Skip to content

Community · #86 by 12M value

International City Phase 2 & 3

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,236 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 10.4%
vs 1 year ago
up 19.5%
Sales 30D
87

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

International City Phase 2 & 3: median AED 1,236/sqft, up 10.4% over three months on 196 sales

International City Phase 2 & 3 recorded 87 sales worth AED 71.3M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 45.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 28 sales were registered (AED 23.8M), against 20 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 827K, or AED 1,236/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 10.4% on the previous three months and up 19.5% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 945/sqft to AED 1,260/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 68.9%, off-plan resales 2.3%, secondary (ready) sales 28.8%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 0.8% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Greenfield by Samana was the most active project by value over 12 months (201 sales, AED 201M), and Samana Developers the leading developer with 25.5% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 46K; like-for-like rent per sqft is down 5.7% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 8.9%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,283
Sept 26AED 1,173
Aug 26AED 1,260
Jul 26AED 1,260
Jun 26AED 1,163
May 26AED 945
Apr 26AED 1,256
Mar 26AED 1,200
Feb 26AED 1,124
Jan 26AED 1,081
Dec 25AED 1,073
Nov 25AED 1,067
Oct 25AED 1,037
Sept 25AED 1,062
Aug 25AED 1,019
Jul 25AED 1,004
Jun 25AED 792
May 25AED 964
Apr 25AED 895
Mar 25AED 950
Feb 25AED 1,027
Jan 25AED 816
Dec 24AED 824
Nov 24AED 782

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Secondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,373AED 1,056
Sept 26AED 1,173AED 1,185
Aug 26AED 1,281AED 1,201
Jul 26AED 1,272AED 1,235
Jun 26AED 1,159—
May 26AED 1,314AED 856
Apr 26AED 1,332AED 1,036
Mar 26AED 1,149AED 1,277
Feb 26AED 1,150AED 1,004
Jan 26AED 1,178AED 920
Dec 25AED 1,109AED 925
Nov 25AED 1,088AED 878
Oct 25AED 1,074AED 832
Sept 25AED 1,122AED 748
Aug 25AED 1,088AED 761
Jul 25AED 1,050AED 846
Jun 25AED 1,000AED 631
May 25AED 1,000AED 920
Apr 25AED 1,273AED 824
Mar 25AED 949AED 966
Feb 25AED 842AED 1,079
Jan 25AED 801AED 825
Dec 24AED 821AED 826
Nov 24AED 1,154AED 730

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2658110
Sept 2639119
Aug 2627213
Jul 2666321
Jun 268556
May 261041116
Apr 2695312
Mar 2626510
Feb 2649121
Jan 2650434
Dec 2564129
Nov 25108027

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month87up 45.0%AED 71.3M1,200down 1.5%
Last 3 months196down 51.8%AED 161M1,236up 11.7%
Last 6 months603up 12.7%AED 436M1,167up 5.8%
Last 12 months1,157down 28.9%AED 861M1,128up 18.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)79769%AED 841K1,200up 13.7%
Off-plan resale272%AED 756K1,210up 43.9%
Secondary (ready)33329%AED 495K882up 7.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio43638%AED 494K1,184up 3.7%
1 bedroom57750%AED 853K1,111up 28.6%
2 bedrooms12511%AED 1.26M1,051up 11.9%
3 bedrooms192%AED 1.30M1,079up 40.5%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,153100%AED 753K1,128up 18.7%
AED 2M–10M40%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 48K
Sept 26AED 46K
Aug 26AED 46K
Jul 26AED 45K
Jun 26AED 45K
May 26AED 45K
Apr 26AED 50K
Mar 26AED 45K
Feb 26AED 47K
Jan 26AED 45K
Dec 25AED 45K
Nov 25AED 45K
Oct 25AED 44K
Sept 25AED 43K
Aug 25AED 44K
Jul 25AED 42K
Jun 25AED 42K
May 25AED 43K
Apr 25AED 41K
Mar 25AED 40K
Feb 25AED 41K
Jan 25AED 42K
Dec 24AED 40K
Nov 24AED 40K
Leases (12M)
12,525
New leases
40.6%
Median rent 3M
AED 46K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 67
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 37K / AED 413K8.9%
1 BR apartmentsAED 46K / AED 663K7.0%
2 BR apartmentsAED 60K / AED 985K6.1%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio1,880AED 37KAED 40K86
1 BR6,031AED 46KAED 55K66
2 BR1,138AED 60KAED 71K54
3 BR51AED 85KAED 90K44
4 BR10AED 153K—61

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Greenfield by SamanaInternational City Phase 2 & 32011,432up 4.5%
Zenith by AmberInternational City Phase 2 & 3701,093—
Equiti TowerInternational City Phase 2 & 360——
Chapter 01 by NewburyInternational City Phase 2 & 3521,150—
Nest ResidenceInternational City Phase 2 & 3501,018—
08 Life ResidencesInternational City Phase 2 & 330——
Elevia ResidencesInternational City Phase 2 & 348——
HZ Residences 5International City Phase 2 & 329879—
Glorious Central ResidencesInternational City Phase 2 & 327——
Bond BuildingInternational City Phase 2 & 3101——
Silver Park ResidencyInternational City Phase 2 & 330——
Zyra VistaInternational City Phase 2 & 319——
Greenfield 2 by SamanaInternational City Phase 2 & 3161,477—
27 East End Garden ResidencesInternational City Phase 2 & 3261,174—
Sunlight HomesInternational City Phase 2 & 312——

Developers in International City Phase 2 & 3

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Samana Developers2171,42825.5%
Private Investor22587813.3%
Amber Developments LLC - Art of Amber Real Estate Development701,0606.9%
B N H Real Estate Developer821,0506.7%
Newbury Real Estate Development521,1674.4%
Andi Real Estate Development501,0504.1%
Dugasta Properties Development411,4004.1%
Deniz Real Estate Development301,0223.7%
Valores Property Development481,2963.3%
Glorious Future Real Estate Development271,2863%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Reportage Hills2191,110down 2.8%
Waada5031,184—
Rukan3631,091down 3.0%
Commercial District4411,268up 3.5%
Living Legends4661,407down 1.0%
Dubai Silicon Oasis1,5481,140down 1.4%
Mirdif1241,205down 7.4%
Liwan8501,106up 5.0%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in International City Phase 2 & 3
PricePropertyDate
AED 2.00M3 BR Apartment · 2,872 sqftSports View Residence 228 Jul
AED 1.51M2 BR Apartment · 1,222 sqftGlorious Central Residences27 Jul
AED 1.43M2 BR Apartment · 1,154 sqftGreenfield by Samana28 Jul
AED 1.39M2 BR Apartment · 1,154 sqftGreenfield by Samana11 Aug
AED 1.38M2 BR Apartment · 1,022 sqftGreenfield 2 by Samana20 Oct
AED 1.38M2 BR Apartment · 953 sqftGreenfield by Samana20 Oct

Questions about International City Phase 2 & 3

What is the average price per sqft in International City Phase 2 & 3?

The median sale price in International City Phase 2 & 3 over the last three months was AED 1,236 per sqft (median sale AED 827K), based on 196 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in International City Phase 2 & 3 going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 19.5% on a year earlier and up 10.4% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in International City Phase 2 & 3 in the last year?

1,157 sales worth AED 861M were registered in the last 12 months: 69% developer off-plan, 2% off-plan resales and 29% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in International City Phase 2 & 3?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 46K, and the best gross rental yield is about 8.9%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.