Skip to content

Community · #52 by 12M value

Business Park Motor City

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,701 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 4.5%
vs 1 year ago
down 7.2%
Sales 30D
132

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Business Park Motor City: median AED 1,701/sqft, down 4.5% over three months on 396 sales

Business Park Motor City recorded 132 sales worth AED 143M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, down 9.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 31 sales were registered (AED 31.9M), against 26 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.05M, or AED 1,701/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 4.5% on the previous three months and down 7.2% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,411/sqft to AED 1,820/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 88.8%, off-plan resales 1.7%, secondary (ready) sales 9.5%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 18.5% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Sierra by Iman was the most active project by value over 12 months (377 sales, AED 520M), and Iman Developers the leading developer with 37.1% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 67K. The best gross yield is on 1 BR apartments at about 6.7%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,503
Sept 26AED 1,796
Aug 26AED 1,705
Jul 26AED 1,733
Jun 26AED 1,820
May 26AED 1,536
Apr 26AED 1,711
Mar 26AED 1,809
Feb 26AED 1,669
Jan 26AED 1,600
Dec 25AED 1,614
Nov 25AED 1,420
Oct 25AED 1,411
Sept 25AED 1,750
Aug 25AED 1,700
Jul 25AED 1,188
Jun 25AED 1,664
May 25AED 1,700
Apr 25AED 1,656
Mar 25AED 1,546
Feb 25AED 1,481
Jan 25—
Dec 24—
Nov 24—

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Secondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,503—
Sept 26AED 1,793—
Aug 26AED 1,730—
Jul 26AED 1,753—
Jun 26AED 1,824—
May 26AED 1,699—
Apr 26AED 1,733—
Mar 26AED 1,830—
Feb 26AED 1,710AED 1,167
Jan 26AED 1,723AED 1,157
Dec 25AED 1,745AED 1,150
Nov 25AED 1,582AED 1,175
Oct 25AED 1,671AED 1,140
Sept 25AED 1,877AED 1,075
Aug 25AED 1,887AED 1,050
Jul 25AED 1,725AED 1,050
Jun 25AED 1,679—
May 25AED 1,700—
Apr 25AED 1,666—
Mar 25AED 1,551—
Feb 25——
Jan 25——
Dec 24——
Nov 24——

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2611211
Sept 2615241
Aug 2610106
Jul 267816
Jun 269524
May 262234
Apr 2612128
Mar 2618314
Feb 26177328
Jan 2662421
Dec 2581421
Nov 25182125

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month132down 9.6%AED 143M1,502down 17.6%
Last 3 months396up 93.2%AED 473M1,701down 4.4%
Last 6 months601down 36.9%AED 702M1,735up 3.9%
Last 12 months1,606up 98.5%AED 1.96B1,693up 7.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,42689%AED 1.10M1,732up 1.8%
Off-plan resale282%AED 840K1,411up 7.2%
Secondary (ready)1529%AED 925K1,165up 8.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio65241%AED 809K2,028up 13.3%
1 bedroom63339%AED 1.24M1,556up 2.6%
2 bedrooms27317%AED 1.82M1,594up 22.6%
3 bedrooms292%AED 2.90M1,738up 15.6%
4 bedrooms191%AED 4.60M1,100up 3.0%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,46491%AED 927K1,681up 6.4%
AED 2M–10M1429%AED 2.32M1,720up 11.3%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 62K
Sept 26AED 65K
Aug 26AED 70K
Jul 26AED 75K
Jun 26AED 70K
May 26AED 71K
Apr 26AED 51K
Mar 26AED 51K
Feb 26AED 68K
Jan 26AED 70K
Dec 25AED 71K
Nov 25AED 54K
Oct 25AED 54K
Sept 25AED 60K
Aug 25AED 65K
Jul 25AED 50K
Jun 25AED 40K
May 25AED 47K
Apr 25AED 43K
Mar 25AED 38K
Feb 25—
Jan 25AED 45K
Dec 24AED 48K
Nov 24AED 44K
Leases (12M)
364
New leases
48.1%
Median rent 3M
AED 67K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 77
Gross yield
1 BR apartmentsAED 61K / AED 903K6.7%
2 BR apartmentsAED 86K / AED 1.38M6.2%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
1 BR169AED 61KAED 64K77
2 BR84AED 86KAED 90K67
3 BR11AED 144K—69

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Sierra by ImanBusiness Park Motor City3771,697down 3.3%
Binghatti Sky TerracesBusiness Park Motor City4821,660down 3.6%
15 CascadeBusiness Park Motor City116——
Rabdan BuildingBusiness Park Motor City1521,155—
Beverly GrandeBusiness Park Motor City1151,707—
Takaya Tower BBusiness Park Motor City501,932—
Takaya Tower CBusiness Park Motor City56——
Takaya Tower ABusiness Park Motor City42——
Ananda Residences BBusiness Park Motor City87——
Ananda Residences ABusiness Park Motor City74——
Mirdad OneBusiness Park Motor City191,874—
The Community Motor CityBusiness Park Motor City31——
Takaya Tower PodiumBusiness Park Motor City2——

Developers in Business Park Motor City

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Iman Developers4931,72037.1%
Binghatti4821,80225.4%
Union Properties1721,90718%
Al Fahim Group1521,1658.4%
HMB Homes Real Estate Development1151,5217.4%
Tiger Properties - Tiger Real Estate531,5362.3%
Aqua Properties311,3861.3%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Damac Hills1,3531,745down 1.8%
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,2861,582up 12.1%
The Villa711,828—
Wasl Gate5101,689up 0.7%
Jebel Ali Industrial Second4581,716down 0.3%
District Seven801,615—
City of Arabia2,1591,693up 2.1%
Azizi Venice5,0901,721down 0.5%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Business Park Motor City
PricePropertyDate
AED 9.69M4 BR Apartment · 6,564 sqftTakaya Tower A10 Aug
AED 7.12M4 BR Apartment · 4,422 sqftTakaya Tower A2 Aug
AED 3.70M3 BR Apartment · 1,879 sqftTakaya Tower B6 Sept
AED 3.68M3 BR Apartment · 1,879 sqftTakaya Tower B8 Aug
AED 3.67M3 BR Apartment · 1,879 sqftTakaya Tower B6 Sept
AED 3.63M3 BR Apartment · 1,879 sqftTakaya Tower B7 Sept

Questions about Business Park Motor City

What is the average price per sqft in Business Park Motor City?

The median sale price in Business Park Motor City over the last three months was AED 1,701 per sqft (median sale AED 1.05M), based on 396 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Business Park Motor City going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 7.2% on a year earlier and down 4.5% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Business Park Motor City in the last year?

1,606 sales worth AED 1.96B were registered in the last 12 months: 89% developer off-plan, 2% off-plan resales and 10% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Business Park Motor City?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 67K, and the best gross rental yield is about 6.7%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.