Skip to content

Segment

1 bedroom homes

1 BR homes of every type.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,595 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 3.9%
Sales 30D
2,511

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

1 bedroom homes: median AED 1,595/sqft, down 1.1% over three months on 6,591 sales

Dubai's 1 bedroom homes market recorded 2,511 sales worth AED 3.35B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 38.8% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 804 sales were registered (AED 1.10B), against 380 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.19M, or AED 1,595/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.1% on the previous three months and up 3.9% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,594/sqft to AED 1,749/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 67.2%, off-plan resales 6.4%, secondary (ready) sales 26.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 11.0% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Jumeirah Village Circle, Business Bay, Dubai Islands led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 60K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 4.6% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR villas & townhouses at about 7.3%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,597
Sept 26AED 1,600
Aug 26AED 1,594
Jul 26AED 1,603
Jun 26AED 1,612
May 26AED 1,600
Apr 26AED 1,749
Mar 26AED 1,671
Feb 26AED 1,636
Jan 26AED 1,661
Dec 25AED 1,645
Nov 25AED 1,732
Oct 25AED 1,607
Sept 25AED 1,582
Aug 25AED 1,560
Jul 25AED 1,633
Jun 25AED 1,702
May 25AED 1,622
Apr 25AED 1,537
Mar 25AED 1,593
Feb 25AED 1,536
Jan 25AED 1,505
Dec 24AED 1,419
Nov 24AED 1,382

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,651AED 1,930AED 1,373
Sept 26AED 1,671AED 1,787AED 1,315
Aug 26AED 1,660AED 1,634AED 1,333
Jul 26AED 1,648AED 1,726AED 1,378
Jun 26AED 1,632AED 1,905AED 1,426
May 26AED 1,620AED 1,880AED 1,388
Apr 26AED 1,903AED 1,956AED 1,424
Mar 26AED 1,773AED 1,983AED 1,400
Feb 26AED 1,706AED 2,032AED 1,434
Jan 26AED 1,776AED 2,103AED 1,368
Dec 25AED 1,700AED 1,901AED 1,380
Nov 25AED 1,849AED 1,853AED 1,347
Oct 25AED 1,649AED 1,847AED 1,342
Sept 25AED 1,659AED 1,671AED 1,197
Aug 25AED 1,714AED 1,800AED 1,091
Jul 25AED 1,788AED 1,820AED 1,234
Jun 25AED 1,878AED 1,941AED 1,331
May 25AED 1,844AED 1,860AED 1,285
Apr 25AED 1,744AED 1,997AED 1,257
Mar 25AED 1,896AED 1,994AED 1,272
Feb 25AED 1,848AED 1,828AED 1,202
Jan 25AED 1,900AED 1,954AED 1,164
Dec 24AED 1,606AED 1,858AED 1,089
Nov 24AED 1,580AED 1,541AED 1,073

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261,081141606
Sept 261,293159619
Aug 261,291153615
Jul 261,712292861
Jun 261,795188655
May 261,623191590
Apr 262,960194755
Mar 261,889169643
Feb 262,2272511,150
Jan 263,4482931,464
Dec 254,1742901,533
Nov 254,7163921,596

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month2,511up 38.8%AED 3.35B1,591down 1.9%
Last 3 months6,591down 15.0%AED 8.83B1,595down 0.9%
Last 6 months14,341down 50.4%AED 19.55B1,602down 4.6%
Last 12 months43,949down 45.4%AED 64.26B1,650up 5.6%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)29,52467%AED 1.30M1,711down 1.9%
Off-plan resale2,8046%AED 1.39M1,900up 3.1%
Secondary (ready)11,62126%AED 1.05M1,377up 15.1%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom43,949100%AED 1.26M1,650up 5.6%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments43,22998%AED 1.26M1,652up 5.7%
Villas1100%AED 1.05M1,345up 22.3%
Townhouses30%———
Hotel apartments6071%AED 1.13M1,627down 11.7%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M35,38181%AED 1.17M1,537up 5.3%
AED 2M–10M8,56319%AED 2.36M2,889up 4.5%
AED 10M–50M50%AED 13.5M——

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 60K
Sept 26AED 62K
Aug 26AED 60K
Jul 26AED 60K
Jun 26AED 60K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 58K
Feb 26AED 58K
Jan 26AED 57K
Dec 25AED 56K
Nov 25AED 58K
Oct 25AED 58K
Sept 25AED 58K
Aug 25AED 57K
Jul 25AED 55K
Jun 25AED 55K
May 25AED 54K
Apr 25AED 53K
Mar 25AED 52K
Feb 25AED 52K
Jan 25AED 51K
Dec 24AED 50K
Nov 24AED 52K
Leases (12M)
202,163
New leases
40.6%
Median rent 3M
AED 60K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 80
Gross yield
1 BR apartmentsAED 59K / AED 1.05M5.6%
1 BR villas & townhousesAED 77K / AED 1.05M7.3%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
1 BR202,163AED 59KAED 68K77

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Breez by Danube2823,4211%
Lyvia by Palace - Green Gate2252,7230.8%
Chelsea 2 Tower C1673,2440.7%
Kanyon by Beyond - Canyon by Beyond1572,8690.6%
The Residences DIFC Zabeel1223,8930.6%
DWTN Residences - Downtown Residences1642,7460.6%
Tranquil at Sobha Central2092,9650.6%
Al Habtoor Tower1202,8600.6%
The Pinnacle at Sobha Central1833,2550.6%
Franck Muller Yachting by London Gate1592,3740.5%
One by Binghatti1072,9830.5%
SouleverTower 2 - Jumeirah Peninsula1033,6210.5%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties3,6472,45311.3%
Binghatti3,7001,6318.9%
Damac Properties2,7571,6106.5%
Sobha Real Estate2,3612,4156.4%
Azizi Developments2,5881,5684.9%
Ellington Properties Development1,4782,3634.5%
Danube Properties1,0582,2692.9%
Imtiaz Real Estate Investment And Development8161,8002.2%
Meraas Development4982,8902.2%
Samana Developers1,0331,4861.9%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Jumeirah Village Circle4,5481,4307.9%
Business Bay2,1402,4686.8%
Dubai Islands1,6742,7706.1%
Dubai Maritime City1,1523,1294.4%
Dubai Creek Harbour1,2982,6194%
Dubailand Residence Complex2,0001,2803.2%
Jumeirah Village Triangle1,5431,6082.9%
Downtown Dubai6832,7372.6%
Jebel Ali First9102,9552.5%
Azizi Venice1,2801,5772.3%
Dubai Hills Estate8112,4172.2%
Majan1,2421,3832.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 1 bedroom homes
PricePropertyDate
AED 14.9M1 BR Apartment · 1,619 sqftBvlgari Residences 4 · Jumeirah Bay Island31 Aug
AED 6.30M1 BR Apartment · 1,264 sqftBurj Daman (Buildings By Daman) · DIFC25 Sept
AED 5.86M1 BR Apartment · 1,093 sqftTrade Center First9 Oct
AED 4.73M1 BR Apartment · 1,192 sqftW Residences by Arada - Tower 3 · Dubai Harbour20 Aug
AED 4.50M1 BR Hotel apartment · 856 sqftOne Zaabeel Tower · Zaabeel First28 Jul
AED 4.50M1 BR Apartment · 1,296 sqftTiara - Diamond · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept

Questions about Dubai 1 bedroom homes

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 1 bedroom homes?

The median sale price in Dubai 1 bedroom homes over the last three months was AED 1,595 per sqft (median sale AED 1.19M), based on 6,591 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 1 bedroom homes going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 3.9% on a year earlier and down 1.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 1 bedroom homes in the last year?

43,949 sales worth AED 64.26B were registered in the last 12 months: 67% developer off-plan, 6% off-plan resales and 26% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 1 bedroom homes?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 60K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.3%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.