Skip to content

Segment

Secondary (ready)

Completed homes changing hands on the secondary market.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,412 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 3.5%
vs 1 year ago
up 15.0%
Sales 30D
2,529

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Secondary (ready): median AED 1,412/sqft, down 3.5% over three months on 6,187 sales

Dubai's secondary (ready) market recorded 2,529 sales worth AED 6.88B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 51.2% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 808 sales were registered (AED 2.21B), against 365 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.43M, or AED 1,412/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 3.5% on the previous three months and up 15.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,393/sqft to AED 1,527/sqft.

Palm Jumeirah, Downtown Dubai, Dubai Hills Estate led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,430
Sept 26AED 1,393
Aug 26AED 1,441
Jul 26AED 1,428
Jun 26AED 1,402
May 26AED 1,447
Apr 26AED 1,490
Mar 26AED 1,489
Feb 26AED 1,527
Jan 26AED 1,474
Dec 25AED 1,475
Nov 25AED 1,422
Oct 25AED 1,405
Sept 25AED 1,275
Aug 25AED 1,184
Jul 25AED 1,308
Jun 25AED 1,435
May 25AED 1,409
Apr 25AED 1,277
Mar 25AED 1,284
Feb 25AED 1,248
Jan 25AED 1,207
Dec 24AED 1,129
Nov 24AED 1,168

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26001,903
Sept 26001,910
Aug 26001,796
Jul 26002,552
Jun 26002,157
May 26001,687
Apr 26002,245
Mar 26001,858
Feb 26003,389
Jan 26004,355
Dec 25004,302
Nov 25004,706

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month2,529up 51.2%AED 6.88B1,412up 0.1%
Last 3 months6,187down 0.3%AED 16.70B1,412down 2.4%
Last 6 months12,393down 42.2%AED 32.32B1,430down 2.7%
Last 12 months34,315down 61.2%AED 91.43B1,455up 16.1%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Secondary (ready)34,315100%AED 1.37M1,455up 16.1%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio6,62219%AED 570K1,374up 10.3%
1 bedroom11,62334%AED 1.05M1,377up 15.1%
2 bedrooms7,70223%AED 2.01M1,561up 19.3%
3 bedrooms4,80014%AED 3.20M1,498up 20.6%
4 bedrooms2,3967%AED 4.40M1,578up 19.0%
5+ bedrooms1,0513%AED 10.5M2,029up 35.3%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments26,62878%AED 1.15M1,426up 15.2%
Villas4,69114%AED 3.80M1,457up 19.4%
Townhouses1,5925%AED 3.58M1,589up 18.0%
Hotel apartments1,1893%AED 1.00M2,431up 21.9%
Plots1961%AED 3.65M591up 36.8%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M21,65863%AED 900K1,240up 19.1%
AED 2M–10M11,49333%AED 3.30M1,920up 14.4%
AED 10M–50M1,0913%AED 15.2M3,329up 10.6%
AED 50M+730%AED 69.0M8,496up 8.1%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Residences DIFC Zabeel1963,9321%
Al Barari Villas152,8490.7%
Eden House DIFC554,3280.6%
Four Seasons Private Residences DIFC126,5430.6%
Signature Villas Frond G (Al Shishi)4—0.6%
Jumeirah Bay Island Villas4—0.6%
Signature Villas Frond N (Al Naghal)69,3580.6%
The Royal Atlantis Residences168,4460.5%
NAS Gardens (Nad Al Sheba Gardens)332,3730.5%
Burj Khalifa782,9800.5%
District One Villas Phase 3 - B Villas202,9900.5%
Al Furjan Villas Phase 2871,4590.5%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties5,3032,28926.7%
Nakheel2,6901,07011.8%
Damac Properties3,2881,1886.4%
Dubai Properties1,2161,5434.7%
Meraas Development4592,8523.5%
Al Barari Development792,2791.9%
Sobha Real Estate6222,0401.8%
Binghatti1,1741,4311.6%
Private Investor8539621.5%
Azizi Developments1,4741,6071.4%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Palm Jumeirah6492,8157.9%
Downtown Dubai1,3622,6836.3%
Dubai Hills Estate8942,3695.4%
Business Bay2,0991,8714.4%
Jumeirah Village Circle3,4411,2944.3%
Dubai Marina1,5252,0083.9%
Dubai Creek Harbour9162,3662.9%
Al Furjan9191,3432.4%
Jumeirah Golf Estates2081,8872.2%
Arabian Ranches2242,2102.2%
DIFC2982,6882.1%
District One2092,1781.9%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Secondary (ready)
PricePropertyDate
AED 160M5+ BR Villa · 8,704 sqftDistrict One Villas - Cluster B · District One25 Aug
AED 125M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah5 Aug
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 11,172 sqftWild Flower · Jumeirah Golf Estates27 Jul
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah14 Aug
AED 97.8M5+ BR Villa · 38,175 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector L · Emirates Hills6 Aug
AED 86.0M5+ BR Hotel apartment · 18,102 sqftThe Address Jumeirah Resort Tower 2 · Jumeirah Beach Residence26 Aug

Questions about Dubai secondary (ready)

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai secondary (ready)?

The median sale price in Dubai secondary (ready) over the last three months was AED 1,412 per sqft (median sale AED 1.43M), based on 6,187 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai secondary (ready) going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 15.0% on a year earlier and down 3.5% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai secondary (ready) in the last year?

34,315 sales worth AED 91.43B were registered in the last 12 months: 0% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 100% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.