Skip to content

Segment

3 bedrooms homes

3 BR homes of every type.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,543 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 5.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 6.0%
Sales 30D
682

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

3 bedrooms homes: median AED 1,543/sqft, down 5.1% over three months on 1,641 sales

Dubai's 3 bedrooms homes market recorded 682 sales worth AED 2.55B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 63.9% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 224 sales were registered (AED 835M), against 108 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 3.20M, or AED 1,543/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 5.1% on the previous three months and up 6.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,441/sqft to AED 1,896/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 48%, off-plan resales 8.7%, secondary (ready) sales 43.3%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 20.1% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Palm Jumeirah, Dubai Islands, Dubai Creek Harbour led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 140K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 5.3% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 3 BR villas & townhouses at about 5.1%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,511
Sept 26AED 1,543
Aug 26AED 1,660
Jul 26AED 1,553
Jun 26AED 1,441
May 26AED 1,561
Apr 26AED 1,709
Mar 26AED 1,896
Feb 26AED 1,870
Jan 26AED 1,703
Dec 25AED 1,672
Nov 25AED 1,566
Oct 25AED 1,521
Sept 25AED 1,413
Aug 25AED 1,351
Jul 25AED 1,791
Jun 25AED 1,709
May 25AED 1,783
Apr 25AED 1,349
Mar 25AED 1,314
Feb 25AED 1,306
Jan 25AED 1,274
Dec 24AED 1,319
Nov 24AED 1,260

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,525AED 1,425AED 1,486
Sept 26AED 1,666AED 1,862AED 1,462
Aug 26AED 1,908AED 1,485AED 1,502
Jul 26AED 1,765AED 1,429AED 1,488
Jun 26AED 1,704AED 1,372AED 1,357
May 26AED 1,675AED 1,329AED 1,527
Apr 26AED 1,987AED 1,406AED 1,445
Mar 26AED 1,967AED 1,580AED 1,525
Feb 26AED 2,004AED 1,468AED 1,582
Jan 26AED 1,922AED 1,598AED 1,520
Dec 25AED 1,701AED 1,510AED 1,545
Nov 25AED 1,820AED 1,414AED 1,497
Oct 25AED 1,678AED 1,475AED 1,409
Sept 25AED 2,046AED 1,355AED 1,276
Aug 25AED 1,945AED 1,414AED 1,189
Jul 25AED 1,923AED 1,836AED 1,363
Jun 25AED 1,964AED 1,339AED 1,537
May 25AED 2,328AED 1,390AED 1,480
Apr 25AED 1,577AED 1,455AED 1,213
Mar 25AED 1,402AED 1,386AED 1,232
Feb 25AED 1,336AED 1,323AED 1,255
Jan 25AED 1,398AED 1,302AED 1,164
Dec 24AED 1,797AED 1,302AED 1,169
Nov 24AED 1,878AED 1,204AED 1,165

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2618437275
Sept 2618764280
Aug 2616734243
Jul 2624256369
Jun 2623957322
May 2624343212
Apr 2650663297
Mar 2641846282
Feb 26510106445
Jan 26752132619
Dec 25856134579
Nov 25690150672

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month682up 63.9%AED 2.55B1,470down 8.0%
Last 3 months1,641down 4.6%AED 6.71B1,543unchanged 0.0%
Last 6 months3,361down 55.0%AED 14.31B1,543down 8.8%
Last 12 months11,034down 54.5%AED 51.40B1,663up 20.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)5,29548%AED 3.88M1,847up 7.8%
Off-plan resale9599%AED 3.36M1,476up 6.2%
Secondary (ready)4,78043%AED 3.20M1,499up 20.5%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
3 bedrooms11,034100%AED 3.57M1,663up 20.9%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments5,79152%AED 4.05M2,162up 16.9%
Villas4,06137%AED 3.15M1,413up 16.8%
Townhouses1,10210%AED 3.30M1,498up 18.2%
Hotel apartments801%AED 8.08M4,112up 33.2%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,56514%AED 1.53M938up 20.6%
AED 2M–10M8,84280%AED 3.70M1,727up 14.1%
AED 10M–50M6206%AED 13.6M5,088up 5.5%
AED 50M+70%AED 71.6M9,534up 6.5%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 140K
Sept 26AED 145K
Aug 26AED 140K
Jul 26AED 138K
Jun 26AED 125K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 125K
Feb 26AED 132K
Jan 26AED 126K
Dec 25AED 125K
Nov 25AED 132K
Oct 25AED 132K
Sept 25AED 140K
Aug 25AED 134K
Jul 25AED 130K
Jun 25AED 131K
May 25AED 126K
Apr 25AED 122K
Mar 25AED 121K
Feb 25AED 120K
Jan 25AED 116K
Dec 24AED 114K
Nov 24AED 118K
Leases (12M)
53,217
New leases
36.9%
Median rent 3M
AED 140K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 70
Gross yield
3 BR apartmentsAED 120K / AED 3.70M3.2%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 150K / AED 2.95M5.1%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
3 BR53,217AED 135KAED 155K67

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Valley - Vindera2331,3041.4%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 111031,9601.3%
Equiterra 11741,6621.2%
Equiterra 21751,6021.2%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country Club871,9681.1%
Salva at The Heights Country Club782,0231.1%
Mercedes Benz Places Binghatti City Tower 4 - Maybach 6 Tower A1—1%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 10771,8660.9%
Grand Polo Club and Resort - Equestra1051,7240.8%
Serro at The Heights Country Club591,9230.8%
Peninsula Dubai Residences Tower 2127,9720.8%
Reportage Hills1931,0650.7%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties3,1531,92829.3%
Meraas Development5402,0988.8%
Nakheel4771,8265.4%
Damac Properties1,0579395%
H&H Investment and Development1114,4703.8%
Dubai Properties5581,5033.7%
Ellington Properties Development3492,5443.4%
Binghatti1362,2352.8%
Beyond Developments1144,2672.3%
Sobha Real Estate1872,3501.7%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Palm Jumeirah2034,0355.3%
Dubai Islands4692,8075.3%
Dubai Creek Harbour4752,3574.3%
Downtown Dubai2743,3694.2%
Business Bay2882,4053.8%
Nad Al Shiba First3041,8693.5%
Dubai Investment Park Second4801,6613.4%
The Heights2311,9833%
Al Wasl1393,7013%
Dubai Hills Estate2962,5592.8%
The Valley4701,3052.7%
Dubai Harbour1174,3252.4%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 3 bedrooms homes
PricePropertyDate
AED 46.3M3 BR Apartment · 9,197 sqftBusiness Bay18 Oct
AED 44.4M3 BR Apartment · 4,652 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second5 Aug
AED 43.5M3 BR Apartment · 4,652 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second28 Jul
AED 39.3M3 BR Apartment · 3,884 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second28 Jul
AED 34.3M3 BR Apartment · 4,059 sqftPeninsula Dubai Residences Tower 2 · Jumeirah Second26 Aug
AED 31.6M3 BR Apartment · 2,546 sqftThe Alba Residences 2 · Palm Jumeirah21 Aug

Questions about Dubai 3 bedrooms homes

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 3 bedrooms homes?

The median sale price in Dubai 3 bedrooms homes over the last three months was AED 1,543 per sqft (median sale AED 3.20M), based on 1,641 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 3 bedrooms homes going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 6.0% on a year earlier and down 5.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 3 bedrooms homes in the last year?

11,034 sales worth AED 51.40B were registered in the last 12 months: 48% developer off-plan, 9% off-plan resales and 43% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 3 bedrooms homes?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 140K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.1%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.