Skip to content

Community · #84 by 12M value

Dubai Studio City

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,602 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 5.9%
vs 1 year ago
up 19.1%
Sales 30D
38

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Studio City: median AED 1,602/sqft, up 5.9% over three months on 143 sales

Dubai Studio City recorded 38 sales worth AED 31.0M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, down 2.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 9 sales were registered (AED 6.43M), against 8 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 557K, or AED 1,602/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 5.9% on the previous three months and up 19.1% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,380/sqft to AED 1,639/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 56.9%, off-plan resales 4.6%, secondary (ready) sales 38.5%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 3.3% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Azizi Mirage 1 was the most active project by value over 12 months (174 sales, AED 108M), and Azizi Developments the leading developer with 43.5% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 60K; like-for-like rent per sqft is down 1.7% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 9.1%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,489
Sept 26AED 1,639
Aug 26AED 1,596
Jul 26AED 1,524
Jun 26AED 1,581
May 26AED 1,499
Apr 26AED 1,559
Mar 26AED 1,447
Feb 26AED 1,537
Jan 26AED 1,485
Dec 25AED 1,450
Nov 25AED 1,398
Oct 25AED 1,380
Sept 25AED 1,434
Aug 25AED 1,415
Jul 25AED 1,430
Jun 25AED 1,429
May 25AED 1,428
Apr 25AED 1,445
Mar 25AED 1,390
Feb 25AED 1,348
Jan 25AED 1,377
Dec 24AED 1,419
Nov 24AED 1,308

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 3,332——
Sept 26AED 1,815——
Aug 26AED 1,602——
Jul 26AED 1,546AED 1,602AED 1,357
Jun 26AED 1,597—AED 1,400
May 26AED 1,566—AED 1,351
Apr 26AED 1,598—AED 1,485
Mar 26AED 1,445—AED 1,536
Feb 26AED 1,589—AED 1,421
Jan 26AED 1,548—AED 1,338
Dec 25AED 1,532—AED 1,400
Nov 25AED 1,503—AED 1,391
Oct 25AED 1,380—AED 1,350
Sept 25AED 1,460AED 1,434AED 965
Aug 25AED 1,423AED 1,429AED 1,095
Jul 25AED 1,448AED 1,345AED 1,092
Jun 25AED 1,424—AED 1,266
May 25AED 1,466AED 1,375AED 1,212
Apr 25AED 1,473AED 1,424AED 1,063
Mar 25AED 1,565—AED 930
Feb 25AED 1,512—AED 1,010
Jan 25AED 1,484—AED 1,014
Dec 24AED 1,420—AED 1,166
Nov 24AED 1,172—AED 1,396

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261635
Sept 263159
Aug 264446
Jul 26891028
Jun 2669918
May 2624512
Apr 2631216
Mar 2641312
Feb 2665137
Jan 2691547
Dec 2556063
Nov 25533160

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month38down 2.6%AED 31.0M1,612down 43.1%
Last 3 months143down 42.3%AED 96.5M1,602up 4.9%
Last 6 months391down 43.9%AED 270M1,556up 8.1%
Last 12 months1,095down 12.2%AED 863M1,491up 5.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)62357%AED 833K1,565up 9.5%
Off-plan resale505%AED 569K1,616up 15.3%
Secondary (ready)42239%AED 568K1,391up 29.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio60455%AED 542K1,553up 5.9%
1 bedroom41538%AED 1.04M1,447up 7.3%
2 bedrooms696%AED 1.52M1,258up 6.0%
3 bedrooms61%AED 1.57M1,058up 0.6%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments1,06097%AED 699K1,483up 5.2%
Hotel apartments343%AED 316K4,039—
Plots10%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,092100%AED 683K1,491up 5.7%
AED 2M–10M30%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 62K
Sept 26AED 57K
Aug 26AED 60K
Jul 26AED 60K
Jun 26AED 60K
May 26AED 60K
Apr 26AED 69K
Mar 26AED 58K
Feb 26AED 58K
Jan 26AED 50K
Dec 25AED 66K
Nov 25AED 58K
Oct 25AED 65K
Sept 25AED 63K
Aug 25AED 65K
Jul 25AED 64K
Jun 25AED 69K
May 25AED 68K
Apr 25AED 65K
Mar 25AED 67K
Feb 25AED 63K
Jan 25AED 60K
Dec 24AED 60K
Nov 24AED 65K
Leases (12M)
2,413
New leases
65.4%
Median rent 3M
AED 60K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 94
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 46K / AED 505K9.1%
1 BR apartmentsAED 65K / AED 833K7.8%
2 BR apartmentsAED 93K / AED 1.10M8.5%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio676AED 46KAED 46K123
1 BR818AED 65KAED 63K98
2 BR219AED 93KAED 95K75
3 BR34AED 110KAED 110K69

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Azizi Mirage 1Dubai Studio City174——
Beach Oasis 2 Tower ADubai Studio City1231,567down 1.3%
Arisha Terraces - 4Dubai Studio City701,600—
Beach Oasis 2 Tower BDubai Studio City1001,567up 5.8%
Azizi Mirage 1 - Tower 2Dubai Studio City98——
Arisha Terraces - 3Dubai Studio City44——
Ryah LivingDubai Studio City52——
Azizi VistaDubai Studio City50——
Laya CourtyardDubai Studio City45——
Laya Courtyard BDubai Studio City451,444—
The First Collection Studio CityDubai Studio City643,905—
Ghaff Land ResidenceDubai Studio City40——
Arisha Terraces - 2Dubai Studio City23——
Verano By PrescottDubai Studio City24——
Arisha Terraces - 1Dubai Studio City13——

Developers in Dubai Studio City

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Azizi Developments5581,43743.5%
Qube Development1441,57519.4%
Laya Developers1161,49212.7%
Al Yakka Developers521,5815.8%
The First Group623,9053.9%
AG Properties - Arabian Gulf Properties401,2193.8%
Danube Properties331,0023.4%
Samana Developers371,5223.1%
Prescott Real Estate241,5923%
Takmeel Real Estate Development51,3040.9%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Villanova2951,465up 0.4%
Jumeirah Village Circle8,8301,412down 1.2%
Dubai South (Dubai World Central)4521,477—
Majan4,6541,416up 0.1%
Town Square1,6131,390up 3.0%
Dubai Industrial City5961,478up 17.8%
Mudon4381,491down 1.6%
Serena591,440—

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Studio City
PricePropertyDate
AED 2.20M2 BR Apartment · 1,748 sqftSamana Mykonos23 Sept
AED 1.74M2 BR Apartment · 1,105 sqftArisha Terraces - 124 Sept
AED 1.65M3 BR Apartment · 1,647 sqftGlitz Residence 223 Sept
AED 1.64M1 BR Hotel apartment · 549 sqftThe First Collection Studio City19 Aug
AED 1.58M1 BR Hotel apartment · 559 sqftThe First Collection Studio City25 Aug
AED 1.55M2 BR Apartment · 1,157 sqftRyah Living14 Oct

Questions about Dubai Studio City

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Studio City?

The median sale price in Dubai Studio City over the last three months was AED 1,602 per sqft (median sale AED 557K), based on 143 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Studio City going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 19.1% on a year earlier and up 5.9% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Studio City in the last year?

1,095 sales worth AED 863M were registered in the last 12 months: 57% developer off-plan, 5% off-plan resales and 39% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai Studio City?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 60K, and the best gross rental yield is about 9.1%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.