Skip to content

Community · #25 by 12M value

Jumeirah Village Triangle

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,609 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 2.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 9.2%
Sales 30D
142

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Jumeirah Village Triangle: median AED 1,609/sqft, down 2.1% over three months on 325 sales

Jumeirah Village Triangle recorded 142 sales worth AED 184M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 100.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 38 sales were registered (AED 44.1M), against 25 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.10M, or AED 1,609/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 2.1% on the previous three months and up 9.2% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,571/sqft to AED 1,776/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 80.3%, off-plan resales 3.6%, secondary (ready) sales 16%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 10.0% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Binghatti Flare Building 2 was the most active project by value over 12 months (370 sales, AED 478M), and Binghatti the leading developer with 27.3% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 66K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 9.9% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 7.7%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,601
Sept 26AED 1,571
Aug 26AED 1,646
Jul 26AED 1,596
Jun 26AED 1,776
May 26AED 1,709
Apr 26AED 1,704
Mar 26AED 1,715
Feb 26AED 1,671
Jan 26AED 1,609
Dec 25AED 1,670
Nov 25AED 1,643
Oct 25AED 1,677
Sept 25AED 1,573
Aug 25AED 1,481
Jul 25AED 1,478
Jun 25AED 1,463
May 25AED 1,399
Apr 25AED 1,401
Mar 25AED 1,425
Feb 25AED 1,405
Jan 25AED 1,282
Dec 24AED 1,407
Nov 24AED 1,413

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,650AED 1,750AED 1,329
Sept 26AED 1,636—AED 1,383
Aug 26AED 1,731—AED 1,462
Jul 26AED 1,619—AED 1,441
Jun 26AED 1,820—AED 1,304
May 26AED 1,724—AED 1,296
Apr 26AED 1,729AED 1,476AED 1,566
Mar 26AED 1,748—AED 1,431
Feb 26AED 1,706AED 1,547AED 1,397
Jan 26AED 1,622AED 1,507AED 1,560
Dec 25AED 1,705AED 1,475AED 1,444
Nov 25AED 1,668AED 1,448AED 1,399
Oct 25AED 1,683AED 1,493AED 1,426
Sept 25AED 1,629AED 1,451AED 1,289
Aug 25AED 1,528AED 1,340AED 1,223
Jul 25AED 1,523AED 1,424AED 1,311
Jun 25AED 1,508—AED 1,363
May 25AED 1,406AED 1,461AED 1,337
Apr 25AED 1,467AED 1,466AED 1,115
Mar 25AED 1,512AED 1,668AED 1,245
Feb 25AED 1,471AED 1,467AED 1,100
Jan 25AED 1,562AED 1,435AED 1,063
Dec 24AED 1,502AED 1,552AED 1,023
Nov 24AED 1,428AED 1,590AED 1,122

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26781029
Sept 2662719
Aug 2665625
Jul 2667931
Jun 2691419
May 26103522
Apr 261641147
Mar 26164836
Feb 261391055
Jan 263321678
Dec 254601459
Nov 256871377

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month142up 100.0%AED 184M1,605up 6.5%
Last 3 months325down 11.2%AED 414M1,609down 4.9%
Last 6 months691down 71.9%AED 875M1,652down 0.2%
Last 12 months3,229down 37.2%AED 4.05B1,656up 12.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)2,59480%AED 1.16M1,688up 10.5%
Off-plan resale1174%AED 1.00M1,520up 4.0%
Secondary (ready)51816%AED 1.05M1,433up 24.3%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio1,08634%AED 776K1,927up 15.4%
1 bedroom1,54348%AED 1.23M1,608up 10.2%
2 bedrooms53717%AED 1.77M1,429up 8.6%
3 bedrooms502%AED 2.81M1,500up 8.9%
4 bedrooms110%AED 3.90M1,274up 3.5%
5+ bedrooms20%———
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments3,05995%AED 1.14M1,647up 12.3%
Villas853%AED 5.00M1,857up 29.3%
Townhouses10%———
Hotel apartments833%AED 744K1,782down 23.2%
Plots10%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M2,99193%AED 1.10M1,659up 12.7%
AED 2M–10M2367%AED 2.65M1,606up 9.8%
AED 10M–50M20%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 64K
Sept 26AED 66K
Aug 26AED 70K
Jul 26AED 60K
Jun 26AED 70K
May 26AED 65K
Apr 26AED 64K
Mar 26AED 72K
Feb 26AED 65K
Jan 26AED 71K
Dec 25AED 70K
Nov 25AED 72K
Oct 25AED 71K
Sept 25AED 70K
Aug 25AED 70K
Jul 25AED 65K
Jun 25AED 65K
May 25AED 64K
Apr 25AED 68K
Mar 25AED 69K
Feb 25AED 70K
Jan 25AED 68K
Dec 24AED 65K
Nov 24AED 60K
Leases (12M)
4,249
New leases
58.6%
Median rent 3M
AED 66K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 86
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 45K / AED 585K7.7%
1 BR apartmentsAED 69K / AED 920K7.6%
2 BR apartmentsAED 85K / AED 1.64M5.2%
1 BR villas & townhousesAED 120K / AED 2.68M4.5%
2 BR villas & townhousesAED 200K / AED 5.30M3.8%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 210K / AED 3.40M6.2%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 210K / AED 4.00M5.3%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio983AED 45KAED 48K103
1 BR1,473AED 71KAED 73K86
2 BR633AED 120KAED 120K74
3 BR60AED 180KAED 180K76
4 BR15AED 210K—78

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Binghatti Flare Building 2Jumeirah Village Triangle3701,778—
Binghatti Flare Building 1Jumeirah Village Triangle3631,573—
SOL LevanteJumeirah Village Triangle2381,884down 7.5%
Interstellar TowerJumeirah Village Triangle1771,492down 8.5%
Voxa ResidencesJumeirah Village Triangle2022,027up 7.2%
Elaris SkyJumeirah Village Triangle1921,585—
Binghatti LuxuriaJumeirah Village Triangle1441,929down 4.4%
Sky Gate TowerJumeirah Village Triangle1971,633—
Treppan TowerJumeirah Village Triangle77——
JVT District 8Jumeirah Village Triangle16——
Leven ResidencesJumeirah Village Triangle67——
JVT District 3Jumeirah Village Triangle14——
JVT District 9Jumeirah Village Triangle13——
Fashionz by DanubeJumeirah Village Triangle441,717—
Elaris RiseJumeirah Village Triangle461,365—

Developers in Jumeirah Village Triangle

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti8771,72227.3%
Tiger Properties - Tiger Real Estate5091,55810.9%
Nakheel831,85810.7%
TSZ Group - Object One Real Estate Development3691,57710.2%
SOL Properties2381,7537.9%
Mr. Eight Development1771,7106.6%
Pantheon Properties - Pantheon Real Estate Development2021,9535.4%
Metrical Real Estate Development1291,4503.4%
Fakhruddin Properties771,7762.4%
Danube Properties441,7101.5%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
City of Arabia2,1591,693up 2.1%
Damac Lagoons2,0061,566down 1.1%
Jebel Ali Downtown1,5471,698up 1.7%
Wasl Gate5101,689up 0.7%
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,2861,582up 12.1%
Athlon by Aldar7451,522up 0.6%
Business Park Motor City1,6061,701down 4.5%
Damac Hills1,3531,745down 1.8%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Jumeirah Village Triangle
PricePropertyDate
AED 8.50M2 BR Villa · 2,691 sqftJVT District 828 Jul
AED 7.55M2 BR Villa · 2,691 sqftJVT District 94 Sept
AED 6.95M2 BR Villa · 2,691 sqftJVT District 59 Oct
AED 6.83M2 BR Villa · 2,691 sqftJVT District 329 Sept
AED 6.70M2 BR Villa · 2,691 sqftJVT District 423 Sept
AED 6.00M2 BR Villa · 2,691 sqftJVT District 510 Aug

Questions about Jumeirah Village Triangle

What is the average price per sqft in Jumeirah Village Triangle?

The median sale price in Jumeirah Village Triangle over the last three months was AED 1,609 per sqft (median sale AED 1.10M), based on 325 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Jumeirah Village Triangle going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 9.2% on a year earlier and down 2.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Jumeirah Village Triangle in the last year?

3,229 sales worth AED 4.05B were registered in the last 12 months: 80% developer off-plan, 4% off-plan resales and 16% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Jumeirah Village Triangle?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 66K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.7%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.