Skip to content

Segment

Studios

Studio homes of every type.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,721 /sqft

3M like-for-like
unchanged 0.0%
vs 1 year ago
down 5.6%
Sales 30D
1,836

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Studios: median AED 1,721/sqft, flat over three months on 5,988 sales

Dubai's studios market recorded 1,836 sales worth AED 1.30B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 23.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 565 sales were registered (AED 407M), against 328 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 654K, or AED 1,721/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft flat on the previous three months and down 5.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,632/sqft to AED 1,852/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 72%, off-plan resales 7.1%, secondary (ready) sales 20.8%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 3.4% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Azizi Venice, Jumeirah Village Circle, Majan led by value over 12 months; Binghatti was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 40K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 5.7% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 7%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,720
Sept 26AED 1,675
Aug 26AED 1,745
Jul 26AED 1,729
Jun 26AED 1,747
May 26AED 1,632
Apr 26AED 1,847
Mar 26AED 1,769
Feb 26AED 1,767
Jan 26AED 1,756
Dec 25AED 1,852
Nov 25AED 1,758
Oct 25AED 1,777
Sept 25AED 1,823
Aug 25AED 1,791
Jul 25AED 1,701
Jun 25AED 1,676
May 25AED 1,660
Apr 25AED 1,606
Mar 25AED 1,657
Feb 25AED 1,631
Jan 25AED 1,553
Dec 24AED 1,585
Nov 24AED 1,545

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,795AED 1,719AED 1,332
Sept 26AED 1,725AED 1,662AED 1,315
Aug 26AED 1,761AED 1,747AED 1,319
Jul 26AED 1,750AED 1,727AED 1,350
Jun 26AED 1,771AED 1,726AED 1,348
May 26AED 1,663AED 1,651AED 1,273
Apr 26AED 1,892AED 1,736AED 1,453
Mar 26AED 1,836AED 1,737AED 1,427
Feb 26AED 1,847AED 1,681AED 1,421
Jan 26AED 1,834AED 1,791AED 1,390
Dec 25AED 1,878AED 1,791AED 1,391
Nov 25AED 1,871AED 1,939AED 1,383
Oct 25AED 1,848AED 1,767AED 1,349
Sept 25AED 1,924AED 1,732AED 1,284
Aug 25AED 1,996AED 1,639AED 1,240
Jul 25AED 1,774AED 1,718AED 1,292
Jun 25AED 1,743AED 1,660AED 1,304
May 25AED 1,739AED 1,658AED 1,328
Apr 25AED 1,671AED 2,115AED 1,261
Mar 25AED 1,769AED 1,691AED 1,319
Feb 25AED 1,769AED 1,825AED 1,216
Jan 25AED 1,701AED 1,648AED 1,136
Dec 24AED 1,771AED 1,555AED 1,032
Nov 24AED 1,645AED 1,765AED 1,226

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2699292344
Sept 261,112106351
Aug 261,670206285
Jul 262,280404467
Jun 262,557206364
May 261,618149392
Apr 261,418126441
Mar 261,086102346
Feb 261,640163632
Jan 261,853157853
Dec 253,349225835
Nov 252,615254994

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month1,836up 23.6%AED 1.30B1,707up 1.3%
Last 3 months5,988down 23.7%AED 4.14B1,721unchanged 0.0%
Last 6 months13,838down 21.5%AED 9.51B1,721down 5.2%
Last 12 months31,814down 26.5%AED 23.83B1,755up 4.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)22,92072%AED 708K1,806up 1.1%
Off-plan resale2,2727%AED 680K1,745up 1.7%
Secondary (ready)6,62221%AED 570K1,374up 10.3%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio31,814100%AED 693K1,755up 4.9%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments30,52796%AED 694K1,754up 5.7%
Hotel apartments1,2874%AED 602K1,795down 44.0%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M31,718100%AED 693K1,754up 5.0%
AED 2M–10M950%AED 2.20M4,029down 6.3%
AED 50M+10%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 41K
Sept 26AED 41K
Aug 26AED 40K
Jul 26AED 39K
Jun 26AED 40K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 40K
Feb 26AED 40K
Jan 26AED 38K
Dec 25AED 39K
Nov 25AED 40K
Oct 25AED 40K
Sept 25AED 40K
Aug 25AED 38K
Jul 25AED 36K
Jun 25AED 37K
May 25AED 37K
Apr 25AED 36K
Mar 25AED 36K
Feb 25AED 36K
Jan 25AED 35K
Dec 24AED 35K
Nov 24AED 35K
Leases (12M)
98,791
New leases
46.1%
Median rent 3M
AED 40K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 97
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 40K / AED 570K7.0%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio98,791AED 40KAED 45K96

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti Vintage1,1461,8773.4%
Breez by Danube3893,4982.4%
Binghatti Skyblade2253,9201.7%
Mercedes Benz Places Binghatti City Tower 5 - Maybach 6 Tower B2883,5861.6%
Franck Muller Yachting by London Gate2723,1391.5%
Binghatti Titania3891,8441.1%
Binghatti Skyflame 14301,3501%
Azizi Venice 15 Building B3491,7891%
Mercedes Benz Places Binghatti City Tower 4 - Maybach 6 Tower A1713,5731%
Binghatti Sky Terraces2752,0810.9%
Samana Boulevard Heights2291,7290.7%
Samana Barari Heights1971,9490.7%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti5,4281,93120.7%
Azizi Developments6,8961,74119.7%
Danube Properties1,2242,2585.5%
Damac Properties1,6151,7914.9%
Samana Developers9251,7683.1%
Imtiaz Real Estate Investment And Development8051,7682.6%
The First Group5723,6862.2%
London Gate Real Estate Development2983,1021.7%
Nakheel7447921.5%
Hijazi Real Estate Development3652,0341.5%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Azizi Venice3,6341,77610%
Jumeirah Village Circle2,8011,7168.3%
Majan2,7391,8367.8%
Dubailand Residence Complex2,4781,5907%
Business Bay1,2132,5005.6%
Meydan City7553,5704.3%
Dubai Maritime City6863,3714.1%
Arjan1,3471,7214%
Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)9682,0143.5%
Jumeirah Village Triangle1,0861,9273.4%
City of Arabia1,2651,7283.2%
Dubai Sports City8631,6122.5%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Studios
PricePropertyDate
AED 4.76MStudio Apartment · 495 sqftChic Tower by de GRISOGONO · Business Bay22 Oct
AED 4.00MStudio Apartment · 659 sqftMarbella Resort Hotel - A Vignette Collection · World Islands22 Oct
AED 3.59MStudio Hotel apartment · 1,417 sqftAces Avenue - Dusit Princess · Jumeirah Village Circle25 Jul
AED 3.50MStudio Apartment · 712 sqftFive Luxe · Jumeirah Beach Residence6 Oct
AED 3.41MStudio Hotel apartment · 1,330 sqftAces Avenue - Dusit Princess · Jumeirah Village Circle25 Jul
AED 3.32MStudio Hotel apartment · 1,296 sqftAces Avenue - Dusit Princess · Jumeirah Village Circle25 Jul

Questions about Dubai studios

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai studios?

The median sale price in Dubai studios over the last three months was AED 1,721 per sqft (median sale AED 654K), based on 5,988 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai studios going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 5.6% on a year earlier and up 0.0% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai studios in the last year?

31,814 sales worth AED 23.83B were registered in the last 12 months: 72% developer off-plan, 7% off-plan resales and 21% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai studios?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 40K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.0%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.