- Market News
- Markets
- Communities
- Business Park Motor City
Community · #52 by 12M value
Business Park Motor City
Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Business Park Motor City: median AED 1,701/sqft, down 4.5% over three months on 396 sales
Business Park Motor City recorded 132 sales worth AED 143M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, down 9.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 31 sales were registered (AED 31.9M), against 26 the week before.
The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.05M, or AED 1,701/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 4.5% on the previous three months and down 7.2% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,411/sqft to AED 1,820/sqft.
By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 88.8%, off-plan resales 1.7%, secondary (ready) sales 9.5%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 18.5% discount to developer prices per sqft.
Sierra by Iman was the most active project by value over 12 months (377 sales, AED 520M), and Iman Developers the leading developer with 37.1% of value.
Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 67K. The best gross yield is on 1 BR apartments at about 6.7%.
Median AED/sqft
Monthly median of all registered sales
View data table
| Date | AED/sqft |
|---|---|
| Oct 26 | AED 1,503 |
| Sept 26 | AED 1,796 |
| Aug 26 | AED 1,705 |
| Jul 26 | AED 1,733 |
| Jun 26 | AED 1,820 |
| May 26 | AED 1,536 |
| Apr 26 | AED 1,711 |
| Mar 26 | AED 1,809 |
| Feb 26 | AED 1,669 |
| Jan 26 | AED 1,600 |
| Dec 25 | AED 1,614 |
| Nov 25 | AED 1,420 |
| Oct 25 | AED 1,411 |
| Sept 25 | AED 1,750 |
| Aug 25 | AED 1,700 |
| Jul 25 | AED 1,188 |
| Jun 25 | AED 1,664 |
| May 25 | AED 1,700 |
| Apr 25 | AED 1,656 |
| Mar 25 | AED 1,546 |
| Feb 25 | AED 1,481 |
| Jan 25 | — |
| Dec 24 | — |
| Nov 24 | — |
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)
View data table
| Date | Off-plan (developer) | Secondary (ready) |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 26 | AED 1,503 | — |
| Sept 26 | AED 1,793 | — |
| Aug 26 | AED 1,730 | — |
| Jul 26 | AED 1,753 | — |
| Jun 26 | AED 1,824 | — |
| May 26 | AED 1,699 | — |
| Apr 26 | AED 1,733 | — |
| Mar 26 | AED 1,830 | — |
| Feb 26 | AED 1,710 | AED 1,167 |
| Jan 26 | AED 1,723 | AED 1,157 |
| Dec 25 | AED 1,745 | AED 1,150 |
| Nov 25 | AED 1,582 | AED 1,175 |
| Oct 25 | AED 1,671 | AED 1,140 |
| Sept 25 | AED 1,877 | AED 1,075 |
| Aug 25 | AED 1,887 | AED 1,050 |
| Jul 25 | AED 1,725 | AED 1,050 |
| Jun 25 | AED 1,679 | — |
| May 25 | AED 1,700 | — |
| Apr 25 | AED 1,666 | — |
| Mar 25 | AED 1,551 | — |
| Feb 25 | — | — |
| Jan 25 | — | — |
| Dec 24 | — | — |
| Nov 24 | — | — |
Sales per month
Registered sales by market
View data table
| Date | Off-plan (developer) | Off-plan resale | Secondary (ready) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 26 | 112 | 1 | 1 |
| Sept 26 | 152 | 4 | 1 |
| Aug 26 | 101 | 0 | 6 |
| Jul 26 | 78 | 1 | 6 |
| Jun 26 | 95 | 2 | 4 |
| May 26 | 22 | 3 | 4 |
| Apr 26 | 121 | 2 | 8 |
| Mar 26 | 183 | 1 | 4 |
| Feb 26 | 177 | 3 | 28 |
| Jan 26 | 62 | 4 | 21 |
| Dec 25 | 81 | 4 | 21 |
| Nov 25 | 182 | 1 | 25 |
Period comparison
This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.
| Window | Sales | vs prior | Value | AED/sqft | vs prior |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 1 month | 132 | down 9.6% | AED 143M | 1,502 | down 17.6% |
| Last 3 months | 396 | up 93.2% | AED 473M | 1,701 | down 4.4% |
| Last 6 months | 601 | down 36.9% | AED 702M | 1,735 | up 3.9% |
| Last 12 months | 1,606 | up 98.5% | AED 1.96B | 1,693 | up 7.8% |
Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).
| Market | Sales | Share | Median price | AED/sqft | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off-plan (developer) | 1,426 | 89% | AED 1.10M | 1,732 | up 1.8% |
| Off-plan resale | 28 | 2% | AED 840K | 1,411 | up 7.2% |
| Secondary (ready) | 152 | 9% | AED 925K | 1,165 | up 8.4% |
| Bedrooms | Sales | Share | Median price | AED/sqft | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 652 | 41% | AED 809K | 2,028 | up 13.3% |
| 1 bedroom | 633 | 39% | AED 1.24M | 1,556 | up 2.6% |
| 2 bedrooms | 273 | 17% | AED 1.82M | 1,594 | up 22.6% |
| 3 bedrooms | 29 | 2% | AED 2.90M | 1,738 | up 15.6% |
| 4 bedrooms | 19 | 1% | AED 4.60M | 1,100 | up 3.0% |
| Price | Sales | Share | Median price | AED/sqft | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under AED 2M | 1,464 | 91% | AED 927K | 1,681 | up 6.4% |
| AED 2M–10M | 142 | 9% | AED 2.32M | 1,720 | up 11.3% |
Rents & yields
Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.
Median annual rent
Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)
View data table
| Date | Annual rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 26 | AED 62K |
| Sept 26 | AED 65K |
| Aug 26 | AED 70K |
| Jul 26 | AED 75K |
| Jun 26 | AED 70K |
| May 26 | AED 71K |
| Apr 26 | AED 51K |
| Mar 26 | AED 51K |
| Feb 26 | AED 68K |
| Jan 26 | AED 70K |
| Dec 25 | AED 71K |
| Nov 25 | AED 54K |
| Oct 25 | AED 54K |
| Sept 25 | AED 60K |
| Aug 25 | AED 65K |
| Jul 25 | AED 50K |
| Jun 25 | AED 40K |
| May 25 | AED 47K |
| Apr 25 | AED 43K |
| Mar 25 | AED 38K |
| Feb 25 | — |
| Jan 25 | AED 45K |
| Dec 24 | AED 48K |
| Nov 24 | AED 44K |
- Leases (12M)
- 364
- New leases
- 48.1%
- Median rent 3M
- AED 67K
- Rent/sqft 3M
- AED 77
| 1 BR apartments | AED 61K / AED 903K | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BR apartments | AED 86K / AED 1.38M | 6.2% |
| Bedrooms | Leases | Median rent | New leases | AED/sqft/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 BR | 169 | AED 61K | AED 64K | 77 |
| 2 BR | 84 | AED 86K | AED 90K | 67 |
| 3 BR | 11 | AED 144K | — | 69 |
Top projects
By sales value, last 12 months
| Project | Sales 12M | AED/sqft | 3M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra by ImanBusiness Park Motor City | 377 | 1,697 | down 3.3% |
| Binghatti Sky TerracesBusiness Park Motor City | 482 | 1,660 | down 3.6% |
| 15 CascadeBusiness Park Motor City | 116 | — | — |
| Rabdan BuildingBusiness Park Motor City | 152 | 1,155 | — |
| Beverly GrandeBusiness Park Motor City | 115 | 1,707 | — |
| Takaya Tower BBusiness Park Motor City | 50 | 1,932 | — |
| Takaya Tower CBusiness Park Motor City | 56 | — | — |
| Takaya Tower ABusiness Park Motor City | 42 | — | — |
| Ananda Residences BBusiness Park Motor City | 87 | — | — |
| Ananda Residences ABusiness Park Motor City | 74 | — | — |
| Mirdad OneBusiness Park Motor City | 19 | 1,874 | — |
| The Community Motor CityBusiness Park Motor City | 31 | — | — |
| Takaya Tower PodiumBusiness Park Motor City | 2 | — | — |
Developers in Business Park Motor City
Their sales here only, last 12 months
| Developer | Sales 12M | AED/sqft | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iman Developers | 493 | 1,720 | 37.1% |
| Binghatti | 482 | 1,802 | 25.4% |
| Union Properties | 172 | 1,907 | 18% |
| Al Fahim Group | 152 | 1,165 | 8.4% |
| HMB Homes Real Estate Development | 115 | 1,521 | 7.4% |
| Tiger Properties - Tiger Real Estate | 53 | 1,536 | 2.3% |
| Aqua Properties | 31 | 1,386 | 1.3% |
Similarly priced communities
CompareCommunities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft
| Name | Sales 12M | AED/sqft | 3M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damac Hills | 1,353 | 1,745 | down 1.8% |
| Jumeirah Lake Towers | 1,286 | 1,582 | up 12.1% |
| The Villa | 71 | 1,828 | — |
| Wasl Gate | 510 | 1,689 | up 0.7% |
| Jebel Ali Industrial Second | 458 | 1,716 | down 0.3% |
| District Seven | 80 | 1,615 | — |
| City of Arabia | 2,159 | 1,693 | up 2.1% |
| Azizi Venice | 5,090 | 1,721 | down 0.5% |
Biggest sales, last 3 months
| Price | Property | Date |
|---|---|---|
| AED 9.69M | 4 BR Apartment · 6,564 sqftTakaya Tower A | 10 Aug |
| AED 7.12M | 4 BR Apartment · 4,422 sqftTakaya Tower A | 2 Aug |
| AED 3.70M | 3 BR Apartment · 1,879 sqftTakaya Tower B | 6 Sept |
| AED 3.68M | 3 BR Apartment · 1,879 sqftTakaya Tower B | 8 Aug |
| AED 3.67M | 3 BR Apartment · 1,879 sqftTakaya Tower B | 6 Sept |
| AED 3.63M | 3 BR Apartment · 1,879 sqftTakaya Tower B | 7 Sept |
Questions about Business Park Motor City
What is the average price per sqft in Business Park Motor City?
The median sale price in Business Park Motor City over the last three months was AED 1,701 per sqft (median sale AED 1.05M), based on 396 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.
Are property prices in Business Park Motor City going up?
Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 7.2% on a year earlier and down 4.5% on the previous three months.
How many properties were sold in Business Park Motor City in the last year?
1,606 sales worth AED 1.96B were registered in the last 12 months: 89% developer off-plan, 2% off-plan resales and 10% secondary (ready) sales.
What is the average rent in Business Park Motor City?
The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 67K, and the best gross rental yield is about 6.7%.
Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.
BT AI Market Desk
Get every brief in your inbox
Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.