Skip to content

Community · #2 by 12M value

Dubai Islands

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,480 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 14.2%
vs 1 year ago
up 3.2%
Sales 30D
129

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Islands: median AED 2,480/sqft, down 14.2% over three months on 276 sales

Dubai Islands recorded 129 sales worth AED 420M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 81.7% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 38 sales were registered (AED 140M), against 19 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.70M, or AED 2,480/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 14.2% on the previous three months and up 3.2% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,415/sqft to AED 3,113/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 96.3%, off-plan resales 3.6%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 17.8% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Bay Villas Dubai Island was the most active project by value over 12 months (92 sales, AED 948M), and Ellington Properties Development the leading developer with 25.2% of value.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,492
Sept 26AED 2,415
Aug 26AED 2,460
Jul 26AED 2,632
Jun 26AED 3,113
May 26AED 3,063
Apr 26AED 3,045
Mar 26AED 2,789
Feb 26AED 2,835
Jan 26AED 2,723
Dec 25AED 2,611
Nov 25AED 2,605
Oct 25AED 2,520
Sept 25AED 2,331
Aug 25AED 2,357
Jul 25AED 2,314
Jun 25AED 2,380
May 25AED 2,434
Apr 25AED 2,405
Mar 25AED 2,391
Feb 25AED 2,198
Jan 25AED 2,126
Dec 24AED 2,130
Nov 24AED 1,955

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resale
Oct 26AED 2,564—
Sept 26AED 2,433AED 2,278
Aug 26AED 2,518AED 2,169
Jul 26AED 2,661AED 2,382
Jun 26AED 3,145—
May 26AED 3,086AED 2,545
Apr 26AED 3,060AED 2,604
Mar 26AED 2,792—
Feb 26AED 2,876AED 2,691
Jan 26AED 2,738—
Dec 25AED 2,640AED 2,135
Nov 25AED 2,615AED 1,952
Oct 25AED 2,521AED 2,255
Sept 25AED 2,331—
Aug 25AED 2,395AED 1,878
Jul 25AED 2,318AED 2,275
Jun 25AED 2,390AED 1,806
May 25AED 2,436AED 2,433
Apr 25AED 2,426AED 1,874
Mar 25AED 2,393—
Feb 25AED 2,200—
Jan 25AED 2,078—
Dec 24AED 2,147—
Nov 24AED 1,955—

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 268661
Sept 2676110
Aug 2657100
Jul 26121230
Jun 2616190
May 26238100
Apr 26560110
Mar 2624470
Feb 26428150
Jan 2661380
Dec 25431120
Nov 25504140

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month129up 81.7%AED 420M2,427up 0.5%
Last 3 months276down 52.2%AED 950M2,480down 15.5%
Last 6 months853down 70.7%AED 3.11B2,827up 3.2%
Last 12 months3,813up 10.6%AED 13.66B2,745up 17.3%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)3,67396%AED 2.89M2,758up 17.7%
Off-plan resale1394%AED 2.99M2,267up 4.1%
Secondary (ready)10%———
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio311%AED 1.17M3,216down 8.6%
1 bedroom1,67444%AED 2.30M2,770up 16.9%
2 bedrooms1,50340%AED 3.48M2,714up 17.4%
3 bedrooms46912%AED 5.65M2,807up 20.7%
4 bedrooms1133%AED 9.84M1,921up 4.7%
5+ bedrooms100%AED 18.3M2,568down 0.7%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments3,58094%AED 2.85M2,742up 16.9%
Villas692%AED 9.69M1,802up 2.9%
Townhouses140%AED 5.71M1,634up 6.9%
Hotel apartments1374%AED 3.16M3,756up 8.4%
Plots130%AED 17.2M2,345—
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M41411%AED 1.73M2,169up 4.6%
AED 2M–10M3,31087%AED 3.03M2,799up 16.4%
AED 10M–50M892%AED 12.0M2,755up 21.3%

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Bay Villas Dubai IslandDubai Islands921,860—
Ellington Sands 2A -Ellington Cove 2ADubai Islands2612,974—
Ellington Sands 1A -Ellington Cove 1ADubai Islands243——
Hado by Beyond Tower ADubai Islands165——
Hado by Beyond Tower BDubai Islands145——
Hado by Beyond Tower CDubai Islands145——
MERIVA SUNSETDubai Islands120——
LIV OceansideDubai Islands86——
Ellington Sands 1B -Ellington Cove 1BDubai Islands91——
Ellington Sands 2B -Ellington Cove 2BDubai Islands88——
The Meriva Collection - Meriva SunsetDubai Islands683,469up 0.1%
Silena Building ADubai Islands52——
Elle ResidencesDubai Islands58——
Bay Grove Residences D14Dubai Islands53——
The Meriva Collection - Meriva Shores BDubai Islands283,701—

Developers in Dubai Islands

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Ellington Properties Development8582,84625.2%
Beyond Developments4553,15814.5%
Nakheel2132,32811.4%
Imtiaz Real Estate Investment And Development3382,3297.9%
Avenew Real Estate Development1543,5186%
Mr. Eight Development1013,7104.2%
LIV Real Estate Development863,1512.9%
Samana Developers1102,3132.5%
Citi Developer1002,4772.1%
ANAX Developments583,3621.8%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
City Walk2292,750up 0.2%
Umm Suqeim Third3952,716up 12.3%
DIFC2982,306down 35.2%
Al Barari1982,710—
Jebel Ali First2,0752,960up 31.9%
Al Mina3752,789down 3.8%
Dubai Creek Harbour3,1252,525down 4.2%
Sobha Hartland 29902,600down 1.5%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Islands
PricePropertyDate
AED 18.4M5+ BR Villa · 7,617 sqftBay Villas Dubai Island12 Sept
AED 16.4M4 BR Apartment · 3,537 sqftThe Meriva Collection - Meriva Shores28 Jul
AED 13.3M4 BR Apartment · 3,049 sqftThe Meriva Collection - Meriva Shores B4 Sept
AED 13.0M4 BR Apartment · 2,934 sqftThe Meriva Collection - Meriva Sunset4 Sept
AED 12.0M2 BR Apartment · 4,708 sqftLia Residences10 Aug
AED 11.0M4 BR Villa · 5,200 sqft22 Oct

Dubai Islands in the news

All reports

Questions about Dubai Islands

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Islands?

The median sale price in Dubai Islands over the last three months was AED 2,480 per sqft (median sale AED 2.70M), based on 276 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Islands going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 3.2% on a year earlier and down 14.2% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Islands in the last year?

3,813 sales worth AED 13.66B were registered in the last 12 months: 96% developer off-plan, 4% off-plan resales and 0% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.