Skip to content

Segment

Off-plan resale

Off-plan units sold on by their first buyer before handover (“flips”).

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,707 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 1.5%
vs 1 year ago
up 2.9%
Sales 30D
649

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Off-plan resale: median AED 1,707/sqft, up 1.5% over three months on 1,797 sales

Dubai's off-plan resale market recorded 649 sales worth AED 2.05B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 34.4% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 180 sales were registered (AED 523M), against 126 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.50M, or AED 1,707/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 1.5% on the previous three months and up 2.9% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,661/sqft to AED 1,910/sqft.

Dubai Hills Estate, Damac Lagoons, Tilal Al Ghaf led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,737
Sept 26AED 1,672
Aug 26AED 1,682
Jul 26AED 1,705
Jun 26AED 1,661
May 26AED 1,676
Apr 26AED 1,910
Mar 26AED 1,809
Feb 26AED 1,711
Jan 26AED 1,874
Dec 25AED 1,685
Nov 25AED 1,747
Oct 25AED 1,708
Sept 25AED 1,597
Aug 25AED 1,619
Jul 25AED 1,726
Jun 25AED 1,557
May 25AED 1,548
Apr 25AED 1,698
Mar 25AED 1,614
Feb 25AED 1,701
Jan 25AED 1,660
Dec 24AED 1,597
Nov 24AED 1,530

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2604730
Sept 2605250
Aug 2605910
Jul 2601,0140
Jun 2606560
May 2605660
Apr 2607430
Mar 2605030
Feb 2608710
Jan 2601,0270
Dec 2501,0500
Nov 2501,2410

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month649up 34.4%AED 2.05B1,737up 3.4%
Last 3 months1,797down 17.6%AED 5.47B1,707up 0.5%
Last 6 months3,978down 28.0%AED 11.12B1,703down 4.3%
Last 12 months9,590down 46.8%AED 30.90B1,732up 5.4%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan resale9,590100%AED 1.75M1,732up 5.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio2,27224%AED 680K1,745up 1.7%
1 bedroom2,80429%AED 1.39M1,900up 3.1%
2 bedrooms1,61017%AED 2.36M2,071up 0.6%
3 bedrooms95910%AED 3.36M1,476up 6.2%
4 bedrooms1,29514%AED 4.04M1,363up 15.5%
5+ bedrooms6307%AED 9.36M1,586up 15.1%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments6,97373%AED 1.32M1,853down 1.0%
Villas2,04121%AED 3.80M1,324up 12.2%
Townhouses2523%AED 3.85M1,507up 14.3%
Hotel apartments1772%AED 1.07M3,427down 30.4%
Plots1452%AED 6.58M2,721up 108.8%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M5,23255%AED 1.01M1,649up 4.9%
AED 2M–10M3,83040%AED 3.18M1,865up 5.8%
AED 10M–50M5045%AED 15.7M2,275down 15.0%
AED 50M+240%AED 64.5M5,966up 21.7%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Lunaya by Zaya1522,3283.8%
Eden Hills362,6623%
Alaya442,1252.2%
Discovery Dunes182,3711.5%
Venice 1351,3601.1%
The Oasis - Palmiera291,8051.1%
Elysian Mansions111,9701.1%
Aman Residences Tower 13—1%
Bay Villas Dubai Island331,6380.9%
District One West Villas Phase 1162,3570.9%
Palm Jebel Ali - Frond M112,6900.9%
The Acres Phase 1361,7730.9%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties1,3342,16318.3%
Damac Properties1,0541,24210.7%
Nakheel2002,4707.4%
Majid Al Futtaim (MAF Group)1712,0856.1%
Meraas Development2742,6365.9%
H&H Investment and Development542,9485.6%
Sobha Real Estate5292,1754.5%
Zaya Real Estate Development1522,3283.9%
Aldar Properties1711,3892.3%
Ellington Properties Development1922,1271.9%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Hills Estate3462,4075.7%
Damac Lagoons4961,1955.7%
Tilal Al Ghaf812,0644.6%
Jebel Ali Village1782,2334.3%
Business Bay5252,4773.9%
Palm Jebel Ali522,6923.7%
The Oasis751,8333.6%
The Valley2511,2013.6%
Palm Jumeirah744,2903.6%
Downtown Dubai2163,0903.5%
Jumeirah Second138,8672.2%
Nad Al Shiba First841,8302.2%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Off-plan resale
PricePropertyDate
AED 91.0M5+ BR Villa · 30,212 sqftLANAI Island · Tilal Al Ghaf16 Sept
AED 71.2M5+ BR Apartment · 11,711 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah21 Sept
AED 65.0M4 BR Apartment · 7,807 sqftJumeirah Residences Asora Bay · La Mer5 Aug
AED 63.0M4 BR Apartment · 6,788 sqftBugatti Residences · Business Bay17 Aug
AED 57.6M2 BR Apartment · 3,824 sqftAman Residences Tower 1 · Jumeirah Second11 Aug
AED 56.1M5+ BR Villa · 28,660 sqftLavita · The Oasis5 Aug

Questions about Dubai off-plan resale

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai off-plan resale?

The median sale price in Dubai off-plan resale over the last three months was AED 1,707 per sqft (median sale AED 1.50M), based on 1,797 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai off-plan resale going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 2.9% on a year earlier and up 1.5% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai off-plan resale in the last year?

9,590 sales worth AED 30.90B were registered in the last 12 months: 0% developer off-plan, 100% off-plan resales and 0% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.