Skip to content

Project · #3211 by 12M value

The Portman

Jumeirah Village Circle · Ellington Properties Development

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,001 /sqft

3M like-for-like
—
vs 1 year ago
—
Sales 30D
3

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

The Portman: 3 sales worth AED 2.05M in 30 days

The Portman recorded 3 sales worth AED 2.05M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 200.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 1 sale was registered (AED 671K), against 2 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 793K, or AED 1,001/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 50%, off-plan resales 50%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 29.2% premium to developer prices per sqft.

In Jumeirah Village Circle, The Portman ranked #11 of 11 leading projects by 12-month sales value; it is developed by Ellington Properties Development.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26—
Sept 26—
Aug 26—
Jul 26—
Jun 26—
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26—
Feb 26—
Jan 26—
Dec 25—
Nov 25—
Oct 25—
Sept 25—
Aug 25—
Jul 25—
Jun 25—
May 25AED 1,243
Apr 25—
Mar 25AED 1,451
Feb 25—
Jan 25—
Dec 24—
Nov 24—

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26300
Sept 26010
Aug 26020
Jul 26000
Jun 26000
May 26000
Apr 26010
Mar 26100
Feb 26010
Jan 26000
Dec 25000
Nov 25100

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month3up 200.0%AED 2.05M——
Last 3 months6—AED 4.93M1,001—
Last 6 months6up 50.0%AED 4.93M1,001—
Last 12 months10down 65.5%AED 9.96M1,108down 21.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)550%AED 692K902—
Off-plan resale550%AED 1.07M1,165down 17.8%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom770%AED 895K1,115down 16.1%
2 bedrooms330%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M10100%AED 992K1,108down 21.9%

Competing projects in Jumeirah Village Circle

Compare

Other projects trading in the same community

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Binghatti AmberhallBinghatti4061,695—
Serenz Tower ADanube Properties3322,316up 5.6%
Luma Park ViewsTownX Real Estate Development2271,472up 1.7%
Binghatti RubyBinghatti1651,649—
The WeaveThe Weave Real Estate Development1681,765—
Binghatti Royale JVCBinghatti1112,396—
Binghatti ApexBinghatti2021,422down 3.4%
311 BoulevardBam Eskan Real Estate Development1341,365—
Pearl House 4Imtiaz Real Estate Investment And Development1381,455—
Binghatti CircleBinghatti1511,725—

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in The Portman
PricePropertyDate
AED 1.07M2 BR Apartment · 971 sqftThe Portman · Jumeirah Village Circle5 Aug
AED 914K1 BR Apartment · 820 sqftThe Portman · Jumeirah Village Circle3 Aug
AED 895K1 BR Apartment · 768 sqftThe Portman · Jumeirah Village Circle18 Sept
AED 692K1 BR Apartment · 768 sqftThe Portman · Jumeirah Village Circle14 Oct
AED 692K1 BR Apartment · 768 sqftThe Portman · Jumeirah Village Circle14 Oct
AED 671K1 BR Apartment · 744 sqftThe Portman · Jumeirah Village Circle16 Oct

Questions about The Portman

What is the average price per sqft in The Portman?

The median sale price in The Portman over the last three months was AED 1,001 per sqft (median sale AED 793K), based on 6 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

How many properties were sold in The Portman in the last year?

10 sales worth AED 9.96M were registered in the last 12 months: 50% developer off-plan, 50% off-plan resales and 0% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.