Skip to content

Segment

Off-plan (developer)

First sales from developers of units still under construction.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,711 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 0.7%
vs 1 year ago
down 6.0%
Sales 30D
4,102

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Off-plan (developer): median AED 1,711/sqft, up 0.7% over three months on 11,886 sales

Dubai's off-plan (developer) market recorded 4,102 sales worth AED 8.37B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 29.5% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 1,329 sales were registered (AED 2.48B), against 702 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.15M, or AED 1,711/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 0.7% on the previous three months and down 6.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,646/sqft to AED 1,904/sqft.

Dubai Islands, Damac Island City, The Oasis led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,695
Sept 26AED 1,692
Aug 26AED 1,726
Jul 26AED 1,723
Jun 26AED 1,716
May 26AED 1,646
Apr 26AED 1,904
Mar 26AED 1,793
Feb 26AED 1,801
Jan 26AED 1,802
Dec 25AED 1,850
Nov 25AED 1,865
Oct 25AED 1,757
Sept 25AED 1,788
Aug 25AED 1,850
Jul 25AED 1,829
Jun 25AED 1,799
May 25AED 1,777
Apr 25AED 1,653
Mar 25AED 1,710
Feb 25AED 1,548
Jan 25AED 1,598
Dec 24AED 1,625
Nov 24AED 1,631

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 263,03500
Sept 263,51400
Aug 264,03200
Jul 265,22500
Jun 265,74700
May 264,58100
Apr 267,28300
Mar 265,45100
Feb 266,90300
Jan 2610,00600
Dec 2511,53300
Nov 2511,16500

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month4,102up 29.5%AED 8.37B1,671down 3.7%
Last 3 months11,886down 20.7%AED 22.62B1,711up 0.3%
Last 6 months26,880down 49.9%AED 51.88B1,708down 7.2%
Last 12 months81,761down 31.5%AED 205.32B1,775up 3.0%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)81,761100%AED 1.41M1,775up 3.0%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio22,92028%AED 708K1,806up 1.1%
1 bedroom29,52436%AED 1.30M1,711down 1.9%
2 bedrooms16,07820%AED 2.33M1,890down 4.0%
3 bedrooms5,5327%AED 3.78M1,895up 11.3%
4 bedrooms5,0266%AED 4.21M1,354up 11.3%
5+ bedrooms2,5833%AED 6.63M1,591down 3.4%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments71,16087%AED 1.29M1,802down 1.4%
Villas8,49910%AED 4.32M1,445up 15.1%
Townhouses5751%AED 1.60M756down 36.4%
Hotel apartments9091%AED 855K1,689down 52.4%
Plots6161%AED 4.62M2,255up 74.3%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M52,97265%AED 1.07M1,654up 3.4%
AED 2M–10M26,27532%AED 2.98M2,310up 9.5%
AED 10M–50M2,4173%AED 15.9M2,718up 7.4%
AED 50M+970%AED 64.9M5,605down 26.0%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Beach and Coral Collection Villas1703,6752.8%
The Oasis - Mareva 12152,0692%
The Oasis - Mareva 22182,1022%
Eden Hills1232,8481.7%
Equiterra 14851,8671.1%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 111942,1331%
The Next Chapter Ashwood Estates1132,0730.9%
Lunaya by Zaya1981,9950.8%
Breez by Danube7193,4910.7%
Salva at The Heights Country Club1851,9770.7%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 101402,3520.7%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country Club1881,9200.7%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties7,1622,13117.9%
Damac Properties6,3661,4338.4%
Binghatti9,0671,8947.3%
Meraas Development1,2872,8826.2%
Sobha Real Estate2,9802,7254.2%
Nakheel5983,4173.9%
Ellington Properties Development2,6882,4433.8%
H&H Investment and Development3093,7433.7%
Azizi Developments7,9331,7063.5%
Beyond Developments9183,1152.3%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Islands3,6732,7586.4%
Damac Island City2,8281,2784.7%
The Oasis4712,0844.5%
Business Bay2,3142,7624.1%
Dubai Investment Park Second2,7551,6254.1%
Palm Jebel Ali5323,5834%
Dubai Maritime City2,2413,2113%
Dubai Creek Harbour1,9972,6322.9%
Dubai Hills Estate9212,5512.8%
Nad Al Shiba First5822,1412.8%
Jumeirah Village Circle4,8531,5702.6%
Dubailand Residence Complex4,4801,4322.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Off-plan (developer)
PricePropertyDate
AED 97.0M5+ BR Villa · 22,375 sqftEden Hills · Dubai Hills Estate6 Oct
AED 69.9M5+ BR Villa · 29,915 sqftLavita · The Oasis2 Oct
AED 64.9M4 BR Apartment · 11,537 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 60.9M4 BR Apartment · 10,237 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 60.3M4 BR Apartment · 10,174 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 54.3M5+ BR Villa · 11,670 sqftThe Beach and Coral Collection Villas - Frond F · Palm Jebel Ali6 Oct

Questions about Dubai off-plan (developer)

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai off-plan (developer)?

The median sale price in Dubai off-plan (developer) over the last three months was AED 1,711 per sqft (median sale AED 1.15M), based on 11,886 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai off-plan (developer) going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 6.0% on a year earlier and up 0.7% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai off-plan (developer) in the last year?

81,761 sales worth AED 205.32B were registered in the last 12 months: 100% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 0% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.