Skip to content

Segment

Hotel apartments

Hotel apartments sold in Dubai, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,616 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 16.5%
vs 1 year ago
down 28.6%
Sales 30D
0

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Hotel apartments: median AED 1,616/sqft, down 16.5% over three months on 250 sales

Dubai's hotel apartments market recorded 0 sales worth AED 0 in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Over the last week 0 sales were registered (AED 0), against 0 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 792K, or AED 1,616/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 16.5% on the previous three months and down 28.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,587/sqft to AED 3,996/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 40%, off-plan resales 7.8%, secondary (ready) sales 52.3%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 102.9% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Downtown Dubai, Dubai Islands, Jebel Ali Downtown led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 43K; like-for-like rent per sqft is down 4.7% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 4 BR apartments at about 6.3%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26—
Sept 26—
Aug 26AED 1,587
Jul 26AED 1,807
Jun 26AED 1,641
May 26AED 1,689
Apr 26AED 3,996
Mar 26AED 2,712
Feb 26AED 2,582
Jan 26AED 2,821
Dec 25AED 2,185
Nov 25AED 2,081
Oct 25AED 2,857
Sept 25AED 2,293
Aug 25AED 1,870
Jul 25AED 2,489
Jun 25AED 2,989
May 25AED 3,216
Apr 25AED 2,979
Mar 25AED 2,498
Feb 25AED 3,453
Jan 25AED 2,520
Dec 24AED 2,400
Nov 24AED 2,127

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26———
Sept 26———
Aug 26AED 1,575AED 1,572AED 1,942
Jul 26AED 1,722AED 1,655AED 2,839
Jun 26AED 1,623AED 2,331AED 2,660
May 26AED 1,599—AED 2,032
Apr 26AED 3,942—AED 4,768
Mar 26AED 3,229AED 3,591AED 1,640
Feb 26AED 2,638AED 3,494AED 2,347
Jan 26AED 2,642AED 3,491AED 2,400
Dec 25AED 1,843AED 3,323AED 2,017
Nov 25AED 1,743AED 3,491AED 2,237
Oct 25AED 1,992AED 3,494AED 2,730
Sept 25AED 2,449AED 4,176AED 2,144
Aug 25AED 1,683AED 3,757AED 1,853
Jul 25AED 2,727AED 3,607AED 1,712
Jun 25AED 3,527AED 4,189AED 2,222
May 25AED 3,550AED 3,639AED 2,900
Apr 25AED 3,638AED 3,639AED 1,962
Mar 25AED 3,639AED 5,523AED 2,008
Feb 25AED 5,242AED 8,048AED 1,964
Jan 25AED 3,386AED 8,202AED 2,304
Dec 24AED 3,539AED 5,866AED 2,025
Nov 24AED 5,259AED 7,859AED 1,796

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26000
Sept 26301
Aug 261261659
Jul 261011783
Jun 262632357
May 26113789
Apr 26487132
Mar 26231062
Feb 264810139
Jan 266641212
Dec 256019137
Nov 254718164

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month0—AED 0——
Last 3 months250down 66.4%AED 407M1,616down 4.3%
Last 6 months995down 21.2%AED 1.37B1,689down 36.7%
Last 12 months2,275down 48.6%AED 4.12B1,908down 26.3%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)90940%AED 855K1,689down 52.4%
Off-plan resale1778%AED 1.07M3,427down 30.4%
Secondary (ready)1,18952%AED 1.00M2,431up 21.9%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio1,28757%AED 602K1,795down 44.0%
1 bedroom60727%AED 1.13M1,627down 11.7%
2 bedrooms28513%AED 3.55M2,905up 22.4%
3 bedrooms804%AED 8.08M4,112up 33.2%
4 bedrooms121%AED 14.8M5,081up 58.9%
5+ bedrooms30%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,74777%AED 750K1,684down 16.5%
AED 2M–10M48221%AED 3.40M3,558up 3.0%
AED 10M–50M452%AED 13.8M5,736up 5.2%
AED 50M+10%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26—
Sept 26AED 28K
Aug 26AED 43K
Jul 26AED 63K
Jun 26AED 28K
May 26AED 40K
Apr 26AED 56K
Mar 26AED 48K
Feb 26AED 30K
Jan 26AED 35K
Dec 25AED 54K
Nov 25AED 58K
Oct 25AED 53K
Sept 25AED 55K
Aug 25AED 27K
Jul 25AED 19K
Jun 25AED 29K
May 25AED 27K
Apr 25AED 19K
Mar 25AED 50K
Feb 25AED 50K
Jan 25AED 29K
Dec 24AED 33K
Nov 24AED 39K
Leases (12M)
9,436
New leases
62.2%
Median rent 3M
AED 43K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 108
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 44K / AED 713K6.2%
1 BR apartmentsAED 75K / AED 1.50M5.0%
2 BR apartmentsAED 118K / AED 4.09M2.9%
3 BR apartmentsAED 422K / AED 8.09M5.2%
4 BR apartmentsAED 950K / AED 15.0M6.3%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio1,578AED 44KAED 48K112
1 BR739AED 75KAED 75K101
2 BR539AED 118KAED 120K105
3 BR115AED 422KAED 420K209
4 BR11AED 950KAED 950K296

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Address Downtown Hotel484,6195.5%
Azizi Arian2521,6404.9%
The Address The BLVD323,7714.8%
The Address Jumeirah Resort Tower 2203,9334.5%
The Address Residence Fountain View 2214,6294.4%
The Biltmore Residences Sufouh582,5934.1%
The First Collection DSC1743,5033.9%
The Address Residence Sky View 1243,8263.8%
Cheval Residences Dubai Islands294,2583.6%
The Address Residence Fountain View 3 - Hotel135,4113.5%
Villa del Garda304,0753.3%
Address Harbour Point Tower 2303,4443%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties2593,77636.5%
Azizi Developments7741,55414.8%
The First Group5403,63912.5%
Damac Properties2201,5145.6%
GJ Properties - G J R E Real Estate582,5934.1%
Avenew Real Estate Development294,2583.7%
Mr. Eight Development304,0753.4%
ALAIN3—2.3%
Ithra Dubai106,3782.2%
Al Ain Properties173,9482.2%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Downtown Dubai2143,85531.4%
Dubai Islands1373,75612.4%
Jebel Ali Downtown3371,5906.3%
Al Furjan3661,4315.7%
Business Bay2151,7915.6%
Jumeirah Beach Residence243,9334.9%
Jumeirah Village Circle1591,6764.4%
Dubai Creek Harbour433,5164.4%
Dubai Sports City1893,4914.3%
Al Sufouh First582,5934.1%
Dubai Marina1407,9153.6%
Palm Jumeirah462,4292.5%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Hotel apartments
PricePropertyDate
AED 86.0M5+ BR Hotel apartment · 18,102 sqftThe Address Jumeirah Resort Tower 2 · Jumeirah Beach Residence26 Aug
AED 17.8M3 BR Hotel apartment · 5,130 sqftThe Address Residence Fountain View 2 · Downtown Dubai31 Aug
AED 8.18M3 BR Hotel apartment · 2,008 sqftVilla del Garda · Dubai Islands12 Aug
AED 7.00M2 BR Hotel apartment · 1,699 sqftThe Address Residence Sky View 1 · Downtown Dubai10 Aug
AED 6.90M3 BR Hotel apartment · 1,693 sqftVida Residences Dubai Mall Tower 1 · Downtown Dubai10 Aug
AED 6.00M2 BR Hotel apartment · 1,790 sqftThe Address Jumeirah Resort Tower 2 · Jumeirah Beach Residence26 Aug

Questions about Dubai hotel apartments

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai hotel apartments?

The median sale price in Dubai hotel apartments over the last three months was AED 1,616 per sqft (median sale AED 792K), based on 250 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai hotel apartments going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 28.6% on a year earlier and down 16.5% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai hotel apartments in the last year?

2,275 sales worth AED 4.12B were registered in the last 12 months: 40% developer off-plan, 8% off-plan resales and 52% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai hotel apartments?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 43K, and the best gross rental yield is about 6.3%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.