Skip to content

Segment

Villas

Villas sold in Dubai, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,388 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 2.6%
vs 1 year ago
up 12.0%
Sales 30D
894

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Villas: median AED 1,388/sqft, down 2.6% over three months on 2,052 sales

Dubai's villas market recorded 894 sales worth AED 6.18B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 63.7% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 272 sales were registered (AED 1.61B), against 172 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 4.17M, or AED 1,388/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 2.6% on the previous three months and up 12.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,345/sqft to AED 1,636/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 55.8%, off-plan resales 13.4%, secondary (ready) sales 30.8%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 8.4% discount to developer prices per sqft.

The Oasis, Damac Island City, Dubai Hills Estate led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 180K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 0.6% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR villas & townhouses at about 7.1%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,397
Sept 26AED 1,386
Aug 26AED 1,362
Jul 26AED 1,423
Jun 26AED 1,345
May 26AED 1,504
Apr 26AED 1,403
Mar 26AED 1,389
Feb 26AED 1,432
Jan 26AED 1,427
Dec 25AED 1,636
Nov 25AED 1,356
Oct 25AED 1,384
Sept 25AED 1,270
Aug 25AED 1,254
Jul 25AED 1,461
Jun 25AED 1,397
May 25AED 1,304
Apr 25AED 1,163
Mar 25AED 1,205
Feb 25AED 1,217
Jan 25AED 1,210
Dec 24AED 1,182
Nov 24AED 1,195

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,370AED 1,448AED 1,399
Sept 26AED 1,650AED 1,340AED 1,335
Aug 26AED 1,309AED 1,362AED 1,413
Jul 26AED 1,459AED 1,244AED 1,423
Jun 26AED 1,371AED 1,216AED 1,353
May 26AED 1,682AED 1,239AED 1,457
Apr 26AED 1,409AED 1,273AED 1,445
Mar 26AED 1,336AED 1,464AED 1,591
Feb 26AED 1,427AED 1,353AED 1,524
Jan 26AED 1,420AED 1,399AED 1,492
Dec 25AED 1,667AED 1,343AED 1,557
Nov 25AED 1,338AED 1,269AED 1,451
Oct 25AED 1,385AED 1,278AED 1,466
Sept 25AED 1,289AED 1,205AED 1,220
Aug 25AED 1,355AED 1,214AED 1,175
Jul 25AED 1,718AED 1,236AED 1,334
Jun 25AED 1,408AED 1,205AED 1,583
May 25AED 1,334AED 1,131AED 1,467
Apr 25AED 1,179AED 1,129AED 1,177
Mar 25AED 1,251AED 1,107AED 1,152
Feb 25AED 1,220AED 1,205AED 1,181
Jan 25AED 1,210AED 1,167AED 1,220
Dec 24AED 1,199AED 1,155AED 1,057
Nov 24AED 1,200AED 1,245AED 1,173

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26261122281
Sept 26212128284
Aug 26220107248
Jul 26245138376
Jun 26233128365
May 2625795226
Apr 26588121311
Mar 261,02579252
Feb 261,173206413
Jan 262,079282620
Dec 25903258530
Nov 25843306590

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month894up 63.7%AED 6.18B1,359down 11.5%
Last 3 months2,052up 4.0%AED 14.47B1,388unchanged 0.0%
Last 6 months4,025down 63.0%AED 27.92B1,388down 3.3%
Last 12 months15,231down 57.1%AED 108.64B1,432up 15.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)8,49956%AED 4.32M1,445up 15.1%
Off-plan resale2,04113%AED 3.80M1,324up 12.2%
Secondary (ready)4,69131%AED 3.80M1,457up 19.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom1101%AED 1.05M1,345up 22.3%
2 bedrooms3272%AED 1.60M1,286up 12.1%
3 bedrooms4,06127%AED 3.15M1,413up 16.8%
4 bedrooms6,69444%AED 3.85M1,353up 11.6%
5+ bedrooms4,03927%AED 9.03M1,722up 11.8%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,3939%AED 1.40M903up 15.5%
AED 2M–10M11,08573%AED 3.78M1,365up 9.6%
AED 10M–50M2,64417%AED 16.0M2,326down 2.1%
AED 50M+1091%AED 66.5M4,488down 38.2%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 180K
Sept 26AED 180K
Aug 26AED 180K
Jul 26AED 175K
Jun 26AED 175K
May 26AED 170K
Apr 26AED 171K
Mar 26AED 175K
Feb 26AED 180K
Jan 26AED 179K
Dec 25AED 173K
Nov 25AED 176K
Oct 25AED 175K
Sept 25AED 179K
Aug 25AED 176K
Jul 25AED 175K
Jun 25AED 170K
May 25AED 169K
Apr 25AED 165K
Mar 25AED 171K
Feb 25AED 163K
Jan 25AED 164K
Dec 24AED 163K
Nov 24AED 165K
Leases (12M)
59,292
New leases
41.9%
Median rent 3M
AED 180K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 64
Gross yield
1 BR villas & townhousesAED 75K / AED 1.05M7.1%
2 BR villas & townhousesAED 115K / AED 2.59M4.4%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 140K / AED 2.60M5.4%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 210K / AED 4.55M4.6%
5+ BR villas & townhousesAED 300K / AED 10.7M2.8%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
1 BR612AED 75KAED 75K90
2 BR1,935AED 115KAED 130K64
3 BR15,352AED 140KAED 137K61
4 BR11,757AED 210KAED 227K65
5+ BR5,933AED 300KAED 365K66

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Beach and Coral Collection Villas1353,6974.4%
The Oasis - Mareva 12152,0693.8%
Eden Hills1522,7663.8%
The Oasis - Mareva 22192,1023.8%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 111952,1361.9%
The Next Chapter Ashwood Estates1142,0731.7%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 101432,3521.4%
Salva at The Heights Country Club1861,9751.4%
Equiterra 13101,6831.4%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country Club1881,9201.4%
The Valley - Vindera4021,3371.4%
Bahamas 1 at Damac Islands 23771,2891.2%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties4,0071,81931.4%
Damac Properties5,1751,25515.8%
Nakheel9131,99713.5%
Meraas Development6532,1196.9%
H&H Investment and Development1522,7663.9%
Majid Al Futtaim (MAF Group)2852,0003.1%
Dubai South Properties6361,2063%
Sobha Real Estate2091,7752%
Dubai Properties4871,4861.9%
Al Wasl Properties1032,0621.5%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Oasis5212,0749.2%
Damac Island City2,9451,2789.1%
Dubai Hills Estate3102,8606.7%
Nad Al Shiba First6242,1986.2%
Palm Jebel Ali1973,6145.9%
Dubai Investment Park Second1,2081,7195.4%
Jumeirah Golf Estates3182,2224.9%
The Valley1,0731,3734.4%
The Heights4871,9373.5%
Palm Jumeirah667,0463.3%
Tilal Al Ghaf2852,0003%
Damac Lagoons7761,1992.6%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Villas
PricePropertyDate
AED 160M5+ BR Villa · 8,704 sqftDistrict One Villas - Cluster B · District One25 Aug
AED 125M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah5 Aug
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 11,172 sqftWild Flower · Jumeirah Golf Estates27 Jul
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah14 Aug
AED 97.8M5+ BR Villa · 38,175 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector L · Emirates Hills6 Aug
AED 97.0M5+ BR Villa · 22,375 sqftEden Hills · Dubai Hills Estate6 Oct

Questions about Dubai villas

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai villas?

The median sale price in Dubai villas over the last three months was AED 1,388 per sqft (median sale AED 4.17M), based on 2,052 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai villas going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 12.0% on a year earlier and down 2.6% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai villas in the last year?

15,231 sales worth AED 108.64B were registered in the last 12 months: 56% developer off-plan, 13% off-plan resales and 31% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai villas?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 180K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.1%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.