Skip to content

Developer · #9 by 12M value

Ellington Properties Development

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,364 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 2.4%
vs 1 year ago
up 34.5%
Sales 30D
114

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Ellington Properties Development: median AED 2,364/sqft, down 2.4% over three months on 273 sales

Ellington Properties Development recorded 114 sales worth AED 304M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 103.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 37 sales were registered (AED 83.9M), against 16 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.25M, or AED 2,364/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 2.4% on the previous three months and up 34.5% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,618/sqft to AED 2,869/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 83.6%, off-plan resales 6%, secondary (ready) sales 10.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 12.9% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Ellington Properties Development registered 3,215 sales worth AED 8.57B in 12 months across 10+ communities, ranking #9 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was Ellington Sands 2A -Ellington Cove 2A (261 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,221
Sept 26AED 2,525
Aug 26AED 2,355
Jul 26AED 2,263
Jun 26AED 2,619
May 26AED 2,869
Apr 26AED 2,104
Mar 26AED 1,641
Feb 26AED 1,618
Jan 26AED 1,859
Dec 25AED 2,563
Nov 25AED 2,539
Oct 25AED 2,073
Sept 25AED 2,055
Aug 25AED 1,629
Jul 25AED 1,651
Jun 25AED 1,632
May 25AED 1,948
Apr 25AED 1,687
Mar 25AED 1,870
Feb 25AED 1,939
Jan 25AED 1,999
Dec 24AED 1,907
Nov 24AED 1,898

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,677—AED 1,847
Sept 26AED 2,605—AED 1,894
Aug 26AED 2,364AED 2,108AED 1,707
Jul 26AED 2,275AED 2,424AED 1,790
Jun 26AED 2,662—AED 1,751
May 26AED 2,945—AED 1,807
Apr 26AED 2,107AED 2,101AED 2,146
Mar 26AED 1,621—AED 1,786
Feb 26AED 1,604AED 2,040AED 1,883
Jan 26AED 1,689AED 2,221AED 1,834
Dec 25AED 2,641AED 2,173AED 1,998
Nov 25AED 2,595AED 2,074AED 1,804
Oct 25AED 2,227AED 2,089AED 1,843
Sept 25AED 2,105AED 2,069AED 1,689
Aug 25AED 1,629AED 1,833AED 1,611
Jul 25AED 1,615AED 2,294AED 1,687
Jun 25AED 1,614AED 1,941AED 1,614
May 25AED 2,216AED 2,106AED 1,619
Apr 25AED 2,488AED 2,213AED 1,456
Mar 25AED 2,219AED 1,896AED 1,461
Feb 25AED 2,149AED 1,960AED 1,427
Jan 25AED 2,068AED 2,057AED 1,579
Dec 24AED 2,030AED 2,087AED 1,403
Nov 24AED 2,029AED 1,994AED 1,476

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2651825
Sept 2650618
Aug 26661412
Jul 262002126
Jun 26213924
May 26175924
Apr 263031624
Mar 26220623
Feb 262401428
Jan 263582535
Dec 252952530
Nov 253893044

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month114up 103.6%AED 304M2,354down 6.7%
Last 3 months273down 62.4%AED 762M2,364down 6.3%
Last 6 months999down 53.8%AED 3.00B2,476up 11.1%
Last 12 months3,215up 19.7%AED 8.57B2,356up 31.3%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)2,68884%AED 2.24M2,443up 29.5%
Off-plan resale1926%AED 2.21M2,127up 1.9%
Secondary (ready)33510%AED 1.69M1,834up 17.0%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio1023%AED 800K1,764down 2.8%
1 bedroom1,47846%AED 1.92M2,363up 37.2%
2 bedrooms1,26439%AED 2.99M2,323up 29.5%
3 bedrooms34911%AED 4.67M2,544up 27.2%
4 bedrooms191%AED 13.3M2,564up 10.7%
5+ bedrooms30%———
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments3,19199%AED 2.20M2,362up 32.3%
Villas241%AED 7.76M2,005down 6.1%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,23738%AED 1.55M1,603down 1.5%
AED 2M–10M1,95561%AED 2.92M2,650up 20.6%
AED 10M–50M221%AED 15.9M3,565up 21.3%
AED 50M+10%———

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Ellington Sands 2A -Ellington Cove 2ADubai Islands2612,974—
Ellington Sands 1A -Ellington Cove 1ADubai Islands243——
Eltiera HeightsJumeirah Islands276——
Ellington Sands 1B -Ellington Cove 1BDubai Islands91——
Ellington Sands 2B -Ellington Cove 2BDubai Islands88——
Eltiera Views 3Jumeirah Islands1302,351up 3.1%
One River PointBusiness Bay792,714—
The Meriva Collection - Meriva SunsetDubai Islands683,469up 0.1%
Eltiera Views 1Jumeirah Islands972,608down 2.7%
Eltiera Views 2Jumeirah Islands892,616down 1.0%
Windsor House Building 1Dubai South (Dubai World Central)159——
Belmore ResidencesHorizon101——
Windsor House 2 Building ADubai South Residential District137——
Windsor House Building 2Dubai South (Dubai World Central)146——
Windsor House 2 Building BDubai South Residential District128——

Where Ellington Properties Development sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Islands8582,84637.2%
Jumeirah Islands5922,53519%
Dubai South Residential District2801,5405.1%
Dubai South (Dubai World Central)3051,4585.1%
Horizon1932,2284.9%
Business Bay1062,6314.4%
Dubai Silicon Oasis1711,6343.4%
Jumeirah Lake Towers1192,0333.4%
Dubai Hills Estate912,5283.1%
District Eleven232,0263%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Ellington Properties Development
PricePropertyDate
AED 16.4M4 BR Apartment · 3,537 sqftThe Meriva Collection - Meriva Shores · Dubai Islands28 Jul
AED 14.2M4 BR Apartment · 5,995 sqftEltiera Views 3 · Jumeirah Islands6 Aug
AED 14.2M4 BR Apartment · 5,930 sqftEltiera Views 3 · Jumeirah Islands6 Aug
AED 13.3M4 BR Apartment · 3,049 sqftThe Meriva Collection - Meriva Shores B · Dubai Islands4 Sept
AED 13.0M4 BR Apartment · 2,934 sqftThe Meriva Collection - Meriva Sunset · Dubai Islands4 Sept
AED 8.74M3 BR Apartment · 2,327 sqftThe Meriva Collection - Meriva Shores A · Dubai Islands27 Jul

Questions about Ellington Properties Development

What is the average price per sqft in Ellington Properties Development?

The median sale price in Ellington Properties Development over the last three months was AED 2,364 per sqft (median sale AED 2.25M), based on 273 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Ellington Properties Development going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 34.5% on a year earlier and down 2.4% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Ellington Properties Development in the last year?

3,215 sales worth AED 8.57B were registered in the last 12 months: 84% developer off-plan, 6% off-plan resales and 10% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.