Skip to content

Developer · #2 by 12M value

Damac Properties

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,430 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.4%
vs 1 year ago
up 5.9%
Sales 30D
720

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Damac Properties: median AED 1,430/sqft, down 1.4% over three months on 1,540 sales

Damac Properties recorded 720 sales worth AED 1.49B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 88.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 230 sales were registered (AED 519M), against 112 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.68M, or AED 1,430/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.4% on the previous three months and up 5.9% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,278/sqft to AED 1,610/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 59.5%, off-plan resales 9.8%, secondary (ready) sales 30.7%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 13.3% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Damac Properties registered 10,708 sales worth AED 25.16B in 12 months across 10+ communities, ranking #2 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was Bahamas 1 at Damac Islands 2 (377 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,446
Sept 26AED 1,447
Aug 26AED 1,361
Jul 26AED 1,446
Jun 26AED 1,422
May 26AED 1,464
Apr 26AED 1,610
Mar 26AED 1,278
Feb 26AED 1,313
Jan 26AED 1,313
Dec 25AED 1,396
Nov 25AED 1,423
Oct 25AED 1,444
Sept 25AED 1,446
Aug 25AED 1,387
Jul 25AED 1,451
Jun 25AED 1,254
May 25AED 1,083
Apr 25AED 1,083
Mar 25AED 1,083
Feb 25AED 1,104
Jan 25AED 977
Dec 24AED 1,132
Nov 24AED 1,104

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,675AED 1,265AED 1,193
Sept 26AED 1,715AED 1,107AED 1,175
Aug 26AED 1,571AED 1,101AED 1,171
Jul 26AED 1,690AED 1,212AED 1,142
Jun 26AED 1,618AED 1,143AED 1,161
May 26AED 1,666AED 1,139AED 1,262
Apr 26AED 1,685AED 1,413AED 1,159
Mar 26AED 1,278AED 1,609AED 1,278
Feb 26AED 1,313AED 1,278AED 1,252
Jan 26AED 1,313AED 1,279AED 1,205
Dec 25AED 1,466AED 1,271AED 1,173
Nov 25AED 1,481AED 1,193AED 1,178
Oct 25AED 1,466AED 1,190AED 1,154
Sept 25AED 1,501AED 1,192AED 1,023
Aug 25AED 1,472AED 1,355AED 1,020
Jul 25AED 1,498AED 1,353AED 1,198
Jun 25AED 1,289AED 1,105AED 1,254
May 25AED 1,083AED 1,095AED 1,081
Apr 25AED 1,083AED 1,105AED 1,048
Mar 25AED 1,083AED 1,077AED 1,011
Feb 25AED 1,104AED 1,129AED 1,026
Jan 25AED 967AED 998AED 999
Dec 24AED 1,161AED 1,013AED 979
Nov 24AED 1,130AED 1,204AED 1,019

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2627747203
Sept 2621952199
Aug 2622244152
Jul 2630971249
Jun 2628573188
May 2622448183
Apr 2677283216
Mar 2672956172
Feb 2678999303
Jan 261,210139406
Dec 25417151372
Nov 25610155508

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month720up 88.0%AED 1.49B1,446up 3.4%
Last 3 months1,540down 4.3%AED 3.17B1,430down 0.8%
Last 6 months3,149down 57.3%AED 6.56B1,437up 7.0%
Last 12 months10,708down 54.9%AED 25.16B1,366up 17.0%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)6,36659%AED 2.62M1,433up 16.3%
Off-plan resale1,05410%AED 2.59M1,242up 10.9%
Secondary (ready)3,28831%AED 1.29M1,188up 14.1%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio1,61515%AED 691K1,791up 54.4%
1 bedroom2,75726%AED 1.26M1,610up 5.6%
2 bedrooms1,0019%AED 2.00M1,580up 2.7%
3 bedrooms1,05710%AED 1.80M939up 14.4%
4 bedrooms2,76226%AED 2.82M1,278up 18.0%
5+ bedrooms1,50314%AED 4.13M1,299up 18.4%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments5,29449%AED 1.23M1,646up 9.7%
Villas5,17548%AED 2.83M1,255up 17.3%
Hotel apartments2202%AED 838K1,514up 4.3%
Plots170%AED 4.66M1,634up 896.3%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M5,04947%AED 1.10M1,464up 16.3%
AED 2M–10M5,56652%AED 2.88M1,313up 13.8%
AED 10M–50M921%AED 14.8M1,964up 52.2%
AED 50M+10%———

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Bahamas 1 at Damac Islands 2Damac Island City3771,278down 3.5%
Bahamas 2 at Damac Islands 2Damac Island City3841,124down 8.8%
Tahiti 2 - Damac Islands 2Damac Island City3101,373—
Cuba - Damac Islands 2Damac Island City3221,156—
Bermuda - Damac Islands 2Damac Island City2791,327—
Maui - Damac Islands 2Damac Island City2581,235—
Tahiti - Damac Islands 2Damac Island City187——
Barbados 1 - Damac Islands 2Damac Island City1981,227—
Barbados 2 - Damac Islands 2Damac Island City1751,183—
Safa GateAl Wasl2123,084up 3.3%
Chelsea 2 Tower CDubai Maritime City181——
Antigua - Damac Islands 2Damac Island City1141,355up 0.5%
Venice 1Damac Lagoons391,362—
PortofinoDamac Lagoons971,205up 4.6%
Damac Riverside OliveDubai Investment Park Second107——

Where Damac Properties sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Damac Island City2,9511,27839.5%
Damac Lagoons2,0061,63616.4%
Damac Hills1,1631,62410.9%
Dubai Investment Park Second1,1601,4417.5%
Damac Hills 21,0938536.7%
Business Bay7551,7834.7%
Dubai Maritime City3463,1594.1%
Al Wasl2483,0062.9%
Dubai Media City573,0231.4%
Dubai Harbour673,9731.4%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Damac Properties
PricePropertyDate
AED 25.0M5+ BR Villa · 6,088 sqftRoyal Golf Villas · Jumeirah Golf Estates28 Jul
AED 20.5M5+ BR Villa · 11,575 sqftCavаlli Estates Villas · Damac Hills16 Sept
AED 16.3M5+ BR Villa · 7,328 sqftBelAir at the Trump Estates · Damac Hills10 Sept
AED 15.0M4 BR Villa · 6,920 sqftRoyal Golf Villas · Jumeirah Golf Estates20 Oct
AED 11.4M5+ BR Villa · 6,325 sqftBermuda - Damac Islands 2 · Damac Island City10 Aug
AED 11.4M5+ BR Villa · 6,325 sqftBermuda - Damac Islands 2 · Damac Island City1 Oct

Questions about Damac Properties

What is the average price per sqft in Damac Properties?

The median sale price in Damac Properties over the last three months was AED 1,430 per sqft (median sale AED 1.68M), based on 1,540 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Damac Properties going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 5.9% on a year earlier and down 1.4% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Damac Properties in the last year?

10,708 sales worth AED 25.16B were registered in the last 12 months: 60% developer off-plan, 10% off-plan resales and 31% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.