Skip to content

Community · #21 by 12M value

Dubai Marina

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,072 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 4.0%
vs 1 year ago
up 19.9%
Sales 30D
130

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Marina: median AED 2,072/sqft, up 4.0% over three months on 314 sales

Dubai Marina recorded 130 sales worth AED 352M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 71.1% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 42 sales were registered (AED 118M), against 17 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.10M, or AED 2,072/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 4.0% on the previous three months and up 19.9% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,894/sqft to AED 2,865/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 5.8%, off-plan resales 4.6%, secondary (ready) sales 89.6%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 13.4% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Liv Waterside Residences - La Verda Suites and Villas (Arj & 2CDE Tower) was the most active project by value over 12 months (78 sales, AED 289M), and Emaar Properties the leading developer with 24.5% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 105K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 2.3% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 7.1%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,786
Sept 26AED 2,058
Aug 26AED 2,270
Jul 26AED 2,295
Jun 26AED 1,993
May 26AED 2,005
Apr 26AED 2,865
Mar 26AED 2,211
Feb 26AED 2,054
Jan 26AED 1,894
Dec 25AED 2,179
Nov 25AED 1,956
Oct 25AED 2,101
Sept 25AED 1,943
Aug 25AED 1,979
Jul 25AED 2,472
Jun 25AED 2,329
May 25AED 2,374
Apr 25AED 2,583
Mar 25AED 2,483
Feb 25AED 2,492
Jan 25AED 2,218
Dec 24AED 2,235
Nov 24AED 2,092

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26——AED 1,739
Sept 26—AED 2,623AED 1,912
Aug 26——AED 2,270
Jul 26—AED 2,538AED 2,149
Jun 26——AED 1,975
May 26——AED 1,951
Apr 26AED 4,313—AED 2,608
Mar 26——AED 2,051
Feb 26—AED 2,848AED 1,863
Jan 26AED 2,363—AED 1,818
Dec 25AED 2,802AED 2,412AED 2,034
Nov 25AED 2,939—AED 1,883
Oct 25AED 3,332—AED 1,939
Sept 25AED 3,359AED 5,630AED 1,686
Aug 25AED 3,160AED 5,680AED 1,614
Jul 25AED 2,876AED 2,676AED 1,649
Jun 25AED 2,826AED 4,437AED 1,909
May 25AED 2,947AED 3,571AED 1,822
Apr 25AED 3,041AED 3,517AED 1,606
Mar 25AED 3,337AED 3,322AED 1,565
Feb 25AED 2,704AED 8,140AED 1,677
Jan 25AED 2,708AED 7,343AED 1,594
Dec 24AED 2,599AED 7,537AED 1,492
Nov 24AED 2,606AED 3,107AED 1,540

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 264582
Sept 2601279
Aug 2610105
Jul 26212143
Jun 260385
May 261188
Apr 26176142
Mar 267378
Feb 26511129
Jan 26166164
Dec 252312183
Nov 25197194

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month130up 71.1%AED 352M1,864down 7.8%
Last 3 months314down 9.2%AED 789M2,072down 4.1%
Last 6 months660down 35.4%AED 1.56B2,119up 1.3%
Last 12 months1,702down 83.4%AED 4.35B2,101down 7.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)996%AED 3.48M2,952up 6.9%
Off-plan resale785%AED 2.29M2,557down 26.5%
Secondary (ready)1,52590%AED 1.93M2,008up 25.0%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio26616%AED 900K3,521up 12.1%
1 bedroom67540%AED 1.60M2,034down 9.9%
2 bedrooms49829%AED 2.61M1,961up 7.6%
3 bedrooms20312%AED 4.25M1,878up 13.8%
4 bedrooms503%AED 6.60M1,777down 19.6%
5+ bedrooms60%AED 6.93M1,805up 21.6%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments1,55892%AED 2.10M2,011down 9.5%
Villas30%———
Hotel apartments1408%AED 808K7,915up 6.7%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M83149%AED 1.27M1,769down 13.1%
AED 2M–10M84249%AED 2.99M2,296down 2.3%
AED 10M–50M292%AED 14.0M3,754up 19.9%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 105K
Sept 26AED 105K
Aug 26AED 100K
Jul 26AED 95K
Jun 26AED 103K
May 26AED 111K
Apr 26AED 120K
Mar 26AED 120K
Feb 26AED 120K
Jan 26AED 110K
Dec 25AED 115K
Nov 25AED 115K
Oct 25AED 118K
Sept 25AED 112K
Aug 25AED 115K
Jul 25AED 115K
Jun 25AED 113K
May 25AED 114K
Apr 25AED 115K
Mar 25AED 120K
Feb 25AED 120K
Jan 25AED 115K
Dec 24AED 110K
Nov 24AED 115K
Leases (12M)
17,674
New leases
54.5%
Median rent 3M
AED 105K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 103
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 61K / AED 850K7.1%
1 BR apartmentsAED 90K / AED 1.53M5.9%
2 BR apartmentsAED 135K / AED 2.50M5.4%
3 BR apartmentsAED 200K / AED 4.00M5.0%
4 BR apartmentsAED 275K / AED 4.22M6.5%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio1,144AED 61KAED 60K140
1 BR6,265AED 90KAED 90K108
2 BR4,514AED 135KAED 135K100
3 BR1,314AED 201KAED 215K96
4 BR186AED 275KAED 285K90
5+ BR34AED 443KAED 625K71

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Liv Waterside Residences - La Verda Suites and Villas (Arj & 2CDE Tower)Dubai Marina783,209up 0.6%
Six Senses Residences Dubai MarinaDubai Marina15——
Jumeirah Living Marina Gate (The Residences at Marina Gate 3)Dubai Marina33——
Ciel Vignette CollectionDubai Marina1278,070—
Building DDubai Marina11——
LIV MarinaDubai Marina32——
Marina ShoresDubai Marina322,616—
Damac HeightsDubai Marina361,898—
The Residences at Marina Gate 2Dubai Marina222,737—
Cayan TowerDubai Marina28——
Dubai Marina Mall Hotel (The Address Dubai Marina)Dubai Marina31——
Vida Residences Dubai MarinaDubai Marina18——
The Residences at Marina Gate 1Dubai Marina15——
Princess TowerDubai Marina331,355—
Torch TowerDubai Marina331,361—

Developers in Dubai Marina

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties3202,27424.5%
Select Group2462,30318.1%
LIV Real Estate Development1343,16611.4%
Cayan Investment & Development832,1714.8%
Damac Properties791,8324.8%
The First Group1557,9683.8%
Tameer631,5173%
Trident International241,7182.3%
London Gate Real Estate Development252,3811.7%
Diamond Developers561,4001.4%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Expo City1,0692,157up 4.0%
Victory Heights652,265—
Al Jadaf1,3081,967down 2.3%
Nad Al Shiba First7201,829up 3.8%
The Oasis5461,956up 2.1%
Meydan One9491,999down 1.0%
Sobha Hartland9741,979up 5.2%
Dubai Healthcare City Phase 24901,642down 18.8%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Marina
PricePropertyDate
AED 30.6M4 BR Apartment · 6,692 sqftLiv Waterside Residences - La Verda Suites and Villas (Arj & 2CDE Tower)14 Aug
AED 18.0M4 BR Apartment · 5,209 sqftSix Senses Residences Dubai Marina21 Oct
AED 17.0MOther · 8,458 sqftTrident Grand Residence25 Sept
AED 9.90M4 BR Apartment · 5,645 sqft23 Marina Tower21 Oct
AED 9.53M3 BR Apartment · 2,837 sqftLiv Waterside Residences - La Verda Suites and Villas (Arj & 2CDE Tower)22 Oct
AED 8.80M2 BR Apartment · 2,480 sqftThe Residences at Marina Gate 21 Oct

Questions about Dubai Marina

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Marina?

The median sale price in Dubai Marina over the last three months was AED 2,072 per sqft (median sale AED 2.10M), based on 314 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Marina going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 19.9% on a year earlier and up 4.0% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Marina in the last year?

1,702 sales worth AED 4.35B were registered in the last 12 months: 6% developer off-plan, 5% off-plan resales and 90% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai Marina?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 105K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.1%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.