Skip to content

Developer · #28 by 12M value

Union Properties

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,257 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 8.7%
vs 1 year ago
up 16.4%
Sales 30D
25

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Union Properties: median AED 1,257/sqft, up 8.7% over three months on 99 sales

Union Properties recorded 25 sales worth AED 70.0M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, down 34.2% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 6 sales were registered (AED 24.0M), against 4 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.20M, or AED 1,257/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 8.7% on the previous three months and up 16.4% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,039/sqft to AED 1,726/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 31.3%, secondary (ready) sales 68.7%.

Union Properties registered 718 sales worth AED 1.68B in 12 months across 8 communities, ranking #28 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was Green Community West Villas (32 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,056
Sept 26AED 1,397
Aug 26AED 1,726
Jul 26AED 1,067
Jun 26AED 1,100
May 26AED 1,146
Apr 26AED 1,706
Mar 26AED 1,074
Feb 26AED 1,039
Jan 26AED 1,402
Dec 25AED 1,500
Nov 25AED 1,200
Oct 25AED 1,200
Sept 25AED 987
Aug 25AED 963
Jul 25AED 1,012
Jun 25AED 1,058
May 25AED 1,227
Apr 25AED 925
Mar 25AED 1,063
Feb 25AED 900
Jan 25AED 871
Dec 24AED 767
Nov 24AED 704

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Secondary (ready)
Oct 26—AED 1,012
Sept 26AED 1,943AED 995
Aug 26AED 1,858AED 1,139
Jul 26—AED 1,063
Jun 26AED 1,875AED 1,044
May 26AED 1,834AED 974
Apr 26AED 1,935AED 1,205
Mar 26AED 1,895AED 1,050
Feb 26AED 1,908AED 1,018
Jan 26AED 1,878AED 1,056
Dec 25AED 1,875AED 1,027
Nov 25AED 1,763AED 988
Oct 25AED 1,740AED 986
Sept 25AED 1,724AED 940
Aug 25AED 1,913AED 900
Jul 25AED 1,696AED 913
Jun 25AED 1,700AED 984
May 25AED 1,700AED 1,058
Apr 25AED 1,700AED 802
Mar 25AED 1,551AED 887
Feb 25AED 1,523AED 869
Jan 25—AED 871
Dec 24—AED 767
Nov 24—AED 704

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261017
Sept 2616022
Aug 2621015
Jul 261040
Jun 2610027
May 2611020
Apr 2623034
Mar 2611041
Feb 2611056
Jan 2623042
Dec 2533058
Nov 25410101

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month25down 34.2%AED 70.0M1,012down 25.3%
Last 3 months99down 9.2%AED 265M1,257up 14.7%
Last 6 months208down 56.7%AED 588M1,178down 4.9%
Last 12 months718down 58.5%AED 1.68B1,242up 35.0%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)22531%AED 1.57M1,881up 12.2%
Secondary (ready)49369%AED 1.35M1,036up 18.5%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio9714%AED 730K1,095down 8.8%
1 bedroom28740%AED 1.18M1,200up 36.8%
2 bedrooms17725%AED 2.07M1,284up 42.7%
3 bedrooms9313%AED 2.85M1,100up 22.2%
4 bedrooms578%AED 7.80M1,563up 42.9%
5+ bedrooms61%AED 12.5M1,720up 43.8%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments65291%AED 1.46M1,200up 32.0%
Villas669%AED 7.90M1,533up 45.9%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M45163%AED 1.10M1,050up 18.5%
AED 2M–10M25536%AED 2.89M1,713up 55.7%
AED 10M–50M122%AED 12.5M1,811down 3.4%

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Green Community West VillasGreen Community West32——
Takaya Tower BBusiness Park Motor City501,932—
Green Community Motor City VillasGreen Community Motor City12——
Ritz Carlton and Limestone HouseDIFC25——
Green Community East VillasGreen Community East19——
Oia ResidenceUptown Motorcity481,222—
Index Tower (One Central Park)DIFC20——
Takaya Tower CBusiness Park Motor City56——
Takaya Tower ABusiness Park Motor City42——
Mirdad OneMotor City50——
Barton House 1Uptown Motorcity51——
Mirdad OneBusiness Park Motor City191,874—
Abbey Crescent 2Uptown Motorcity14——
Weston Court 1Uptown Motorcity22——
Newbridge Hills 1Uptown Motorcity9——

Where Union Properties sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Uptown Motorcity32197525.9%
Business Park Motor City1721,90720.4%
Green Community West521,39818.4%
DIFC452,56712%
Green Community East441,0959.8%
Green Community Motor City162,0417.8%
Motor City531,8784.5%
Mirdif158361.2%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Union Properties
PricePropertyDate
AED 10.3M5+ BR Villa · 6,209 sqftGreen Community East Villas · Green Community East10 Sept
AED 9.69M4 BR Apartment · 6,564 sqftTakaya Tower A · Business Park Motor City10 Aug
AED 9.10M4 BR Villa · 4,303 sqftGreen Community Motor City Villas · Green Community Motor City24 Sept
AED 9.00M4 BR Villa · 4,298 sqftGreen Community Motor City Villas · Green Community Motor City12 Aug
AED 8.20M5+ BR Villa · 6,192 sqftGreen Community East Villas · Green Community East29 Sept
AED 8.00M4 BR Villa · 5,990 sqftGreen Community West Villas · Green Community West19 Oct

Questions about Union Properties

What is the average price per sqft in Union Properties?

The median sale price in Union Properties over the last three months was AED 1,257 per sqft (median sale AED 2.20M), based on 99 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Union Properties going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 16.4% on a year earlier and up 8.7% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Union Properties in the last year?

718 sales worth AED 1.68B were registered in the last 12 months: 31% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 69% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.