Skip to content

Segment

4 bedrooms homes

4 BR homes of every type.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,446 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 1.8%
vs 1 year ago
up 8.3%
Sales 30D
472

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

4 bedrooms homes: median AED 1,446/sqft, up 1.8% over three months on 1,194 sales

Dubai's 4 bedrooms homes market recorded 472 sales worth AED 2.82B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 30.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 151 sales were registered (AED 747M), against 92 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 4.17M, or AED 1,446/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 1.8% on the previous three months and up 8.3% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,313/sqft to AED 1,732/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 57.6%, off-plan resales 14%, secondary (ready) sales 28.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 3.0% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Damac Island City, The Oasis, Dubai Investment Park Second led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 210K; like-for-like rent per sqft is flat on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 4 BR villas & townhouses at about 5%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,411
Sept 26AED 1,470
Aug 26AED 1,446
Jul 26AED 1,430
Jun 26AED 1,348
May 26AED 1,551
Apr 26AED 1,386
Mar 26AED 1,313
Feb 26AED 1,324
Jan 26AED 1,324
Dec 25AED 1,732
Nov 25AED 1,495
Oct 25AED 1,479
Sept 25AED 1,347
Aug 25AED 1,298
Jul 25AED 1,367
Jun 25AED 1,345
May 25AED 1,229
Apr 25AED 1,157
Mar 25AED 1,217
Feb 25AED 1,219
Jan 25AED 1,197
Dec 24AED 1,202
Nov 24AED 1,222

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,354AED 1,521AED 1,420
Sept 26AED 1,650AED 1,230AED 1,414
Aug 26AED 1,362AED 1,205AED 1,535
Jul 26AED 1,354AED 1,240AED 1,566
Jun 26AED 1,343AED 1,165AED 1,349
May 26AED 1,682AED 1,193AED 1,609
Apr 26AED 1,321AED 1,318AED 1,664
Mar 26AED 1,278AED 1,451AED 1,691
Feb 26AED 1,313AED 1,414AED 1,601
Jan 26AED 1,313AED 1,361AED 1,604
Dec 25AED 1,853AED 1,302AED 1,717
Nov 25AED 1,480AED 1,268AED 1,628
Oct 25AED 1,462AED 1,243AED 1,618
Sept 25AED 1,355AED 1,220AED 1,349
Aug 25AED 1,320AED 1,222AED 1,295
Jul 25AED 1,590AED 1,232AED 1,418
Jun 25AED 1,332AED 1,182AED 1,742
May 25AED 1,194AED 1,105AED 1,680
Apr 25AED 1,134AED 1,146AED 1,251
Mar 25AED 1,193AED 1,134AED 1,288
Feb 25AED 1,204AED 1,269AED 1,297
Jan 25AED 1,131AED 1,235AED 1,347
Dec 24AED 1,197AED 1,176AED 1,271
Nov 24AED 1,187AED 1,290AED 1,269

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2615968124
Sept 2616664156
Aug 2617166134
Jul 2612679185
Jun 2616079275
May 2618557110
Apr 2632173153
Mar 2657246108
Feb 26640136243
Jan 261,177153274
Dec 25432141256
Nov 25488162258

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month472up 30.0%AED 2.82B1,363down 14.4%
Last 3 months1,194down 2.5%AED 7.20B1,446up 4.3%
Last 6 months2,419down 58.0%AED 14.18B1,414up 1.1%
Last 12 months8,309down 57.1%AED 50.64B1,407up 13.2%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)4,78258%AED 3.51M1,349up 10.8%
Off-plan resale1,16614%AED 3.80M1,308up 10.8%
Secondary (ready)2,36128%AED 4.40M1,581up 18.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
4 bedrooms8,309100%AED 4.10M1,407up 13.2%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments6838%AED 10.4M2,985up 15.8%
Villas6,69481%AED 3.85M1,353up 11.6%
Townhouses92011%AED 3.75M1,499up 7.6%
Hotel apartments120%AED 14.8M5,081up 58.9%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M5286%AED 1.28M778unchanged 0.0%
AED 2M–10M6,63680%AED 3.75M1,349up 9.1%
AED 10M–50M1,11113%AED 14.5M2,489down 15.0%
AED 50M+340%AED 60.7M8,017down 1.2%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 211K
Sept 26AED 210K
Aug 26AED 210K
Jul 26AED 204K
Jun 26AED 215K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 210K
Feb 26AED 210K
Jan 26AED 206K
Dec 25AED 205K
Nov 25AED 210K
Oct 25AED 215K
Sept 25AED 210K
Aug 25AED 210K
Jul 25AED 210K
Jun 25AED 200K
May 25AED 200K
Apr 25AED 195K
Mar 25AED 200K
Feb 25AED 200K
Jan 25AED 190K
Dec 24AED 200K
Nov 24AED 200K
Leases (12M)
15,911
New leases
45.9%
Median rent 3M
AED 210K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 71
Gross yield
4 BR apartmentsAED 190K / AED 8.40M2.3%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 210K / AED 4.22M5.0%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
4 BR15,911AED 210KAED 225K70

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Oasis - Mareva 21182,0463.5%
The Oasis - Mareva 11132,0203.3%
Lunaya by Zaya1251,7522.1%
Bahamas 2 at Damac Islands 23051,2781.7%
The Next Chapter Ashwood Estates672,0011.6%
Bahamas 1 at Damac Islands 22621,2781.5%
The Valley - Vindera1691,4801.5%
Salva at The Heights Country Club841,9401.4%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country Club761,8851.2%
Cuba - Damac Islands 22181,2421.2%
Bermuda - Damac Islands 21851,2651%
Selvara 2731,7551%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties2,0501,85831.1%
Damac Properties2,7621,27815.7%
Nakheel5461,7059.7%
Meraas Development2032,8416.4%
Dubai Properties3461,5953.2%
Dubai South Properties2971,1972.7%
Sobha Real Estate1631,8692.4%
Zaya Real Estate Development1261,7452.1%
H&H Investment and Development255,7892.1%
Al Wasl Properties901,9852%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Damac Island City1,9091,27810.6%
The Oasis2962,0358.5%
Dubai Investment Park Second6291,8436.1%
Palm Jumeirah745,6125.1%
The Valley5121,4664.9%
Jumeirah Golf Estates1502,0033.3%
The Heights2021,9123.3%
Downtown Dubai605,2832.9%
La Mer417,0282.6%
Jebel Ali Village2491,7332.6%
Nad Al Shiba First1022,6702.6%
Dubai Islands1131,9212.3%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 4 bedrooms homes
PricePropertyDate
AED 78.0M4 BR Villa · 5,000 sqftGarden Homes · Palm Jumeirah8 Oct
AED 65.0M4 BR Apartment · 7,807 sqftJumeirah Residences Asora Bay · La Mer5 Aug
AED 64.9M4 BR Apartment · 11,537 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 63.0M4 BR Apartment · 6,788 sqftBugatti Residences · Business Bay17 Aug
AED 60.9M4 BR Apartment · 10,237 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 60.3M4 BR Apartment · 10,174 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept

Questions about Dubai 4 bedrooms homes

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 4 bedrooms homes?

The median sale price in Dubai 4 bedrooms homes over the last three months was AED 1,446 per sqft (median sale AED 4.17M), based on 1,194 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 4 bedrooms homes going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 8.3% on a year earlier and up 1.8% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 4 bedrooms homes in the last year?

8,309 sales worth AED 50.64B were registered in the last 12 months: 58% developer off-plan, 14% off-plan resales and 28% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 4 bedrooms homes?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 210K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.0%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.