Skip to content

Community · #87 by 12M value

Liwan

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,106 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 5.0%
vs 1 year ago
up 3.5%
Sales 30D
31

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Liwan: median AED 1,106/sqft, up 5.0% over three months on 72 sales

Liwan recorded 31 sales worth AED 31.3M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 55.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 13 sales were registered (AED 12.1M), against 5 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 919K, or AED 1,106/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 5.0% on the previous three months and up 3.5% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 995/sqft to AED 1,495/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 57.2%, off-plan resales 2.9%, secondary (ready) sales 39.9%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 1.0% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Empire Lake Views was the most active project by value over 12 months (327 sales, AED 326M), and Empire Development the leading developer with 39.1% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 50K; like-for-like rent per sqft is down 0.5% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR apartments at about 7.9%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,145
Sept 26AED 1,127
Aug 26AED 1,074
Jul 26AED 1,185
Jun 26AED 1,230
May 26AED 1,259
Apr 26AED 995
Mar 26AED 1,224
Feb 26AED 1,006
Jan 26AED 1,057
Dec 25AED 1,495
Nov 25AED 1,152
Oct 25AED 1,061
Sept 25AED 1,100
Aug 25AED 1,001
Jul 25AED 1,087
Jun 25AED 1,219
May 25AED 1,050
Apr 25AED 1,003
Mar 25AED 886
Feb 25AED 693
Jan 25AED 707
Dec 24AED 949
Nov 24AED 773

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Secondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,266AED 951
Sept 26—AED 788
Aug 26—AED 917
Jul 26AED 1,401AED 930
Jun 26AED 1,345AED 1,051
May 26AED 1,516AED 863
Apr 26—AED 789
Mar 26AED 1,429AED 1,050
Feb 26—AED 987
Jan 26AED 1,162AED 926
Dec 25AED 1,594AED 892
Nov 25AED 1,332AED 912
Oct 25AED 1,577AED 1,020
Sept 25AED 1,186AED 927
Aug 25AED 1,447AED 847
Jul 25AED 1,211AED 836
Jun 25AED 1,485AED 788
May 25AED 1,195AED 785
Apr 25AED 1,139AED 814
Mar 25AED 1,160AED 764
Feb 25AED 1,065AED 641
Jan 25AED 988AED 549
Dec 24AED 993AED 757
Nov 24AED 1,039AED 640

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2610112
Sept 268612
Aug 263010
Jul 2618425
Jun 2617118
May 2614214
Apr 269037
Mar 2640032
Feb 269034
Jan 2658261
Dec 25214737
Nov 2582233

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month31up 55.0%AED 31.3M1,145up 1.6%
Last 3 months72down 32.7%AED 71.6M1,106down 10.2%
Last 6 months179down 73.0%AED 173M1,204down 3.7%
Last 12 months850down 32.2%AED 836M1,229up 22.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)48657%AED 959K1,438up 24.5%
Off-plan resale253%AED 850K1,453up 24.1%
Secondary (ready)33940%AED 825K958up 25.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio22827%AED 705K1,687up 9.4%
1 bedroom40448%AED 947K1,153up 31.2%
2 bedrooms19423%AED 1.43M1,049up 6.1%
3 bedrooms223%AED 1.50M870up 36.8%
4 bedrooms20%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M83298%AED 873K1,229up 22.7%
AED 2M–10M182%AED 2.22M1,176up 9.5%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 52K
Sept 26AED 50K
Aug 26AED 50K
Jul 26AED 52K
Jun 26AED 53K
May 26AED 52K
Apr 26AED 50K
Mar 26AED 53K
Feb 26AED 55K
Jan 26AED 50K
Dec 25AED 50K
Nov 25AED 50K
Oct 25AED 48K
Sept 25AED 50K
Aug 25AED 50K
Jul 25AED 52K
Jun 25AED 50K
May 25AED 50K
Apr 25AED 48K
Mar 25AED 48K
Feb 25AED 53K
Jan 25AED 45K
Dec 24AED 45K
Nov 24AED 44K
Leases (12M)
4,819
New leases
39.8%
Median rent 3M
AED 50K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 68
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 40K / AED 545K7.3%
1 BR apartmentsAED 48K / AED 605K7.9%
2 BR apartmentsAED 68K / AED 1.34M5.1%
3 BR apartmentsAED 85K / AED 1.25M6.8%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio445AED 40KAED 43K95
1 BR2,104AED 48KAED 53K65
2 BR846AED 69KAED 76K59
3 BR124AED 100KAED 105K57
4 BR39AED 220KAED 225K80

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Empire Lake ViewsLiwan3271,663—
Reem by visionLiwan84——
National Bonds Jewels (Binghatti Jewels)Liwan53——
Vision 2Liwan431,053—
Symbolic AltusLiwan401,288—
Alma GardensLiwan27——
Celine By VisionLiwan30——
Wavez ResidenceLiwan26——
Reem by VisionLiwan121,149—
Parkgreen ResidencesLiwan101,235—
Symbolic AlphaLiwan7——
Mazaya 04Liwan18——
Mazaya - Tala 2 (Queue Point - R098)Liwan10——
Mazaya 01Liwan11——
Mazaya 19 (Queue Point - R051)Liwan7——

Developers in Liwan

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Empire Development3271,61839.1%
Vision Developments - Vision Platinum Real Estate Development1291,14915.3%
Al Mazaya Real Estate Development17374114%
Binghatti531,0208.7%
Private Investor501,0507%
Symbolic Real Estate Development451,2786.6%
Alma Real Estate Development271,2225.5%
Danube Properties261,2471.8%
Alishaan Developments101,2281.1%
ORO24 Developments4—0.4%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Dubai Silicon Oasis1,5481,140down 1.4%
Mirdif1241,205down 7.4%
Living Legends4661,407down 1.0%
Commercial District4411,268up 3.5%
Rukan3631,091down 3.0%
Damac Island City2,9511,257down 3.7%
Waada5031,184—
The Gardens551,299—

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Liwan
PricePropertyDate
AED 2.15M2 BR Apartment · 1,320 sqftEmpire Lake Views5 Aug
AED 2.01M2 BR Apartment · 1,523 sqftVision 219 Oct
AED 1.99M2 BR Apartment · 1,319 sqftSymbolic Altus24 Sept
AED 1.88M2 BR Apartment · 1,860 sqftAlma Gardens29 Sept
AED 1.83M2 BR Apartment · 2,041 sqftReem by Vision28 Jul
AED 1.60M2 BR Apartment · 1,523 sqftVision 21 Oct

Questions about Liwan

What is the average price per sqft in Liwan?

The median sale price in Liwan over the last three months was AED 1,106 per sqft (median sale AED 919K), based on 72 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Liwan going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 3.5% on a year earlier and up 5.0% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Liwan in the last year?

850 sales worth AED 836M were registered in the last 12 months: 57% developer off-plan, 3% off-plan resales and 40% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Liwan?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 50K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.9%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.