Skip to content

Segment

Under AED 2M

Sales registered at under AED 2M.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,566 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 0.4%
vs 1 year ago
up 1.0%
Sales 30D
4,862

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Under AED 2M: median AED 1,566/sqft, flat over three months on 13,719 sales

Dubai's under aed 2m market recorded 4,862 sales worth AED 5.01B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 38.9% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 1,533 sales were registered (AED 1.61B), against 772 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 910K, or AED 1,566/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft flat on the previous three months and up 1.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,496/sqft to AED 1,626/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 66.3%, off-plan resales 6.6%, secondary (ready) sales 27.1%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 0.3% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Jumeirah Village Circle, Dubailand Residence Complex, Azizi Venice led by value over 12 months; Binghatti was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,538
Sept 26AED 1,496
Aug 26AED 1,619
Jul 26AED 1,621
Jun 26AED 1,626
May 26AED 1,517
Apr 26AED 1,596
Mar 26AED 1,550
Feb 26AED 1,544
Jan 26AED 1,525
Dec 25AED 1,618
Nov 25AED 1,578
Oct 25AED 1,548
Sept 25AED 1,526
Aug 25AED 1,464
Jul 25AED 1,524
Jun 25AED 1,545
May 25AED 1,496
Apr 25AED 1,359
Mar 25AED 1,376
Feb 25AED 1,354
Jan 25AED 1,261
Dec 24AED 1,278
Nov 24AED 1,248

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,630AED 1,651AED 1,247
Sept 26AED 1,595AED 1,560AED 1,213
Aug 26AED 1,693AED 1,659AED 1,203
Jul 26AED 1,674AED 1,668AED 1,245
Jun 26AED 1,677AED 1,688AED 1,305
May 26AED 1,563AED 1,565AED 1,204
Apr 26AED 1,656AED 1,615AED 1,295
Mar 26AED 1,625AED 1,601AED 1,242
Feb 26AED 1,640AED 1,598AED 1,295
Jan 26AED 1,613AED 1,681AED 1,226
Dec 25AED 1,717AED 1,593AED 1,210
Nov 25AED 1,675AED 1,749AED 1,214
Oct 25AED 1,635AED 1,652AED 1,160
Sept 25AED 1,639AED 1,539AED 1,068
Aug 25AED 1,643AED 1,580AED 996
Jul 25AED 1,637AED 1,570AED 1,119
Jun 25AED 1,639AED 1,564AED 1,178
May 25AED 1,598AED 1,570AED 1,175
Apr 25AED 1,529AED 1,664AED 1,034
Mar 25AED 1,602AED 1,525AED 1,066
Feb 25AED 1,559AED 1,599AED 1,044
Jan 25AED 1,479AED 1,597AED 1,014
Dec 24AED 1,537AED 1,521AED 934
Nov 24AED 1,487AED 1,482AED 975

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 262,1902391,161
Sept 262,5382751,145
Aug 263,1143971,090
Jul 264,1887171,560
Jun 264,5964101,392
May 263,4713501,102
Apr 264,3513321,415
Mar 263,0332721,161
Feb 263,8244112,125
Jan 265,0994552,726
Dec 257,5665352,749
Nov 256,9996603,071

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month4,862up 38.9%AED 5.01B1,513down 1.3%
Last 3 months13,719down 19.2%AED 13.56B1,566down 1.8%
Last 6 months30,695down 36.2%AED 30.07B1,583up 0.6%
Last 12 months79,862down 43.1%AED 84.40B1,577up 10.4%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)52,97266%AED 1.07M1,654up 3.4%
Off-plan resale5,2327%AED 1.01M1,649up 4.9%
Secondary (ready)21,65827%AED 900K1,240up 19.1%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio31,71840%AED 693K1,754up 5.0%
1 bedroom35,38244%AED 1.17M1,537up 5.3%
2 bedrooms10,58113%AED 1.53M1,294up 10.7%
3 bedrooms1,5682%AED 1.53M937up 20.6%
4 bedrooms5331%AED 1.28M777up 0.4%
5+ bedrooms320%AED 1.43M641up 126.5%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments76,09195%AED 1.02M1,588up 9.5%
Villas1,3932%AED 1.40M903up 15.5%
Townhouses5661%AED 1.20M830up 17.4%
Hotel apartments1,7472%AED 750K1,684down 16.5%
Plots560%AED 1.39M300up 82.9%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M79,862100%AED 1.02M1,577up 10.4%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti Vintage1,3951,8621.3%
Breez by Danube4303,4830.8%
Binghatti Titania6401,8050.7%
Binghatti Sky Terraces4751,8130.6%
Binghatti Cullinan3752,1980.5%
Sierra by Iman3461,6950.5%
Franck Muller Yachting by London Gate3013,0960.5%
Binghatti Amberhall4051,6950.5%
Binghatti Flare Building 23461,7380.5%
Binghatti Skyflame 15611,3730.5%
Binghatti Flare Building 13341,6360.5%
Mercedes Benz Places Binghatti City Tower 5 - Maybach 6 Tower B2883,5860.5%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti9,1261,83511.9%
Azizi Developments9,8251,6999.8%
Damac Properties5,0491,4646.8%
Emaar Properties2,8562,1685.6%
Sobha Real Estate1,9032,2003.5%
Danube Properties2,1932,0603.2%
Samana Developers2,2251,5712.8%
Ellington Properties Development1,2371,6032.3%
Nshama - Nshama Properties1,2871,5662%
Reportage Real Estate1,4509652%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Jumeirah Village Circle8,2611,4789.9%
Dubailand Residence Complex5,3541,3945.8%
Azizi Venice5,0041,7204.7%
Majan4,4701,5274.7%
Jumeirah Village Triangle2,9911,6593.8%
Business Bay2,3482,2013.5%
Arjan2,7201,5653.2%
Dubai Sports City2,1471,3322.5%
Dubai South Residential District1,9281,3002.5%
Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)1,6751,7792.2%
Dubai Production City (IMPZ)2,0011,3532.2%
City of Arabia2,0411,6662%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Under AED 2M
PricePropertyDate
AED 2.00M3 BR Townhouse · 1,632 sqftVerdana 7 Townhouses · Dubai Investment Park First6 Aug
AED 2.00M2 BR Apartment · 1,071 sqftAzizi Riviera 65 · Meydan One3 Aug
AED 2.00M3 BR Apartment · 1,124 sqftSparklz by Danube - Tower B · Al Furjan3 Aug
AED 2.00M2 BR Apartment · 1,280 sqftGolf Fields · Emaar South21 Aug
AED 2.00M1 BR Apartment · 821 sqftValia Tower · Dubai Creek Harbour18 Sept
AED 2.00M1 BR Apartment · 821 sqftValia Tower · Dubai Creek Harbour19 Oct

Questions about Dubai under aed 2m

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai under aed 2m?

The median sale price in Dubai under aed 2m over the last three months was AED 1,566 per sqft (median sale AED 910K), based on 13,719 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai under aed 2m going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 1.0% on a year earlier and down 0.4% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai under aed 2m in the last year?

79,862 sales worth AED 84.40B were registered in the last 12 months: 66% developer off-plan, 7% off-plan resales and 27% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.