Skip to content

Developer · #56 by 12M value

The First Group

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 3,491 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 13.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 50.0%
Sales 30D
45

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

The First Group: median AED 3,491/sqft, down 13.1% over three months on 127 sales

The First Group recorded 45 sales worth AED 36.6M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, down 4.3% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 18 sales were registered (AED 16.1M), against 8 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 800K, or AED 3,491/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 13.1% on the previous three months and up 50.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 3,330/sqft to AED 6,628/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 19.2%, off-plan resales 19.4%, secondary (ready) sales 61.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 10.1% discount to developer prices per sqft.

The First Group registered 677 sales worth AED 618M in 12 months across 7 communities, ranking #56 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was The First Collection DSC (174 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 3,653
Sept 26AED 3,934
Aug 26AED 3,412
Jul 26AED 3,959
Jun 26AED 3,550
May 26AED 3,729
Apr 26AED 6,628
Mar 26AED 3,558
Feb 26AED 3,405
Jan 26AED 3,491
Dec 25AED 3,330
Nov 25AED 3,444
Oct 25AED 3,594
Sept 25AED 3,245
Aug 25AED 3,572
Jul 25AED 3,730
Jun 25AED 3,550
May 25AED 3,639
Apr 25AED 3,639
Mar 25AED 3,675
Feb 25AED 6,477
Jan 25AED 7,396
Dec 24AED 5,340
Nov 24AED 7,278

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 3,695AED 3,494AED 3,678
Sept 26AED 4,264—AED 3,021
Aug 26AED 3,491—AED 2,640
Jul 26——AED 3,957
Jun 26—AED 3,428AED 4,573
May 26——AED 3,727
Apr 26AED 4,417—AED 7,765
Mar 26——AED 3,234
Feb 26——AED 3,048
Jan 26AED 4,005AED 3,491AED 3,318
Dec 25—AED 3,491AED 3,063
Nov 25—AED 3,491AED 2,739
Oct 25—AED 3,494AED 3,679
Sept 25AED 3,639AED 6,646AED 2,228
Aug 25AED 3,639AED 3,700AED 2,500
Jul 25AED 4,189AED 3,918AED 2,989
Jun 25AED 3,604AED 4,877AED 2,565
May 25AED 3,665AED 3,639AED 3,444
Apr 25AED 3,650AED 3,685AED 2,631
Mar 25AED 3,731AED 7,416AED 2,947
Feb 25AED 6,593AED 8,161AED 2,140
Jan 25AED 8,278AED 8,315AED 3,915
Dec 24AED 7,407AED 7,782AED 2,037
Nov 24AED 7,278AED 8,347AED 2,521

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26111016
Sept 2616424
Aug 2614318
Jul 269236
Jun 2691126
May 268436
Apr 2613490
Mar 269911
Feb 267443
Jan 26163848
Dec 2591631
Nov 2571728

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month45down 4.3%AED 36.6M3,695up 1.5%
Last 3 months127down 18.6%AED 102M3,491down 17.9%
Last 6 months283down 27.6%AED 235M3,769up 8.0%
Last 12 months677down 54.5%AED 618M3,550down 4.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)13019%AED 343K3,885down 8.0%
Off-plan resale13119%AED 1.07M3,491down 53.0%
Secondary (ready)41661%AED 840K3,557up 30.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio57284%AED 895K3,686down 1.2%
1 bedroom9714%AED 950K2,696down 27.0%
2 bedrooms71%AED 840K830up 5.1%
3 bedrooms10%———
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments13720%AED 750K2,606up 152.5%
Hotel apartments54080%AED 999K3,639down 5.7%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M66799%AED 890K3,540down 5.1%
AED 2M–10M101%AED 2.74M4,413down 20.1%

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
The First Collection DSCDubai Sports City174——
Ciel Vignette CollectionDubai Marina1278,070—
The First Collection Studio CityDubai Studio City643,905—
The One at Jumeirah Village TriangleJumeirah Village Triangle272,994—
Sky Central Hotel (TRYP by Wyndham)Barsha Heights322,628—
The One HotelBusiness Bay20——
The First Collection Dubai Sports CityDubai Sports City253,491—
The One at JVC by Ramada PlazaJumeirah Village Circle22——
The First Collection Business BayBusiness Bay45——
Millennium Place (The One Dubai Marina By Wyndham)Dubai Marina16——
Auris First Central Hotel ApartmentsBarsha Heights18——
Avalon TowerJumeirah Village Circle19——
Dolphin Tower (The Bay Residences)Business Bay10——
The MatrixDubai Sports City21——
TFG Marina Hotel (Wyndham Dubai Marina)Dubai Marina12——

Where The First Group sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Sports City2553,49137%
Dubai Marina1557,96825.7%
Business Bay754,08710.6%
Barsha Heights622,4939.7%
Jumeirah Village Circle413,3036.4%
Dubai Studio City623,9055.3%
Jumeirah Village Triangle273,8355.2%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in The First Group
PricePropertyDate
AED 1.64M1 BR Hotel apartment · 549 sqftThe First Collection Studio City · Dubai Studio City19 Aug
AED 1.58M1 BR Hotel apartment · 559 sqftThe First Collection Studio City · Dubai Studio City25 Aug
AED 1.53MStudio Apartment · 321 sqftThe One Hotel · Business Bay22 Oct
AED 1.44MStudio Hotel apartment · 325 sqftThe One Hotel · Business Bay25 Aug
AED 1.44MStudio Apartment · 555 sqftDolphin Tower (The Bay Residences) · Business Bay17 Sept
AED 1.44MStudio Apartment · 325 sqftThe One Hotel · Business Bay22 Oct

Questions about The First Group

What is the average price per sqft in The First Group?

The median sale price in The First Group over the last three months was AED 3,491 per sqft (median sale AED 800K), based on 127 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in The First Group going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 50.0% on a year earlier and down 13.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in The First Group in the last year?

677 sales worth AED 618M were registered in the last 12 months: 19% developer off-plan, 19% off-plan resales and 61% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.