Skip to content

Community · #17 by 12M value

Al Wasl

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 3,158 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 0.8%
vs 1 year ago
up 1.7%
Sales 30D
35

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Al Wasl: median AED 3,158/sqft, up 0.8% over three months on 91 sales

Al Wasl recorded 35 sales worth AED 137M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 29.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 10 sales were registered (AED 45.5M), against 10 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.78M, or AED 3,158/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 0.8% on the previous three months and up 1.7% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,979/sqft to AED 3,396/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 77.3%, off-plan resales 10.8%, secondary (ready) sales 11.8%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 12.0% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Safa Gate was the most active project by value over 12 months (212 sales, AED 502M), and Meraas Development the leading developer with 37.7% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 165K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 10.4% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR apartments at about 5.2%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 3,091
Sept 26AED 3,182
Aug 26AED 3,205
Jul 26AED 3,215
Jun 26AED 3,307
May 26AED 2,979
Apr 26AED 3,363
Mar 26AED 3,267
Feb 26AED 3,396
Jan 26AED 3,328
Dec 25AED 3,283
Nov 25AED 3,046
Oct 25AED 3,231
Sept 25AED 3,186
Aug 25AED 3,252
Jul 25AED 3,169
Jun 25AED 3,037
May 25AED 3,324
Apr 25AED 3,141
Mar 25AED 2,770
Feb 25AED 3,027
Jan 25AED 2,682
Dec 24AED 2,624
Nov 24AED 2,610

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 3,158AED 3,080—
Sept 26AED 3,302——
Aug 26AED 3,341——
Jul 26AED 3,268——
Jun 26AED 3,345——
May 26AED 3,372—AED 2,711
Apr 26AED 3,423——
Mar 26AED 3,365AED 2,222—
Feb 26AED 3,413—AED 3,268
Jan 26AED 3,413AED 2,893AED 3,103
Dec 25AED 3,373—AED 2,930
Nov 25AED 3,080—AED 2,845
Oct 25AED 3,241—AED 2,986
Sept 25AED 3,215—AED 2,715
Aug 25AED 3,280—AED 2,539
Jul 25AED 3,242—AED 3,003
Jun 25AED 3,049—AED 2,928
May 25AED 3,393AED 2,814AED 2,800
Apr 25AED 3,269AED 1,944AED 2,452
Mar 25AED 3,215AED 2,613AED 2,650
Feb 25AED 4,355AED 2,995AED 2,737
Jan 25—AED 2,559AED 2,709
Dec 24—AED 2,572—
Nov 24—AED 2,549AED 2,439

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2614105
Sept 261763
Aug 261463
Jul 2623910
Jun 262743
May 2621810
Apr 266634
Mar 2663104
Feb 26181911
Jan 26791112
Dec 2568613
Nov 2540613

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month35up 29.6%AED 137M3,091down 7.5%
Last 3 months91down 22.2%AED 436M3,158down 1.8%
Last 6 months208down 65.6%AED 1.34B3,163down 5.0%
Last 12 months830down 51.8%AED 4.67B3,287up 5.3%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)64277%AED 3.48M3,361up 2.9%
Off-plan resale9011%AED 3.21M2,959up 7.9%
Secondary (ready)9812%AED 3.79M2,981up 20.3%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio557%AED 1.31M3,320up 7.2%
1 bedroom31939%AED 2.54M3,188down 0.8%
2 bedrooms28735%AED 4.06M3,181up 8.4%
3 bedrooms13917%AED 9.86M3,701up 4.5%
4 bedrooms213%AED 17.7M3,794up 5.9%
5+ bedrooms71%AED 49.0M4,800up 9.0%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments829100%AED 3.50M3,288up 5.3%
Villas10%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M729%AED 1.32M3,147up 64.2%
AED 2M–10M65479%AED 3.43M3,228up 3.8%
AED 10M–50M10112%AED 13.0M4,319up 0.8%
AED 50M+30%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 187K
Sept 26AED 163K
Aug 26AED 152K
Jul 26AED 152K
Jun 26AED 130K
May 26AED 150K
Apr 26AED 135K
Mar 26AED 200K
Feb 26AED 178K
Jan 26AED 152K
Dec 25AED 148K
Nov 25AED 180K
Oct 25AED 200K
Sept 25AED 150K
Aug 25AED 190K
Jul 25AED 152K
Jun 25AED 165K
May 25AED 125K
Apr 25AED 205K
Mar 25AED 136K
Feb 25AED 140K
Jan 25AED 122K
Dec 24AED 122K
Nov 24AED 135K
Leases (12M)
1,620
New leases
37.8%
Median rent 3M
AED 165K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 114
Gross yield
1 BR apartmentsAED 115K / AED 2.20M5.2%
2 BR apartmentsAED 174K / AED 4.18M4.2%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
1 BR270AED 115KAED 130K143
2 BR460AED 174KAED 210K120
3 BR138AED 152KAED 269K77
4 BR94AED 226K—61
5+ BR46AED 307KAED 309K52

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Safa GateAl Wasl2123,084up 3.3%
City Walk Crestlane 4 Building AAl Wasl823,342—
Muraba VeilAl Wasl15——
Mr. C Residences DowntownAl Wasl28——
City Walk Crestlane 5 Building AAl Wasl66——
City Walk Crestlane 4 Building BAl Wasl66——
City Walk Crestlane 5 Building BAl Wasl59——
Eden House The Park GAl Wasl293,904—
One CanalAl Wasl5——
Eden House The Park DAl Wasl14——
Eden House The Park FAl Wasl11——
Eden House The Park BAl Wasl22——
City Walk Crestlane 1 Building AAl Wasl13——
Casa CanalAl Wasl4——
One CasaAl Wasl3——

Developers in Al Wasl

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Meraas Development3823,33337.7%
H&H Investment and Development834,00317.4%
Damac Properties2483,00616.5%
Muraba Properties153,7897.1%
Alta Real Estate Developments283,9946.7%
Meydan Developments572,9435.7%
AHS Properties65,5724.9%
Al Wasl Properties1—0.2%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
The Meadows553,043—
Dubai Maritime City2,4433,215up 4.1%
Dubai Design District4363,179down 1.5%
Downtown Dubai2,1072,784up 8.3%
Meydan City1,4553,451down 1.1%
Palm Jebel Ali5843,554up 3.0%
Zaabeel First773,471—
Palm Jumeirah9493,262up 4.5%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Al Wasl
PricePropertyDate
AED 31.6M3 BR Apartment · 4,951 sqftMuraba Veil4 Sept
AED 17.0M4 BR Apartment · 4,394 sqftCity Walk Crestlane 1 Building A20 Oct
AED 14.0M4 BR Villa · 15,000 sqft1 Oct
AED 12.5M3 BR Apartment · 2,311 sqftCasa Canal9 Oct
AED 12.1M3 BR Apartment · 3,798 sqftCity Walk Crestlane 4 Building B12 Aug
AED 12.0M3 BR Apartment · 3,157 sqftMr. C Residences Downtown26 Aug

Questions about Al Wasl

What is the average price per sqft in Al Wasl?

The median sale price in Al Wasl over the last three months was AED 3,158 per sqft (median sale AED 2.78M), based on 91 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Al Wasl going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 1.7% on a year earlier and up 0.8% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Al Wasl in the last year?

830 sales worth AED 4.67B were registered in the last 12 months: 77% developer off-plan, 11% off-plan resales and 12% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Al Wasl?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 165K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.2%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.