Skip to content

Community · #23 by 12M value

Jebel Ali First

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,960 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 31.9%
vs 1 year ago
up 11.8%
Sales 30D
96

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Jebel Ali First: median AED 2,960/sqft, up 31.9% over three months on 209 sales

Jebel Ali First recorded 96 sales worth AED 232M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 18.5% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 41 sales were registered (AED 102M), against 12 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.20M, or AED 2,960/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 31.9% on the previous three months and up 11.8% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,353/sqft to AED 3,200/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 89.5%, off-plan resales 1.8%, secondary (ready) sales 8.7%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 48.8% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Tranquil at Sobha Central was the most active project by value over 12 months (381 sales, AED 827M), and Sobha Real Estate the leading developer with 80.6% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 58K; like-for-like rent per sqft is down 1.4% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR apartments at about 7.4%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,920
Sept 26AED 2,978
Aug 26AED 3,200
Jul 26AED 2,928
Jun 26AED 1,353
May 26AED 1,699
Apr 26AED 1,761
Mar 26AED 1,551
Feb 26AED 1,548
Jan 26AED 2,905
Dec 25AED 2,947
Nov 25AED 2,940
Oct 25AED 2,910
Sept 25AED 2,770
Aug 25AED 2,690
Jul 25AED 1,282
Jun 25AED 1,366
May 25AED 1,302
Apr 25AED 1,329
Mar 25AED 1,291
Feb 25AED 1,286
Jan 25AED 1,297
Dec 24AED 1,406
Nov 24AED 1,436

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,930——
Sept 26AED 2,990——
Aug 26AED 3,208——
Jul 26AED 3,210——
Jun 26AED 3,138—AED 1,345
May 26AED 1,733——
Apr 26AED 1,761——
Mar 26AED 1,578——
Feb 26AED 1,549—AED 1,559
Jan 26AED 2,910——
Dec 25AED 2,955——
Nov 25AED 2,940——
Oct 25AED 2,920——
Sept 25AED 2,798—AED 1,086
Aug 25AED 2,725—AED 1,287
Jul 25AED 1,273AED 1,270AED 1,401
Jun 25AED 1,294——
May 25AED 1,298——
Apr 25AED 1,332—AED 1,201
Mar 25AED 1,290—AED 1,258
Feb 25AED 1,286—AED 1,299
Jan 25AED 1,293—AED 1,338
Dec 24AED 1,493—AED 1,025
Nov 24AED 1,453—AED 1,185

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 266574
Sept 269413
Aug 262201
Jul 262008
Jun 26300123
May 2612532
Apr 2644035
Mar 2611746
Feb 26130310
Jan 269625
Dec 2522145
Nov 2543394

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month96up 18.5%AED 232M2,915down 2.8%
Last 3 months209down 42.4%AED 529M2,960up 90.0%
Last 6 months572down 61.4%AED 1.07B2,805down 3.4%
Last 12 months2,075up 0.3%AED 4.18B2,890up 108.5%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,85890%AED 2.01M2,920up 106.4%
Off-plan resale372%AED 1.72M1,494up 15.8%
Secondary (ready)1809%AED 641K1,353up 5.0%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio834%AED 648K1,546up 2.2%
1 bedroom91044%AED 1.87M2,955up 97.8%
2 bedrooms88443%AED 2.58M2,888up 115.5%
3 bedrooms1286%AED 2.09M1,344up 4.2%
4 bedrooms703%AED 641K1,645up 25.1%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments1,90892%AED 2.01M2,915up 108.8%
Villas1186%AED 602K1,345up 41.0%
Townhouses141%AED 4.75M1,726up 28.5%
Hotel apartments352%AED 547K1,506up 17.7%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,06851%AED 1.50M1,560up 15.5%
AED 2M–10M1,00749%AED 2.58M3,000up 8.5%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 55K
Sept 26AED 65K
Aug 26AED 55K
Jul 26AED 54K
Jun 26AED 50K
May 26AED 60K
Apr 26AED 55K
Mar 26AED 70K
Feb 26AED 66K
Jan 26AED 65K
Dec 25AED 64K
Nov 25AED 67K
Oct 25AED 64K
Sept 25AED 46K
Aug 25AED 69K
Jul 25AED 63K
Jun 25AED 74K
May 25AED 65K
Apr 25AED 63K
Mar 25AED 67K
Feb 25AED 86K
Jan 25AED 82K
Dec 24AED 68K
Nov 24AED 80K
Leases (12M)
4,580
New leases
66.8%
Median rent 3M
AED 58K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 78
Gross yield
1 BR apartmentsAED 60K / AED 810K7.4%
2 BR apartmentsAED 80K / AED 1.07M7.4%
3 BR apartmentsAED 110K / AED 1.57M7.0%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio430AED 44KAED 45K91
1 BR606AED 60KAED 60K68
2 BR509AED 80KAED 88K80
3 BR222AED 146KAED 116K80
4 BR204AED 191KAED 143K77
5+ BR13AED 440KAED 440K71

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Tranquil at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First3812,977—
The Serene at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First2422,910—
The Pinnacle at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First2323,225down 1.0%
Horizon at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First1902,795—
The Eden at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First1532,900—
Mirage at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First139——
South Garden DJebel Ali First171——
South Garden EJebel Ali First164——
Sola ResidencesJebel Ali First55——
Gardenia Townhomes I - Wasl GateJebel Ali First11——
South Garden AJebel Ali First25——
South Garden BJebel Ali First22——
The Nook 1Jebel Ali First30——
South Garden CJebel Ali First20——
Boulevard Park 2 - D1 - Wasl GateJebel Ali First12——

Developers in Jebel Ali First

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Sobha Real Estate1,1662,98580.6%
Al Wasl Properties2901,39914.3%
Royal Centurion Real Estate Development551,3832.2%
JAG Development471,4521.4%
Wasl Properties61,4060.5%
Deyaar Development131,2830.4%
Azizi Developments221,5320.4%
Divine Hills One Real Estate Development51,4940.2%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Al Mina3752,789down 3.8%
Al Barari1982,710—
Umm Suqeim Third3952,716up 12.3%
Dubai Islands3,8132,480down 14.2%
City Walk2292,750up 0.2%
DIFC2982,306down 35.2%
Downtown Dubai2,1072,784up 8.3%
Dubai Design District4363,179down 1.5%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Jebel Ali First
PricePropertyDate
AED 5.55M4 BR Townhouse · 3,038 sqftGardenia Townhomes I - Wasl Gate21 Sept
AED 5.09M3 BR Apartment · 1,668 sqftThe Serene at Sobha Central3 Sept
AED 5.09M3 BR Apartment · 1,668 sqftThe Serene at Sobha Central23 Sept
AED 5.06M3 BR Apartment · 1,668 sqftThe Serene at Sobha Central14 Oct
AED 5.00M4 BR Villa · 3,928 sqft20 Oct
AED 4.81M3 BR Apartment · 1,669 sqftTranquil at Sobha Central10 Sept

Questions about Jebel Ali First

What is the average price per sqft in Jebel Ali First?

The median sale price in Jebel Ali First over the last three months was AED 2,960 per sqft (median sale AED 2.20M), based on 209 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Jebel Ali First going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 11.8% on a year earlier and up 31.9% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Jebel Ali First in the last year?

2,075 sales worth AED 4.18B were registered in the last 12 months: 90% developer off-plan, 2% off-plan resales and 9% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Jebel Ali First?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 58K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.4%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.