Skip to content

Community · #55 by 12M value

DIFC

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,306 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 35.2%
vs 1 year ago
down 41.4%
Sales 30D
12

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

DIFC: median AED 2,306/sqft, down 35.2% over three months on 34 sales

DIFC recorded 12 sales worth AED 43.7M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 50.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 5 sales were registered (AED 9.72M), against 1 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.30M, or AED 2,306/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 35.2% on the previous three months and down 41.4% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,253/sqft to AED 4,075/sqft.

By market over 12 months: secondary (ready) sales 100%.

Eden House DIFC was the most active project by value over 12 months (55 sales, AED 546M), and H&H Investment and Development the leading developer with 57.3% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 125K; like-for-like rent per sqft is down 1.2% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 6.2%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,323
Sept 26AED 2,454
Aug 26AED 2,253
Jul 26AED 2,411
Jun 26AED 2,325
May 26AED 3,980
Apr 26AED 2,703
Mar 26AED 2,316
Feb 26AED 4,075
Jan 26AED 2,425
Dec 25AED 2,507
Nov 25AED 2,759
Oct 25AED 3,518
Sept 25AED 3,758
Aug 25AED 3,975
Jul 25AED 4,130
Jun 25AED 3,815
May 25AED 2,096
Apr 25AED 1,696

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26008
Sept 26008
Aug 260012
Jul 260016
Jun 260011
May 260014
Apr 260026
Mar 260025
Feb 260056
Jan 260032
Dec 250043
Nov 250036

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month12up 50.0%AED 43.7M2,459up 45.8%
Last 3 months34down 12.8%AED 113M2,306down 11.6%
Last 6 months73down 66.8%AED 366M2,404down 14.6%
Last 12 months298down 50.6%AED 1.89B2,688down 30.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Secondary (ready)298100%AED 3.55M2,688down 30.7%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio3713%AED 1.38M2,342up 10.8%
1 bedroom9532%AED 2.85M2,691down 29.8%
2 bedrooms12242%AED 4.65M2,824down 31.4%
3 bedrooms3612%AED 7.66M4,091down 2.8%
4 bedrooms21%———
5+ bedrooms10%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M6923%AED 1.60M2,030up 4.7%
AED 2M–10M19766%AED 4.50M2,930down 26.1%
AED 10M–50M3010%AED 14.6M5,083down 22.7%
AED 50M+21%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 125K
Sept 26AED 125K
Aug 26AED 120K
Jul 26AED 128K
Jun 26AED 130K
May 26AED 153K
Apr 26AED 153K
Mar 26AED 135K
Feb 26AED 139K
Jan 26AED 128K
Dec 25AED 133K
Nov 25AED 128K
Oct 25AED 145K
Sept 25AED 131K
Aug 25AED 130K
Jul 25AED 145K
Jun 25AED 134K
May 25AED 130K
Apr 25AED 104K
Mar 25AED 108K
Feb 25AED 104K
Jan 25AED 102K
Dec 24—
Nov 24AED 114K
Leases (12M)
1,819
New leases
93.3%
Median rent 3M
AED 125K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 124
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 85K / AED 1.38M6.2%
1 BR apartmentsAED 130K / AED 2.85M4.6%
2 BR apartmentsAED 150K / AED 4.65M3.2%
3 BR apartmentsAED 213K / AED 7.66M2.8%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio308AED 85KAED 85K150
1 BR669AED 130KAED 130K132
2 BR423AED 150KAED 180K108
3 BR94AED 213KAED 283K103

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Eden House DIFCDIFC55——
Four Seasons Private Residences DIFCDIFC12——
Burj Daman (Buildings By Daman)DIFC26——
DIFC Heights TowerDIFC22——
SkygardensDIFC592,129—
Ritz Carlton and Limestone HouseDIFC25——
Index Tower (One Central Park)DIFC20——
Central Park Residential Tower (Arady Tower)DIFC17——
DIFC Living and Innovation TwoDIFC12——
Park Tower 1DIFC201,680—
Park Tower 2DIFC17——
Liberty House TowerDIFC10——

Developers in DIFC

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
H&H Investment and Development674,50157.3%
Union Properties452,56710.8%
Dubai International Financial Centre344,2699.4%
Daman Real Estate Capital Partners262,9368%
Al Mazaya Real Estate Development592,0066.4%
Damac Properties371,6803.8%
Arady Developments172,2312.9%
ETA STAR Property Developers102,1121.3%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
City Walk2292,750up 0.2%
Dubai Islands3,8132,480down 14.2%
Dubai Creek Harbour3,1252,525down 4.2%
Umm Suqeim Third3952,716up 12.3%
Sobha Hartland 29902,600down 1.5%
Jumeirah Islands6962,536down 0.9%
Al Barari1982,710—
Jebel Ali First2,0752,960up 31.9%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in DIFC
PricePropertyDate
AED 9.74M2 BR Apartment · 2,256 sqftEden House DIFC29 Sept
AED 8.47M2 BR Apartment · 2,256 sqftEden House DIFC29 Sept
AED 8.26M2 BR Apartment · 2,471 sqftEden House DIFC7 Sept
AED 7.75M3 BR Apartment · 2,643 sqftBurj Daman (Buildings By Daman)6 Aug
AED 6.30M1 BR Apartment · 1,264 sqftBurj Daman (Buildings By Daman)25 Sept
AED 5.70M2 BR Apartment · 1,848 sqftBurj Daman (Buildings By Daman)28 Jul

Questions about DIFC

What is the average price per sqft in DIFC?

The median sale price in DIFC over the last three months was AED 2,306 per sqft (median sale AED 2.30M), based on 34 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in DIFC going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 41.4% on a year earlier and down 35.2% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in DIFC in the last year?

298 sales worth AED 1.89B were registered in the last 12 months: 0% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 100% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in DIFC?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 125K, and the best gross rental yield is about 6.2%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.