Skip to content

Community · #1 by 12M value

Business Bay

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,028 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 3.5%
vs 1 year ago
up 12.4%
Sales 30D
227

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Business Bay: median AED 2,028/sqft, down 3.5% over three months on 558 sales

Business Bay recorded 227 sales worth AED 536M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 44.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 77 sales were registered (AED 202M), against 31 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.67M, or AED 2,028/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 3.5% on the previous three months and up 12.4% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,014/sqft to AED 2,710/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 46.9%, off-plan resales 10.6%, secondary (ready) sales 42.5%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 10.3% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Bugatti Residences was the most active project by value over 12 months (26 sales, AED 1.47B), and Binghatti the leading developer with 30.9% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 85K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 17.9% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 6.9%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,042
Sept 26AED 2,014
Aug 26AED 2,046
Jul 26AED 2,081
Jun 26AED 2,304
May 26AED 2,216
Apr 26AED 2,529
Mar 26AED 2,556
Feb 26AED 2,448
Jan 26AED 2,710
Dec 25AED 2,595
Nov 25AED 2,516
Oct 25AED 2,470
Sept 25AED 2,657
Aug 25AED 2,475
Jul 25AED 2,428
Jun 25AED 2,475
May 25AED 2,294
Apr 25AED 2,250
Mar 25AED 2,351
Feb 25AED 2,061
Jan 25AED 2,170
Dec 24AED 2,247
Nov 24AED 2,099

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,443AED 2,549AED 1,911
Sept 26AED 2,481—AED 1,816
Aug 26AED 2,734AED 2,320AED 1,719
Jul 26AED 2,494AED 2,127AED 1,891
Jun 26AED 2,592AED 2,411AED 1,798
May 26AED 2,627AED 2,448AED 1,689
Apr 26AED 2,721AED 2,446AED 1,850
Mar 26AED 2,664AED 2,663AED 2,016
Feb 26AED 2,860AED 2,522AED 2,023
Jan 26AED 3,032AED 2,480AED 1,859
Dec 25AED 2,782AED 2,517AED 1,914
Nov 25AED 2,725AED 2,526AED 1,876
Oct 25AED 2,605AED 2,537AED 1,963
Sept 25AED 2,775AED 2,535AED 1,704
Aug 25AED 2,739AED 2,493AED 1,213
Jul 25AED 2,583AED 2,448AED 1,763
Jun 25AED 2,613AED 2,546AED 1,686
May 25AED 2,434AED 2,447AED 1,835
Apr 25AED 2,548AED 2,396AED 1,598
Mar 25AED 2,509AED 2,424AED 1,700
Feb 25AED 2,542AED 2,441AED 1,622
Jan 25AED 2,636AED 2,404AED 1,587
Dec 24AED 2,308AED 2,397AED 1,489
Nov 24AED 2,571AED 2,369AED 1,696

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 263213125
Sept 26505126
Aug 264027101
Jul 264442144
Jun 266540118
May 264544105
Apr 2613432124
Mar 261124293
Feb 2613759213
Jan 2643753294
Dec 2557869277
Nov 2546983278

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month227up 44.6%AED 536M2,041down 0.8%
Last 3 months558down 13.5%AED 1.54B2,028down 8.0%
Last 6 months1,203down 66.8%AED 3.30B2,140down 16.4%
Last 12 months4,938down 64.0%AED 13.77B2,471up 5.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)2,31447%AED 2.55M2,762up 6.2%
Off-plan resale52511%AED 1.70M2,477up 1.4%
Secondary (ready)2,09943%AED 1.47M1,871up 15.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio1,21325%AED 1.13M2,500down 2.5%
1 bedroom2,14043%AED 2.01M2,468up 11.1%
2 bedrooms1,23225%AED 3.02M2,399up 16.7%
3 bedrooms2886%AED 4.75M2,405up 34.0%
4 bedrooms501%AED 8.64M3,061up 51.5%
5+ bedrooms140%AED 33.0M3,623up 16.8%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments4,72396%AED 2.08M2,482up 5.8%
Hotel apartments2154%AED 950K1,791down 3.2%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M2,34848%AED 1.25M2,201down 3.3%
AED 2M–10M2,48150%AED 2.73M2,639up 6.2%
AED 10M–50M1032%AED 18.1M3,885down 3.7%
AED 50M+60%AED 78.3M8,759up 23.0%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 90K
Sept 26AED 87K
Aug 26AED 85K
Jul 26AED 87K
Jun 26AED 79K
May 26AED 95K
Apr 26AED 98K
Mar 26AED 105K
Feb 26AED 106K
Jan 26AED 102K
Dec 25AED 100K
Nov 25AED 98K
Oct 25AED 100K
Sept 25AED 98K
Aug 25AED 95K
Jul 25AED 96K
Jun 25AED 97K
May 25AED 100K
Apr 25AED 98K
Mar 25AED 95K
Feb 25AED 95K
Jan 25AED 96K
Dec 24AED 96K
Nov 24AED 92K
Leases (12M)
22,407
New leases
57.3%
Median rent 3M
AED 85K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 109
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 65K / AED 940K6.9%
1 BR apartmentsAED 85K / AED 1.44M5.9%
2 BR apartmentsAED 125K / AED 2.25M5.6%
3 BR apartmentsAED 160K / AED 3.50M4.6%
4 BR apartmentsAED 300K / AED 6.92M4.3%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio4,122AED 65KAED 65K138
1 BR7,473AED 85KAED 90K116
2 BR4,533AED 125KAED 135K96
3 BR1,609AED 160KAED 184K79
4 BR113AED 300KAED 310K87

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Bugatti ResidencesBusiness Bay265,436—
DWTN Residences - Downtown ResidencesBusiness Bay2942,773—
Al Habtoor TowerBusiness Bay1772,661—
One by BinghattiBusiness Bay1722,205up 2.7%
Tiger Sky TowerBusiness Bay156——
Volante 2Business Bay12——
Burj Binghatti by Jacob & CoBusiness Bay27——
Avarra - Business Bay Palace ResidencesBusiness Bay59——
One River PointBusiness Bay792,714—
Bayz 102 By DanubeBusiness Bay93——
Avarra by PalaceBusiness Bay67——
Vela VientoBusiness Bay8——
Binghatti Aquarise Tower DBusiness Bay972,457—
Binghatti Aquarise Tower ABusiness Bay1012,404—
Peninsula ThreeBusiness Bay1182,649unchanged 0.0%

Developers in Business Bay

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti1,1212,67330.9%
Deyaar Development4412,6728.9%
Damac Properties7551,7838.8%
Al Habtoor Group2292,6275.9%
Select Group4082,5775.5%
Tiger Properties - Tiger Real Estate2002,1324.5%
Omniyat Properties832,4384.2%
Dubai Properties1941,4633.4%
Danube Properties1572,9393%
Ellington Properties Development1062,6312.8%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Dubai Hills Estate2,1612,367up 2.0%
Dubai Media City1212,150up 8.8%
The Hills502,448—
Jumeirah Islands6962,536down 0.9%
Jumeirah Heights572,380—
Sobha Hartland 29902,600down 1.5%
Dubai Creek Harbour3,1252,525down 4.2%
The Old Town802,167—

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Business Bay
PricePropertyDate
AED 63.0M4 BR Apartment · 6,788 sqftBugatti Residences17 Aug
AED 46.3M3 BR Apartment · 9,197 sqft18 Oct
AED 43.5M4 BR Apartment · 6,185 sqftVela Viento6 Aug
AED 36.2M4 BR Apartment · 5,276 sqftVela Viento1 Aug
AED 36.0M5+ BR Apartment · 5,619 sqftBurj Binghatti by Jacob & Co12 Aug
AED 28.0M3 BR Apartment · 4,932 sqftBugatti Residences10 Sept

Business Bay in the news

All reports

Questions about Business Bay

What is the average price per sqft in Business Bay?

The median sale price in Business Bay over the last three months was AED 2,028 per sqft (median sale AED 1.67M), based on 558 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Business Bay going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 12.4% on a year earlier and down 3.5% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Business Bay in the last year?

4,938 sales worth AED 13.77B were registered in the last 12 months: 47% developer off-plan, 11% off-plan resales and 43% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Business Bay?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 85K, and the best gross rental yield is about 6.9%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.