,7902,38018.4%
Ellington Properties Development1,2642,3235.6%
Sobha Real Estate1,2592,7055.4%
Binghatti1,2881,5255.1%
Meraas Development5173,1914%
Damac Properties1,0011,5803.5%
Nakheel5482,0663%
Beyond Developments3193,3322.5%
H&H Investment and Development974,5602.2%
Nshama - Nshama Properties7161,5151.6%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Islands1,5032,7147.9%
Dubai Creek Harbour1,3322,5516.3%
Business Bay1,2322,3996.2%
Downtown Dubai7492,8904.7%
Palm Jumeirah3593,5323.6%
Jebel Ali First8842,8883.2%
Jumeirah Village Circle1,2001,3113%
Dubai Maritime City5002,8902.9%
Dubai Hills Estate6872,3912.7%
Dubai Harbour2374,3362.5%
Dubai Marina4981,9612.1%
Al Wasl2873,1812%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 2 bedrooms homes
PricePropertyDate
AED 57.6M2 BR Apartment · 3,824 sqftAman Residences Tower 1 · Jumeirah Second11 Aug
AED 54.7M2 BR Apartment · 3,826 sqftJumeirah Second11 Aug
AED 27.9M2 BR Apartment · 2,916 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second28 Jul
AED 27.5M2 BR Apartment · 2,916 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second29 Jul
AED 22.5M2 BR Apartment · 4,013 sqftDorchester Collection · Business Bay30 Jul
AED 16.7M2 BR Apartment · 2,042 sqftSolaya 5 · La Mer25 Aug

Questions about Dubai 2 bedrooms homes

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 2 bedrooms homes?

The median sale price in Dubai 2 bedrooms homes over the last three months was AED 1,669 per sqft (median sale AED 2.05M), based on 3,721 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 2 bedrooms homes going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 0.1% on a year earlier and up 1.2% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 2 bedrooms homes in the last year?

25,382 sales worth AED 68.11B were registered in the last 12 months: 63% developer off-plan, 6% off-plan resales and 30% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 2 bedrooms homes?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 83K, and the best gross rental yield is about 3.9%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.