Skip to content

Community · #45 by 12M value

Dubai Sports City

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,211 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.5%
vs 1 year ago
up 4.1%
Sales 30D
125

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Sports City: median AED 1,211/sqft, down 1.5% over three months on 283 sales

Dubai Sports City recorded 125 sales worth AED 120M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 81.2% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 37 sales were registered (AED 39.2M), against 19 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 840K, or AED 1,211/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.5% on the previous three months and up 4.1% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,134/sqft to AED 1,481/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 50.6%, off-plan resales 10.5%, secondary (ready) sales 38.9%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 52.3% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Binghatti Haven was the most active project by value over 12 months (184 sales, AED 303M), and Danube Properties the leading developer with 13.5% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 51K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 4.4% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 8.3%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,332
Sept 26AED 1,134
Aug 26AED 1,182
Jul 26AED 1,266
Jun 26AED 1,307
May 26AED 1,328
Apr 26AED 1,314
Mar 26AED 1,314
Feb 26AED 1,283
Jan 26AED 1,427
Dec 25AED 1,481
Nov 25AED 1,398
Oct 25AED 1,218
Sept 25AED 1,069
Aug 25AED 1,290
Jul 25AED 1,123
Jun 25AED 1,355
May 25AED 1,290
Apr 25AED 1,270
Mar 25AED 1,347
Feb 25AED 853
Jan 25AED 826
Dec 24AED 883
Nov 24AED 823

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,435AED 1,675AED 893
Sept 26AED 1,322—AED 952
Aug 26AED 1,436—AED 877
Jul 26AED 1,377AED 1,342AED 1,003
Jun 26AED 1,331AED 2,331AED 1,013
May 26AED 1,373AED 1,640AED 1,005
Apr 26AED 1,505AED 1,388AED 900
Mar 26AED 1,438AED 3,477AED 909
Feb 26AED 1,530AED 1,538AED 982
Jan 26AED 1,494AED 3,491AED 998
Dec 25AED 1,647AED 2,940AED 867
Nov 25AED 1,759AED 2,864AED 936
Oct 25AED 1,454AED 3,248AED 897
Sept 25AED 1,458AED 1,399AED 874
Aug 25AED 1,458AED 3,285AED 837
Jul 25AED 1,516AED 901AED 907
Jun 25AED 1,481AED 1,420AED 888
May 25AED 1,656AED 3,182AED 899
Apr 25AED 2,052AED 3,639AED 787
Mar 25AED 1,600—AED 762
Feb 25AED 1,252AED 1,162AED 733
Jan 25AED 1,466—AED 764
Dec 24AED 1,223—AED 773
Nov 24AED 1,228—AED 766

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26292234
Sept 2633957
Aug 2632640
Jul 26561157
Jun 26721541
May 26361332
Apr 26741944
Mar 26761245
Feb 26731394
Jan 2615643117
Dec 2524427128
Nov 2522233135

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month125up 81.2%AED 120M1,172down 3.9%
Last 3 months283down 12.7%AED 274M1,211down 6.4%
Last 6 months607down 62.0%AED 612M1,269down 9.2%
Last 12 months2,217down 42.5%AED 2.29B1,335up 22.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,12151%AED 1.18M1,498up 0.3%
Off-plan resale23311%AED 1.07M2,282up 63.0%
Secondary (ready)86339%AED 670K942up 15.6%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio86339%AED 677K1,612up 14.6%
1 bedroom73133%AED 1.00M1,254up 38.3%
2 bedrooms56626%AED 1.59M1,298up 49.7%
3 bedrooms542%AED 2.28M1,315up 43.7%
4 bedrooms20%———
5+ bedrooms10%———
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments2,02691%AED 891K1,303up 30.3%
Villas20%———
Hotel apartments1899%AED 1.05M3,491down 1.7%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M2,14797%AED 899K1,332up 23.0%
AED 2M–10M703%AED 2.24M1,358up 9.4%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 50K
Sept 26AED 50K
Aug 26AED 51K
Jul 26AED 53K
Jun 26AED 52K
May 26AED 52K
Apr 26AED 51K
Mar 26AED 51K
Feb 26AED 52K
Jan 26AED 50K
Dec 25AED 51K
Nov 25AED 50K
Oct 25AED 50K
Sept 25AED 54K
Aug 25AED 52K
Jul 25AED 50K
Jun 25AED 50K
May 25AED 50K
Apr 25AED 49K
Mar 25AED 47K
Feb 25AED 48K
Jan 25AED 47K
Dec 24AED 45K
Nov 24AED 45K
Leases (12M)
10,138
New leases
49%
Median rent 3M
AED 51K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 76
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 40K / AED 480K8.3%
1 BR apartmentsAED 56K / AED 715K7.8%
2 BR apartmentsAED 79K / AED 1.09M7.3%
3 BR apartmentsAED 105K / AED 1.68M6.3%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio3,354AED 40KAED 42K90
1 BR3,065AED 56KAED 60K69
2 BR1,293AED 79KAED 83K64
3 BR103AED 105KAED 110K66

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Binghatti HavenDubai Sports City1841,249—
Aspirz TowerDubai Sports City2362,152—
Hadley Heights 2Dubai Sports City145——
The First Collection DSCDubai Sports City174——
Azizi GrandDubai Sports City1211,393down 2.8%
Antalya by KarmaDubai Sports City78——
The Community Sports ArenaDubai Sports City55——
Condor Golf Links 18Dubai Sports City67——
Hera TowerDubai Sports City76——
Aurelia ResidenceDubai Sports City451,151—
Verde by VisionDubai Sports City351,391down 1.8%
MAG 777Dubai Sports City391,483—
Urban Park ResidencesDubai Sports City37——
Vista by Prestige OneDubai Sports City251,318—
The PlaceDubai Sports City22——

Developers in Dubai Sports City

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Danube Properties2762,11513.5%
Binghatti1841,49013.2%
The First Group2553,49110%
Leos Development1451,3108.1%
Azizi Developments1211,3465.1%
Karma Developers - Karma Realty Developers781,4884.3%
Aqua Properties551,3073.5%
Condor Group - Condor Real Estate Devolelopment671,8823.4%
Triplanet Range Group1389303.4%
Prestige One Developments - Prestige One Luxury Real Estate LL471,3143.4%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Reem Mira2651,388up 0.9%
Dubai Production City (IMPZ)2,0421,393up 2.3%
Dubai South Residential District2,3191,250down 2.7%
Haven by Aldar1521,323down 8.3%
The Gardens551,299—
The Valley1,0861,287down 4.5%
Damac Island City2,9511,257down 3.7%
Dubailand Residence Complex5,4051,364up 0.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Sports City
PricePropertyDate
AED 2.65M3 BR Apartment · 1,752 sqftVista by Prestige One14 Aug
AED 2.50M3 BR Apartment · 1,594 sqftAntalya by Karma10 Aug
AED 2.47M3 BR Apartment · 1,721 sqftThe Place20 Oct
AED 2.32M3 BR Apartment · 1,720 sqftThe Place5 Oct
AED 2.30M3 BR Apartment · 2,344 sqftCanal Residence West - Arabian7 Aug
AED 2.27M3 BR Apartment · 1,720 sqftThe Place3 Sept

Questions about Dubai Sports City

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Sports City?

The median sale price in Dubai Sports City over the last three months was AED 1,211 per sqft (median sale AED 840K), based on 283 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Sports City going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 4.1% on a year earlier and down 1.5% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Sports City in the last year?

2,217 sales worth AED 2.29B were registered in the last 12 months: 51% developer off-plan, 11% off-plan resales and 39% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai Sports City?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 51K, and the best gross rental yield is about 8.3%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.