Skip to content

Segment

Apartments

Apartments sold in Dubai, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,684 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 0.4%
vs 1 year ago
unchanged 0.0%
Sales 30D
6,115

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Apartments: median AED 1,684/sqft, flat over three months on 16,911 sales

Dubai's apartments market recorded 6,115 sales worth AED 10.13B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 34.9% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 1,944 sales were registered (AED 3.23B), against 986 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.11M, or AED 1,684/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft flat on the previous three months and flat on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,628/sqft to AED 1,836/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 67.9%, off-plan resales 6.7%, secondary (ready) sales 25.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 2.8% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Business Bay, Dubai Islands, Jumeirah Village Circle led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 63K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 4.4% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 7.1%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,671
Sept 26AED 1,660
Aug 26AED 1,708
Jul 26AED 1,696
Jun 26AED 1,710
May 26AED 1,628
Apr 26AED 1,836
Mar 26AED 1,741
Feb 26AED 1,746
Jan 26AED 1,778
Dec 25AED 1,812
Nov 25AED 1,799
Oct 25AED 1,707
Sept 25AED 1,688
Aug 25AED 1,645
Jul 25AED 1,723
Jun 25AED 1,734
May 25AED 1,715
Apr 25AED 1,568
Mar 25AED 1,628
Feb 25AED 1,567
Jan 25AED 1,510
Dec 24AED 1,495
Nov 24AED 1,437

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,737AED 1,926AED 1,427
Sept 26AED 1,715AED 1,840AED 1,381
Aug 26AED 1,745AED 1,735AED 1,387
Jul 26AED 1,731AED 1,756AED 1,404
Jun 26AED 1,729AED 1,783AED 1,431
May 26AED 1,655AED 1,738AED 1,385
Apr 26AED 1,916AED 1,901AED 1,472
Mar 26AED 1,841AED 1,912AED 1,450
Feb 26AED 1,831AED 1,950AED 1,504
Jan 26AED 1,865AED 2,051AED 1,434
Dec 25AED 1,858AED 1,929AED 1,429
Nov 25AED 1,930AED 1,917AED 1,393
Oct 25AED 1,794AED 1,865AED 1,351
Sept 25AED 1,824AED 1,817AED 1,258
Aug 25AED 1,918AED 1,793AED 1,150
Jul 25AED 1,880AED 1,819AED 1,289
Jun 25AED 1,860AED 1,919AED 1,391
May 25AED 1,875AED 1,823AED 1,360
Apr 25AED 1,752AED 2,101AED 1,282
Mar 25AED 1,896AED 2,035AED 1,303
Feb 25AED 1,800AED 1,958AED 1,243
Jan 25AED 1,842AED 2,025AED 1,176
Dec 24AED 1,789AED 1,919AED 1,124
Nov 24AED 1,701AED 1,799AED 1,122

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 262,6693441,534
Sept 263,2073911,506
Aug 263,6024581,398
Jul 264,8248421,970
Jun 265,1794831,528
May 264,1174331,303
Apr 266,4734681,709
Mar 264,4004031,461
Feb 265,6816232,630
Jan 267,7756653,297
Dec 2510,1897443,424
Nov 2510,2328753,727

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month6,115up 34.9%AED 10.13B1,661down 1.0%
Last 3 months16,911down 15.1%AED 27.59B1,684down 0.2%
Last 6 months36,830down 44.6%AED 60.81B1,686down 5.8%
Last 12 months104,761down 41.5%AED 199.12B1,735up 6.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)71,16068%AED 1.29M1,802down 1.4%
Off-plan resale6,9737%AED 1.32M1,853down 1.0%
Secondary (ready)26,62825%AED 1.15M1,426up 15.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio30,52729%AED 694K1,754up 5.7%
1 bedroom43,22941%AED 1.26M1,652up 5.7%
2 bedrooms24,42123%AED 2.24M1,800up 8.1%
3 bedrooms5,7916%AED 4.05M2,162up 16.9%
4 bedrooms6831%AED 10.4M2,985up 15.8%
5+ bedrooms840%AED 37.5M4,835up 64.5%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M76,09173%AED 1.02M1,588up 9.5%
AED 2M–10M27,46426%AED 2.78M2,573up 6.1%
AED 10M–50M1,1301%AED 14.9M4,991up 6.4%
AED 50M+760%AED 63.8M7,792down 1.3%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 63K
Sept 26AED 65K
Aug 26AED 60K
Jul 26AED 60K
Jun 26AED 60K
May 26AED 60K
Apr 26AED 58K
Mar 26AED 60K
Feb 26AED 60K
Jan 26AED 60K
Dec 25AED 60K
Nov 25AED 60K
Oct 25AED 60K
Sept 25AED 60K
Aug 25AED 60K
Jul 25AED 58K
Jun 25AED 59K
May 25AED 58K
Apr 25AED 56K
Mar 25AED 57K
Feb 25AED 57K
Jan 25AED 56K
Dec 24AED 55K
Nov 24AED 57K
Leases (12M)
669,058
New leases
38.3%
Median rent 3M
AED 63K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 80
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 40K / AED 565K7.1%
1 BR apartmentsAED 59K / AED 1.05M5.6%
2 BR apartmentsAED 78K / AED 1.98M3.9%
3 BR apartmentsAED 120K / AED 3.65M3.3%
4 BR apartmentsAED 190K / AED 8.15M2.3%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio97,211AED 40KAED 45K96
1 BR200,768AED 59KAED 68K77
2 BR148,734AED 78KAED 97K65
3 BR31,427AED 120KAED 155K68
4 BR1,826AED 190KAED 245K74
5+ BR465AED 49KAED 39K109

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Breez by Danube7383,4900.8%
Bugatti Residences267,0470.7%
Aman Residences Tower 11313,6000.7%
Lyvia by Palace - Green Gate4522,6740.6%
Binghatti Skyblade3823,9090.6%
Creek Bay Tower A3312,7500.6%
Binghatti Vintage1,3951,8620.6%
Franck Muller Yachting by London Gate5302,6060.5%
DWTN Residences - Downtown Residences2942,7690.5%
SouleverTower 2 - Jumeirah Peninsula1943,7460.5%
The Residences DIFC Zabeel1963,9320.5%
Kanyon by Beyond - Canyon by Beyond2592,8940.4%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties8,3582,42812.8%
Binghatti10,5761,8628.5%
Meraas Development1,3433,2054.9%
Sobha Real Estate3,8842,5004.6%
Ellington Properties Development3,1912,3624.4%
Azizi Developments9,3641,7154.3%
Damac Properties5,2941,6464.2%
H&H Investment and Development2844,5473%
Nakheel2,3179902.8%
Beyond Developments9343,1152.4%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Business Bay4,7232,4826.8%
Dubai Islands3,5802,7426.1%
Jumeirah Village Circle8,5061,4814.6%
Dubai Creek Harbour3,0822,5734.6%
Palm Jumeirah8363,5104.2%
Downtown Dubai1,8932,9834%
Dubai Maritime City2,4433,1813.3%
Dubailand Residence Complex5,4051,3932.5%
Al Wasl8293,2882.3%
Dubai Harbour6134,0042.2%
Dubai Hills Estate1,7712,4192.2%
Azizi Venice5,0901,7202.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Apartments
PricePropertyDate
AED 71.2M5+ BR Apartment · 11,711 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah21 Sept
AED 65.0M4 BR Apartment · 7,807 sqftJumeirah Residences Asora Bay · La Mer5 Aug
AED 64.9M4 BR Apartment · 11,537 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 63.0M4 BR Apartment · 6,788 sqftBugatti Residences · Business Bay17 Aug
AED 60.9M4 BR Apartment · 10,237 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 60.3M4 BR Apartment · 10,174 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept

Questions about Dubai apartments

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai apartments?

The median sale price in Dubai apartments over the last three months was AED 1,684 per sqft (median sale AED 1.11M), based on 16,911 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai apartments going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 0.0% on a year earlier and down 0.4% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai apartments in the last year?

104,761 sales worth AED 199.12B were registered in the last 12 months: 68% developer off-plan, 7% off-plan resales and 25% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai apartments?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 63K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.1%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.