Skip to content

Community · #67 by 12M value

Jebel Ali Downtown

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,698 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 1.7%
vs 1 year ago
up 5.0%
Sales 30D
276

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Jebel Ali Downtown: median AED 1,698/sqft, up 1.7% over three months on 900 sales

Jebel Ali Downtown recorded 276 sales worth AED 269M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 84.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 47 sales were registered (AED 45.7M), against 58 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 723K, or AED 1,698/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 1.7% on the previous three months and up 5.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,325/sqft to AED 1,693/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 89.3%, off-plan resales 5.7%, secondary (ready) sales 5%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 11.8% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Azizi Arian was the most active project by value over 12 months (260 sales, AED 209M), and Azizi Developments the leading developer with 45.9% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 50K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 1.0% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR apartments at about 9.5%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,722
Sept 26AED 1,684
Aug 26AED 1,672
Jul 26AED 1,693
Jun 26AED 1,656
May 26AED 1,519
Apr 26AED 1,389
Mar 26AED 1,347
Feb 26AED 1,333
Jan 26AED 1,368
Dec 25AED 1,325
Nov 25AED 1,487
Oct 25AED 1,348
Sept 25AED 1,547
Aug 25AED 1,319
Jul 25AED 1,329
Jun 25AED 1,318
May 25AED 1,271
Apr 25AED 1,284
Mar 25AED 1,264
Feb 25AED 1,289
Jan 25AED 972
Dec 24AED 1,271
Nov 24AED 1,300

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,725——
Sept 26AED 1,692AED 1,616—
Aug 26AED 1,707AED 1,544—
Jul 26AED 1,724AED 1,317—
Jun 26AED 1,657——
May 26AED 1,560AED 1,231—
Apr 26AED 1,402——
Mar 26AED 1,351——
Feb 26AED 1,435——
Jan 26AED 1,368—AED 1,504
Dec 25AED 1,441—AED 760
Nov 25AED 1,598—AED 1,220
Oct 25AED 1,365——
Sept 25AED 1,602——
Aug 25AED 1,332—AED 1,105
Jul 25AED 1,366—AED 955
Jun 25AED 1,341——
May 25AED 1,279——
Apr 25AED 1,303—AED 1,218
Mar 25AED 1,293—AED 805
Feb 25AED 1,290—AED 1,268
Jan 25——AED 694
Dec 24AED 1,298—AED 1,114
Nov 24AED 1,322—AED 663

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2617722
Sept 26201107
Aug 26397173
Jul 26242368
Jun 2615683
May 2678103
Apr 261912
Mar 261716
Feb 261405
Jan 2629111
Dec 2535215
Nov 2515011

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month276up 84.0%AED 269M1,704up 1.2%
Last 3 months900up 95.7%AED 770M1,698up 2.8%
Last 6 months1,360up 631.2%AED 1.14B1,671up 21.7%
Last 12 months1,547up 170.0%AED 1.34B1,636up 27.0%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,38189%AED 727K1,669up 26.8%
Off-plan resale886%AED 600K1,472—
Secondary (ready)785%AED 570K1,086up 16.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio91959%AED 603K1,729up 15.8%
1 bedroom44129%AED 1.06M1,469up 17.7%
2 bedrooms1459%AED 1.56M1,415up 9.4%
3 bedrooms413%AED 2.16M1,360down 0.9%
4 bedrooms10%———
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments1,21078%AED 723K1,679up 31.7%
Hotel apartments33722%AED 604K1,590down 5.3%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,51998%AED 716K1,649up 28.8%
AED 2M–10M282%AED 2.31M1,388down 1.9%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 51K
Sept 26AED 50K
Aug 26AED 50K
Jul 26AED 50K
Jun 26AED 46K
May 26AED 49K
Apr 26AED 52K
Mar 26AED 57K
Feb 26AED 54K
Jan 26AED 52K
Dec 25AED 53K
Nov 25AED 50K
Oct 25AED 52K
Sept 25AED 52K
Aug 25AED 49K
Jul 25AED 50K
Jun 25AED 54K
May 25AED 46K
Apr 25AED 50K
Mar 25AED 50K
Feb 25AED 50K
Jan 25AED 50K
Dec 24AED 52K
Nov 24AED 50K
Leases (12M)
668
New leases
54.8%
Median rent 3M
AED 50K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 93
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 45K / AED 560K8.0%
1 BR apartmentsAED 55K / AED 581K9.5%
2 BR apartmentsAED 78K / AED 1.28M6.1%
3 BR apartmentsAED 90K / AED 1.11M8.1%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio229AED 45KAED 48K123
1 BR218AED 55KAED 58K76
2 BR49AED 78KAED 90K66
3 BR20AED 90KAED 95K56

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Azizi ArianJebel Ali Downtown2601,596—
Raw District 2 by Imtiaz - ResidentialJebel Ali Downtown1821,800—
Eleve by DeyaarJebel Ali Downtown1071,380—
RAW DISTRICT BY IMTIAZ CR - BUILDING CJebel Ali Downtown1661,779down 3.5%
Azizi WaresJebel Ali Downtown1171,725up 2.6%
Azizi LinaJebel Ali Downtown1201,684up 0.8%
Azizi AbrahamJebel Ali Downtown1061,557—
CR - Raw District by Imtiaz Building CJebel Ali Downtown651,794—
R - Raw District by Imtiaz Building BJebel Ali Downtown701,753—
R - Raw District by Imtiaz Building AJebel Ali Downtown571,760—
Peace AvenueJebel Ali Downtown691,226up 15.2%
Portside by SamanaJebel Ali Downtown341,637—
Azizi NouraJebel Ali Downtown591,719down 1.4%
Azizi AuraJebel Ali Downtown411,282—
Azizi RoseJebel Ali Downtown241,590—

Developers in Jebel Ali Downtown

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Azizi Developments7431,63345.9%
Imtiaz Real Estate Investment And Development3741,77130%
Deyaar Development1071,35814.5%
Peace Homes Development691,1333.8%
Samana Developers341,6373.5%
Damac Properties387592.3%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Damac Lagoons2,0061,566down 1.1%
Athlon by Aldar7451,522up 0.6%
Jumeirah Village Triangle3,2291,609down 2.1%
City of Arabia2,1591,693up 2.1%
Falcon City of Wonders3161,469down 8.6%
Emaar South1,1011,695up 3.2%
Wasl Gate5101,689up 0.7%
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,2861,582up 12.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Jebel Ali Downtown
PricePropertyDate
AED 2.49M3 BR Apartment · 1,694 sqftEleve by Deyaar10 Oct
AED 2.32M3 BR Apartment · 1,667 sqftEleve by Deyaar19 Sept
AED 2.32M3 BR Apartment · 1,697 sqftEleve by Deyaar10 Oct
AED 2.18M3 BR Apartment · 1,460 sqftCR - Raw District by Imtiaz Building C5 Aug
AED 2.16M2 BR Apartment · 1,134 sqftCR - Raw District by Imtiaz Building C5 Aug
AED 2.10M3 BR Apartment · 1,757 sqftRaw District 2 by Imtiaz - Residential14 Sept

Questions about Jebel Ali Downtown

What is the average price per sqft in Jebel Ali Downtown?

The median sale price in Jebel Ali Downtown over the last three months was AED 1,698 per sqft (median sale AED 723K), based on 900 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Jebel Ali Downtown going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 5.0% on a year earlier and up 1.7% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Jebel Ali Downtown in the last year?

1,547 sales worth AED 1.34B were registered in the last 12 months: 89% developer off-plan, 6% off-plan resales and 5% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Jebel Ali Downtown?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 50K, and the best gross rental yield is about 9.5%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.