Skip to content

Segment

AED 50M+

Sales registered at AED 50 million or more.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 5,953 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 4.8%
vs 1 year ago
down 11.1%
Sales 30D
15

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

AED 50M+: median AED 5,953/sqft, up 4.8% over three months on 33 sales

Dubai's aed 50m+ market recorded 15 sales worth AED 938M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 150.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 0 sales were registered (AED 0), against 1 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 64.0M, or AED 5,953/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 4.8% on the previous three months and down 11.1% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 4,621/sqft to AED 8,571/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 50%, off-plan resales 12.4%, secondary (ready) sales 37.6%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 6.4% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Palm Jumeirah, Dubai Hills Estate, Jumeirah Second led by value over 12 months; Nakheel was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 4,498
Sept 26AED 5,925
Aug 26AED 8,326
Jul 26AED 7,265
Jun 26AED 5,622
May 26AED 4,785
Apr 26AED 4,621
Mar 26AED 5,906
Feb 26AED 6,283
Jan 26AED 7,688
Dec 25AED 8,571
Nov 25AED 7,448
Oct 25AED 7,355
Sept 25AED 7,241
Aug 25AED 7,544
Jul 25AED 6,866
Jun 25AED 8,360
May 25AED 7,858
Apr 25AED 6,452
Mar 25AED 8,411
Feb 25AED 6,845
Jan 25AED 7,857
Dec 24AED 7,744
Nov 24AED 8,469

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Secondary (ready)
Oct 26——
Sept 26——
Aug 26——
Jul 26——
Jun 26——
May 26AED 4,649—
Apr 26AED 5,680—
Mar 26AED 5,756—
Feb 26——
Jan 26AED 4,449AED 10,490
Dec 25——
Nov 25AED 7,128—
Oct 25AED 7,977AED 7,050
Sept 25—AED 8,699
Aug 25—AED 7,379
Jul 25AED 7,175—
Jun 25AED 8,308AED 8,466
May 25AED 7,951—
Apr 25—AED 7,147
Mar 25—AED 9,143
Feb 25AED 6,845AED 6,785
Jan 25—AED 7,857
Dec 24—AED 8,232
Nov 24AED 7,212AED 8,806

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26705
Sept 26320
Aug 26058
Jul 26315
Jun 26601
May 261218
Apr 261684
Mar 261005
Feb 26603
Jan 2614513
Dec 25719
Nov 251118

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month15up 150.0%AED 938M5,624up 3.8%
Last 3 months33down 10.8%AED 2.40B5,953up 12.4%
Last 6 months70down 43.1%AED 5.16B5,624down 20.5%
Last 12 months194down 48.0%AED 16.49B6,133down 20.1%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)9750%AED 64.9M5,605down 26.0%
Off-plan resale2412%AED 64.5M5,966up 21.7%
Secondary (ready)7338%AED 69.0M8,496up 8.1%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio11%———
2 bedrooms74%AED 54.7M14,242—
3 bedrooms74%AED 71.6M9,534up 6.5%
4 bedrooms3418%AED 60.7M8,017down 1.2%
5+ bedrooms13874%AED 70.2M5,622down 21.6%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments7639%AED 63.8M7,792down 1.3%
Villas10956%AED 66.5M4,488down 38.2%
Hotel apartments11%———
Plots84%AED 67.3M3,878—
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
AED 50M+194100%AED 65.0M6,133down 20.1%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Eden Hills183,5628.1%
Aman Residences Tower 11113,8967.5%
Bugatti Residences4—5.4%
Como Residences95,8733.3%
Signature Villas Frond G (Al Shishi)4—3.2%
Mercedes Benz Places Binghatti City Tower 4 - Maybach 6 Tower A1—3%
Jumeirah Residences Asora Bay4—2.9%
Jumeirah Bay Island Villas3—2.9%
The Beach and Coral Collection Villas94,3162.8%
Signature Villas Frond N (Al Naghal)4—2.7%
LANAI Island53,0132.6%
Signature Villas Frond F (Al Yabri)3—2%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Nakheel497,14322.6%
H&H Investment and Development375,71120.4%
Emaar Properties244,45210.6%
Binghatti69,2828.9%
Meraas Development128,0068.7%
Omniyat Properties88,0173.1%
Meydan Sobha73,1673.1%
Majid Al Futtaim (MAF Group)62,9123%
Private Investor3—3%
Al Barari Development75,7572.8%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Palm Jumeirah558,49626%
Dubai Hills Estate233,91910.4%
Jumeirah Second1414,0879.3%
La Mer127,2388.4%
Business Bay68,7596.2%
Emirates Hills134,8505.9%
Palm Jebel Ali144,3184.4%
Meydan City3—3.9%
Jumeirah Bay Island4—3.4%
District One73,1673%
Tilal Al Ghaf62,9122.9%
Al Barari75,7572.8%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in AED 50M+
PricePropertyDate
AED 160M5+ BR Villa · 8,704 sqftDistrict One Villas - Cluster B · District One25 Aug
AED 125M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah5 Aug
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 11,172 sqftWild Flower · Jumeirah Golf Estates27 Jul
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah14 Aug
AED 97.8M5+ BR Villa · 38,175 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector L · Emirates Hills6 Aug
AED 97.0M5+ BR Villa · 22,375 sqftEden Hills · Dubai Hills Estate6 Oct

Questions about Dubai aed 50m+

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai aed 50m+?

The median sale price in Dubai aed 50m+ over the last three months was AED 5,953 per sqft (median sale AED 64.0M), based on 33 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai aed 50m+ going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 11.1% on a year earlier and up 4.8% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai aed 50m+ in the last year?

194 sales worth AED 16.49B were registered in the last 12 months: 50% developer off-plan, 12% off-plan resales and 38% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.