Skip to content

Community · #7 by 12M value

Jumeirah Village Circle

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,412 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.2%
vs 1 year ago
up 1.8%
Sales 30D
550

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Jumeirah Village Circle: median AED 1,412/sqft, down 1.2% over three months on 1,482 sales

Jumeirah Village Circle recorded 550 sales worth AED 611M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 29.7% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 162 sales were registered (AED 179M), against 96 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 940K, or AED 1,412/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.2% on the previous three months and up 1.8% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,406/sqft to AED 1,553/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 55%, off-plan resales 6.1%, secondary (ready) sales 39%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 3.2% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Binghatti Amberhall was the most active project by value over 12 months (406 sales, AED 421M), and Binghatti the leading developer with 20.9% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 63K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 2.1% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 7.7%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,422
Sept 26AED 1,407
Aug 26AED 1,443
Jul 26AED 1,407
Jun 26AED 1,445
May 26AED 1,406
Apr 26AED 1,552
Mar 26AED 1,452
Feb 26AED 1,437
Jan 26AED 1,492
Dec 25AED 1,553
Nov 25AED 1,515
Oct 25AED 1,518
Sept 25AED 1,505
Aug 25AED 1,433
Jul 25AED 1,384
Jun 25AED 1,497
May 25AED 1,452
Apr 25AED 1,317
Mar 25AED 1,369
Feb 25AED 1,321
Jan 25AED 1,263
Dec 24AED 1,215
Nov 24AED 1,245

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,606AED 1,649AED 1,241
Sept 26AED 1,525AED 1,506AED 1,248
Aug 26AED 1,586AED 1,612AED 1,246
Jul 26AED 1,613AED 1,719AED 1,250
Jun 26AED 1,612AED 1,514AED 1,255
May 26AED 1,519AED 1,325AED 1,246
Apr 26AED 1,703AED 1,595AED 1,266
Mar 26AED 1,492AED 1,473AED 1,345
Feb 26AED 1,488AED 1,536AED 1,314
Jan 26AED 1,538AED 1,554AED 1,374
Dec 25AED 1,637AED 1,427AED 1,383
Nov 25AED 1,576AED 1,436AED 1,316
Oct 25AED 1,584AED 1,483AED 1,345
Sept 25AED 1,582AED 1,461AED 1,200
Aug 25AED 1,568AED 1,438AED 1,099
Jul 25AED 1,484AED 1,449AED 1,188
Jun 25AED 1,568AED 1,418AED 1,268
May 25AED 1,544AED 1,448AED 1,218
Apr 25AED 1,509AED 1,400AED 1,071
Mar 25AED 1,485AED 1,367AED 1,149
Feb 25AED 1,464AED 1,444AED 1,088
Jan 25AED 1,383AED 1,378AED 1,139
Dec 24AED 1,294AED 1,417AED 1,092
Nov 24AED 1,367AED 1,301AED 1,029

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2615241193
Sept 2624832227
Aug 2618526210
Jul 2624450319
Jun 2621321216
May 2620523160
Apr 2638945190
Mar 2630423182
Feb 2647149315
Jan 2650958422
Dec 2590066468
Nov 2579386392

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month550up 29.7%AED 611M1,439up 7.2%
Last 3 months1,482up 9.9%AED 1.57B1,412down 1.5%
Last 6 months2,830down 51.6%AED 3.04B1,422down 5.5%
Last 12 months8,830down 57.2%AED 9.88B1,478up 7.3%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)4,85355%AED 1.07M1,570up 4.7%
Off-plan resale5366%AED 913K1,520up 6.3%
Secondary (ready)3,44139%AED 965K1,294up 15.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio2,80132%AED 706K1,716up 5.6%
1 bedroom4,54852%AED 1.11M1,430up 6.1%
2 bedrooms1,20014%AED 1.65M1,311up 8.6%
3 bedrooms2032%AED 2.40M1,336up 23.9%
4 bedrooms731%AED 3.50M1,092up 19.1%
5+ bedrooms30%———
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments8,50696%AED 1.01M1,481up 6.8%
Villas1271%AED 3.25M1,163up 28.9%
Townhouses330%AED 2.80M985up 12.2%
Hotel apartments1592%AED 909K1,676up 10.3%
Plots50%AED 3.70M2,158up 26.7%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M8,26194%AED 987K1,478up 6.6%
AED 2M–10M5696%AED 2.32M1,487up 23.5%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 63K
Sept 26AED 65K
Aug 26AED 63K
Jul 26AED 65K
Jun 26AED 65K
May 26AED 67K
Apr 26AED 70K
Mar 26AED 70K
Feb 26AED 73K
Jan 26AED 70K
Dec 25AED 68K
Nov 25AED 68K
Oct 25AED 65K
Sept 25AED 67K
Aug 25AED 68K
Jul 25AED 66K
Jun 25AED 66K
May 25AED 65K
Apr 25AED 63K
Mar 25AED 66K
Feb 25AED 67K
Jan 25AED 66K
Dec 24AED 60K
Nov 24AED 62K
Leases (12M)
36,098
New leases
60.8%
Median rent 3M
AED 63K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 88
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 48K / AED 620K7.7%
1 BR apartmentsAED 68K / AED 1.00M6.8%
2 BR apartmentsAED 95K / AED 1.50M6.3%
3 BR apartmentsAED 135K / AED 2.28M5.9%
4 BR apartmentsAED 150K / AED 2.89M5.2%
1 BR villas & townhousesAED 110K / AED 2.05M5.4%
2 BR villas & townhousesAED 170K / AED 4.13M4.1%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 171K / AED 3.02M5.7%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 200K / AED 3.40M5.9%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio7,093AED 48KAED 50K109
1 BR15,410AED 68KAED 72K88
2 BR4,203AED 95KAED 100K78
3 BR825AED 150KAED 160K63
4 BR344AED 200KAED 203K56
5+ BR30AED 195KAED 210K47

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Binghatti AmberhallJumeirah Village Circle406——
Serenz Tower AJumeirah Village Circle3322,316up 5.6%
Luma Park ViewsJumeirah Village Circle2271,472up 1.7%
Binghatti RubyJumeirah Village Circle1651,649—
The WeaveJumeirah Village Circle1681,765—
Binghatti Royale JVCJumeirah Village Circle111——
Binghatti ApexJumeirah Village Circle2021,422down 3.4%
311 BoulevardJumeirah Village Circle134——
Pearl House 4Jumeirah Village Circle1381,455—
Binghatti CircleJumeirah Village Circle1511,725—
Stax TowerJumeirah Village Circle1541,456down 0.3%
Alta View SkyhomesJumeirah Village Circle1241,649up 7.7%
Floarea SkiesJumeirah Village Circle1351,494—
Auresta TowerJumeirah Village Circle1921,417down 8.0%
Berkeley SquareJumeirah Village Circle106——

Developers in Jumeirah Village Circle

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti1,7761,63120.9%
Danube Properties5132,2196.4%
TownX Real Estate Development2491,5983.8%
TSZ Group - Object One Real Estate Development3321,4853.5%
Imtiaz Real Estate Investment And Development2371,6572.7%
Tiger Properties - Tiger Real Estate2861,4612.2%
Iman Developers2121,5452.2%
The Weave Real Estate Development1681,3882.2%
Nakheel561,2362%
Ellington Properties Development1421,4811.9%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Dubai South (Dubai World Central)4521,477—
Villanova2951,465up 0.4%
Dubai Studio City1,0951,602up 5.9%
Dubai Industrial City5961,478up 17.8%
Majan4,6541,416up 0.1%
Town Square1,6131,390up 3.0%
Al Furjan2,0581,347down 0.1%
Mudon4381,491down 1.6%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Jumeirah Village Circle
PricePropertyDate
AED 5.71M4 BR Apartment · 4,741 sqftQ Gardens Lofts21 Oct
AED 5.50M2 BR Apartment · 3,369 sqftSky Vista JVC12 Sept
AED 5.00M4 BR Villa · 2,693 sqftRoyal Park South Villas4 Sept
AED 5.00M2 BR Villa · 2,691 sqftJVC District 169 Oct
AED 4.80M3 BR Villa · 3,314 sqft6 Aug
AED 4.60M2 BR Villa · 2,691 sqftJVC District 1617 Sept

Jumeirah Village Circle in the news

All reports

Questions about Jumeirah Village Circle

What is the average price per sqft in Jumeirah Village Circle?

The median sale price in Jumeirah Village Circle over the last three months was AED 1,412 per sqft (median sale AED 940K), based on 1,482 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Jumeirah Village Circle going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 1.8% on a year earlier and down 1.2% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Jumeirah Village Circle in the last year?

8,830 sales worth AED 9.88B were registered in the last 12 months: 55% developer off-plan, 6% off-plan resales and 39% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Jumeirah Village Circle?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 63K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.7%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.