Skip to content

Segment

AED 2M–10M

Sales registered at AED 2M–10M.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,976 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 0.4%
vs 1 year ago
up 1.6%
Sales 30D
2,235

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

AED 2M–10M: median AED 1,976/sqft, flat over three months on 5,672 sales

Dubai's aed 2m–10m market recorded 2,235 sales worth AED 8.27B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 31.1% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 728 sales were registered (AED 2.60B), against 384 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 3.08M, or AED 1,976/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft flat on the previous three months and up 1.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,011/sqft to AED 2,456/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 63.2%, off-plan resales 9.2%, secondary (ready) sales 27.6%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 19.3% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Dubai Islands, Damac Island City, Dubai Creek Harbour led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,916
Sept 26AED 2,035
Aug 26AED 2,011
Jul 26AED 2,051
Jun 26AED 2,056
May 26AED 2,115
Apr 26AED 2,456
Mar 26AED 2,024
Feb 26AED 2,080
Jan 26AED 2,067
Dec 25AED 2,207
Nov 25AED 2,264
Oct 25AED 2,147
Sept 25AED 2,104
Aug 25AED 2,049
Jul 25AED 2,129
Jun 25AED 2,002
May 25AED 1,916
Apr 25AED 1,864
Mar 25AED 1,794
Feb 25AED 1,544
Jan 25AED 1,679
Dec 24AED 1,781
Nov 24AED 1,791

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,078AED 1,806AED 1,784
Sept 26AED 2,396AED 1,865AED 1,790
Aug 26AED 2,142AED 1,660AED 1,905
Jul 26AED 2,309AED 1,806AED 1,869
Jun 26AED 2,338AED 1,525AED 1,943
May 26AED 2,403AED 2,100AED 1,838
Apr 26AED 2,712AED 2,282AED 1,896
Mar 26AED 2,032AED 2,135AED 1,928
Feb 26AED 2,109AED 1,856AED 2,099
Jan 26AED 2,178AED 1,955AED 1,932
Dec 25AED 2,288AED 1,746AED 2,000
Nov 25AED 2,470AED 1,624AED 1,952
Oct 25AED 2,403AED 1,749AED 1,917
Sept 25AED 2,471AED 1,632AED 1,639
Aug 25AED 2,449AED 1,771AED 1,603
Jul 25AED 2,331AED 2,127AED 1,800
Jun 25AED 2,064AED 1,427AED 1,997
May 25AED 1,998AED 1,370AED 1,917
Apr 25AED 2,301AED 1,638AED 1,659
Mar 25AED 2,150AED 1,657AED 1,646
Feb 25AED 1,422AED 1,847AED 1,631
Jan 25AED 1,679AED 1,620AED 1,598
Dec 24AED 2,042AED 1,641AED 1,588
Nov 24AED 2,141AED 1,570AED 1,613

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26798215663
Sept 26926226713
Aug 26857155646
Jul 26946261916
Jun 261,059227710
May 261,001196532
Apr 262,673343769
Mar 262,246202628
Feb 262,7754051,132
Jan 264,2524761,460
Dec 253,6814631,404
Nov 253,9195221,473

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month2,235up 31.1%AED 8.27B1,931down 5.0%
Last 3 months5,672down 2.8%AED 20.70B1,976down 6.7%
Last 6 months11,507down 60.9%AED 42.02B2,052down 5.5%
Last 12 months41,598down 47.2%AED 152.12B2,135up 12.1%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)26,27563%AED 2.98M2,310up 9.5%
Off-plan resale3,8309%AED 3.18M1,865up 5.8%
Secondary (ready)11,49328%AED 3.30M1,920up 14.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio950%AED 2.20M4,029down 6.3%
1 bedroom8,56421%AED 2.36M2,889up 4.6%
2 bedrooms14,58235%AED 3.00M2,365up 4.0%
3 bedrooms9,09422%AED 3.70M1,751up 15.8%
4 bedrooms6,98417%AED 3.95M1,364up 10.4%
5+ bedrooms2,1845%AED 4.84M1,300up 11.1%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments27,46466%AED 2.78M2,573up 6.1%
Villas11,08527%AED 3.78M1,365up 9.6%
Townhouses1,8204%AED 3.76M1,595up 15.7%
Hotel apartments4821%AED 3.40M3,558up 3.0%
Plots7382%AED 4.64M2,254up 54.5%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
AED 2M–10M41,598100%AED 3.09M2,135up 12.1%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Equiterra 14561,7641.2%
Lunaya by Zaya2692,6581.1%
The Valley - Vindera4021,3371%
Equiterra 23471,6900.9%
Bahamas 1 at Damac Islands 23741,2870.8%
Lyvia by Palace - Green Gate4452,6770.8%
Salva at The Heights Country Club1621,9970.8%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country Club1631,9360.8%
Bahamas 2 at Damac Islands 23841,2780.8%
Grand Polo Club and Resort - Equestra2771,8960.8%
Tahiti 2 - Damac Islands 23101,2770.7%
Cuba - Damac Islands 23221,2420.7%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties9,8712,21327.3%
Damac Properties5,5661,31312.3%
Meraas Development1,4932,8454.7%
Sobha Real Estate2,1452,6854.6%
Nakheel1,3062,1144.4%
Ellington Properties Development1,9552,6504.3%
Dubai Properties1,1531,5402.9%
Binghatti1,3852,5562.6%
Dubai South Properties8111,2372.4%
Beyond Developments6753,1571.9%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Islands3,3102,7997.7%
Damac Island City2,9411,2786.5%
Dubai Creek Harbour2,4162,6245.2%
Business Bay2,4812,6395%
Dubai Investment Park Second1,5771,7224.3%
Downtown Dubai1,4253,0193.7%
Dubai Maritime City1,5783,1163.3%
The Valley1,0421,3642.9%
Dubai Hills Estate1,1312,4642.6%
The Heights4331,9442.1%
Palm Jumeirah5782,9602%
Dubai Marina8422,2961.9%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in AED 2M–10M
PricePropertyDate
AED 9.97M4 BR Apartment · 2,716 sqftFern · Al Wasl14 Sept
AED 9.95M3 BR Villa · 4,007 sqftWhispering Pines · Jumeirah Golf Estates14 Oct
AED 9.94M4 BR Villa · 4,969 sqftSobha Elwood · The Valley4 Sept
AED 9.94M4 BR Villa · 4,969 sqftSobha Elwood · The Valley17 Sept
AED 9.92M4 BR Villa · 4,958 sqftSobha Elwood · The Valley10 Sept
AED 9.91M4 BR Apartment · 2,648 sqftVilla Del Gavi · Dubai Islands31 Aug

Questions about Dubai aed 2m–10m

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai aed 2m–10m?

The median sale price in Dubai aed 2m–10m over the last three months was AED 1,976 per sqft (median sale AED 3.08M), based on 5,672 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai aed 2m–10m going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 1.6% on a year earlier and down 0.4% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai aed 2m–10m in the last year?

41,598 sales worth AED 152.12B were registered in the last 12 months: 63% developer off-plan, 9% off-plan resales and 28% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.