Skip to content

Segment

5+ bedrooms homes

5+ BR homes of every type.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,601 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.7%
vs 1 year ago
up 10.7%
Sales 30D
313

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

5+ bedrooms homes: median AED 1,601/sqft, down 1.7% over three months on 657 sales

Dubai's 5+ bedrooms homes market recorded 313 sales worth AED 3.60B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 84.1% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 89 sales were registered (AED 902M), against 61 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 7.00M, or AED 1,601/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.7% on the previous three months and up 10.7% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,434/sqft to AED 2,131/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 61%, off-plan resales 15.1%, secondary (ready) sales 23.9%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 0.1% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Dubai Hills Estate, Palm Jebel Ali, The Oasis led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 310K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 9.4% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 5+ BR villas & townhouses at about 2.9%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,556
Sept 26AED 1,659
Aug 26AED 1,628
Jul 26AED 1,617
Jun 26AED 1,591
May 26AED 1,908
Apr 26AED 1,620
Mar 26AED 1,434
Feb 26AED 1,684
Jan 26AED 1,929
Dec 25AED 2,131
Nov 25AED 1,838
Oct 25AED 1,897
Sept 25AED 1,321
Aug 25AED 1,537
Jul 25AED 1,735
Jun 25AED 1,875
May 25AED 1,677
Apr 25AED 1,518
Mar 25AED 1,425
Feb 25AED 1,430
Jan 25AED 1,647
Dec 24AED 1,151
Nov 24AED 1,521

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,469AED 1,568AED 1,814
Sept 26AED 1,691AED 1,613AED 1,659
Aug 26AED 1,302AED 2,050AED 2,027
Jul 26AED 1,579AED 1,446AED 2,048
Jun 26AED 1,563AED 1,304AED 1,919
May 26AED 2,000AED 1,783AED 1,816
Apr 26AED 1,586AED 1,282AED 1,871
Mar 26AED 1,398AED 1,747AED 2,452
Feb 26AED 1,446AED 1,577AED 2,252
Jan 26AED 1,777AED 1,789AED 2,281
Dec 25AED 2,579AED 1,572AED 2,358
Nov 25AED 1,600AED 1,472AED 2,137
Oct 25AED 1,861AED 1,484AED 2,167
Sept 25AED 1,231AED 1,434AED 1,530
Aug 25AED 1,650AED 1,431AED 1,549
Jul 25AED 1,749AED 1,391AED 1,743
Jun 25AED 1,879AED 1,413AED 2,208
May 25AED 1,806AED 1,321AED 1,896
Apr 25AED 1,541AED 1,120AED 1,601
Mar 25AED 1,425AED 1,203AED 1,535
Feb 25AED 1,346AED 1,531AED 1,633
Jan 25AED 1,794AED 1,388AED 1,575
Dec 24AED 1,306AED 1,469AED 734
Nov 24AED 1,588AED 1,571AED 1,511

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261163890
Sept 26784177
Aug 26763558
Jul 26894271
Jun 26853357
May 26772446
Apr 262064255
Mar 262842847
Feb 263825495
Jan 26707109142
Dec 2515679102
Nov 2517989124

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month313up 84.1%AED 3.60B1,497down 15.7%
Last 3 months657up 29.8%AED 8.34B1,601down 5.6%
Last 6 months1,163down 60.3%AED 16.30B1,633down 9.3%
Last 12 months4,171down 50.6%AED 61.97B1,749up 12.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)2,54461%AED 7.27M1,587down 3.6%
Off-plan resale63015%AED 9.36M1,586up 15.2%
Secondary (ready)99724%AED 10.7M2,089up 33.5%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
5+ bedrooms4,171100%AED 9.31M1,749up 12.8%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments842%AED 37.5M4,835up 64.5%
Villas4,03997%AED 9.03M1,722up 11.8%
Townhouses451%AED 5.67M1,659up 10.2%
Hotel apartments30%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M211%AED 1.20M869up 207.1%
AED 2M–10M2,12351%AED 4.85M1,300up 10.7%
AED 10M–50M1,89045%AED 18.6M2,448up 4.5%
AED 50M+1373%AED 70.0M5,595down 22.0%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 300K
Sept 26AED 340K
Aug 26AED 310K
Jul 26AED 290K
Jun 26AED 280K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 340K
Feb 26AED 254K
Jan 26AED 250K
Dec 25AED 299K
Nov 25AED 278K
Oct 25AED 300K
Sept 25AED 315K
Aug 25AED 290K
Jul 25AED 280K
Jun 25AED 289K
May 25AED 276K
Apr 25AED 265K
Mar 25AED 273K
Feb 25AED 250K
Jan 25AED 235K
Dec 24AED 240K
Nov 24AED 260K
Leases (12M)
6,560
New leases
49.1%
Median rent 3M
AED 310K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 72
Gross yield
5+ BR villas & townhousesAED 300K / AED 10.5M2.9%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
5+ BR6,560AED 293KAED 330K70

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Beach and Coral Collection Villas1353,6977.8%
Eden Hills1522,7666.7%
The Oasis - Mareva 11022,1104%
The Oasis - Mareva 21012,1223.8%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 11682,8791.8%
The Next Chapter Ashwood Estates472,4131.6%
Discovery Dunes332,2041.6%
The Next Chapter Cedarwood Estates372,7421.5%
Bugatti Residences3—1.3%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 10402,8191.1%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 8342,7461.1%
Alaya412,1261%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties7162,11922.8%
Nakheel2873,39315.4%
Damac Properties1,4961,29912.3%
Meraas Development2602,7769%
H&H Investment and Development1572,7858.6%
Majid Al Futtaim (MAF Group)1082,2483.8%
Dubai South Properties2491,2192.5%
Sobha Real Estate931,8992.2%
Wasl Properties462,7251.9%
Meydan Sobha362,7091.8%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Hills Estate2512,86010.7%
Palm Jebel Ali2013,61610.5%
The Oasis2492,1069.7%
Damac Island City1,0361,3057.4%
Jumeirah Golf Estates1862,5206.1%
Nad Al Shiba First2202,7865.9%
Palm Jumeirah517,8925.5%
Tilal Al Ghaf1082,2483.7%
La Mer176,9172.5%
Damac Lagoons3041,2332.5%
District One492,8432.3%
District Eleven742,1322.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 5+ bedrooms homes
PricePropertyDate
AED 160M5+ BR Villa · 8,704 sqftDistrict One Villas - Cluster B · District One25 Aug
AED 125M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah5 Aug
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 11,172 sqftWild Flower · Jumeirah Golf Estates27 Jul
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah14 Aug
AED 97.8M5+ BR Villa · 38,175 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector L · Emirates Hills6 Aug
AED 97.0M5+ BR Villa · 22,375 sqftEden Hills · Dubai Hills Estate6 Oct

Questions about Dubai 5+ bedrooms homes

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 5+ bedrooms homes?

The median sale price in Dubai 5+ bedrooms homes over the last three months was AED 1,601 per sqft (median sale AED 7.00M), based on 657 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 5+ bedrooms homes going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 10.7% on a year earlier and down 1.7% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 5+ bedrooms homes in the last year?

4,171 sales worth AED 61.97B were registered in the last 12 months: 61% developer off-plan, 15% off-plan resales and 24% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 5+ bedrooms homes?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 310K, and the best gross rental yield is about 2.9%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.