Skip to content

Community · #8 by 12M value

Downtown Dubai

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,784 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 8.3%
vs 1 year ago
up 6.6%
Sales 30D
116

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Downtown Dubai: median AED 2,784/sqft, up 8.3% over three months on 311 sales

Downtown Dubai recorded 116 sales worth AED 473M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 20.8% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 40 sales were registered (AED 190M), against 20 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 3.05M, or AED 2,784/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 8.3% on the previous three months and up 6.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,598/sqft to AED 3,779/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 25.1%, off-plan resales 10.3%, secondary (ready) sales 64.6%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 20.3% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Binghatti Skyblade was the most active project by value over 12 months (382 sales, AED 1.13B), and Emaar Properties the leading developer with 64.2% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 140K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 4.2% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 6.3%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,663
Sept 26AED 2,911
Aug 26AED 2,847
Jul 26AED 2,666
Jun 26AED 2,598
May 26AED 2,697
Apr 26AED 2,930
Mar 26AED 2,970
Feb 26AED 2,959
Jan 26AED 3,116
Dec 25AED 3,322
Nov 25AED 3,779
Oct 25AED 3,675
Sept 25AED 2,684
Aug 25AED 2,607
Jul 25AED 2,775
Jun 25AED 2,765
May 25AED 2,916
Apr 25AED 2,567
Mar 25AED 2,473
Feb 25AED 2,505
Jan 25AED 2,619
Dec 24AED 2,513
Nov 24AED 2,529

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26——AED 2,472
Sept 26AED 4,870AED 3,781AED 2,712
Aug 26AED 4,526—AED 2,619
Jul 26—AED 2,845AED 2,570
Jun 26AED 3,906AED 2,887AED 2,391
May 26AED 4,777AED 2,790AED 2,567
Apr 26AED 3,831AED 3,878AED 2,650
Mar 26AED 3,819AED 3,232AED 2,621
Feb 26AED 3,744AED 3,166AED 2,733
Jan 26AED 3,771AED 3,244AED 2,977
Dec 25AED 3,879AED 2,926AED 2,718
Nov 25AED 3,890AED 3,064AED 2,760
Oct 25AED 3,909AED 3,040AED 2,949
Sept 25AED 2,795AED 3,078AED 2,586
Aug 25AED 3,397AED 3,245AED 2,314
Jul 25AED 3,607AED 3,370AED 2,450
Jun 25AED 3,116AED 2,517AED 2,642
May 25AED 2,960AED 2,934AED 2,786
Apr 25AED 3,017AED 3,062AED 2,335
Mar 25AED 3,050AED 2,882AED 2,291
Feb 25AED 2,950AED 3,061AED 2,316
Jan 25AED 2,854AED 2,972AED 2,330
Dec 24AED 2,888AED 2,910AED 2,297
Nov 24AED 2,824AED 3,020AED 2,360

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261880
Sept 26111185
Aug 2610972
Jul 26718103
Jun 26171569
May 26101063
Apr 26191077
Mar 26151367
Feb 262016119
Jan 264134199
Dec 2511938169
Nov 2524026210

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month116up 20.8%AED 473M2,710down 6.2%
Last 3 months311up 2.0%AED 1.37B2,784up 5.3%
Last 6 months616down 57.9%AED 2.73B2,721down 17.3%
Last 12 months2,107down 59.1%AED 9.35B3,103up 16.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)52925%AED 3.10M3,879up 24.0%
Off-plan resale21610%AED 3.32M3,090up 1.4%
Secondary (ready)1,36265%AED 3.00M2,683up 11.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio33216%AED 1.77M3,800up 29.7%
1 bedroom68332%AED 2.30M2,737up 12.3%
2 bedrooms74936%AED 3.90M2,890up 12.6%
3 bedrooms27413%AED 6.90M3,369up 9.3%
4 bedrooms603%AED 23.5M5,283up 25.8%
5+ bedrooms80%AED 22.5M5,185up 25.5%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments1,89390%AED 2.95M2,983up 14.8%
Hotel apartments21410%AED 4.72M3,855up 10.3%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M53826%AED 1.71M2,859up 47.6%
AED 2M–10M1,42568%AED 3.64M3,019up 8.6%
AED 10M–50M1397%AED 15.5M5,264up 8.4%
AED 50M+50%AED 56.0M5,687up 12.6%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 140K
Sept 26AED 140K
Aug 26AED 140K
Jul 26AED 145K
Jun 26AED 140K
May 26AED 150K
Apr 26AED 155K
Mar 26AED 150K
Feb 26AED 160K
Jan 26AED 160K
Dec 25AED 157K
Nov 25AED 150K
Oct 25AED 155K
Sept 25AED 150K
Aug 25AED 155K
Jul 25AED 150K
Jun 25AED 165K
May 25AED 155K
Apr 25AED 160K
Mar 25AED 150K
Feb 25AED 150K
Jan 25AED 151K
Dec 24AED 150K
Nov 24AED 147K
Leases (12M)
12,877
New leases
56.5%
Median rent 3M
AED 140K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 133
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 75K / AED 1.18M6.3%
1 BR apartmentsAED 115K / AED 2.10M5.5%
2 BR apartmentsAED 180K / AED 3.61M5.0%
3 BR apartmentsAED 290K / AED 5.95M4.9%
4 BR apartmentsAED 950K / AED 18.0M5.3%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio654AED 75KAED 72K146
1 BR4,277AED 115KAED 115K136
2 BR3,750AED 180KAED 180K138
3 BR1,259AED 290KAED 300K152
4 BR81AED 950KAED 1.02M233

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Binghatti SkybladeDowntown Dubai382——
Fairmont Residences Solara TowerDowntown Dubai41——
Burj KhalifaDowntown Dubai782,739down 2.5%
Baccarat Hotel Downtown Dubai T2Downtown Dubai15——
The Address The BLVDDowntown Dubai383,541—
The Address Downtown HotelDowntown Dubai503,410—
Imperial AvenueDowntown Dubai522,422—
St. Regis Residences Tower 1Downtown Dubai48——
Grande Signature ResidencesDowntown Dubai443,094—
The Address Residences Dubai Opera T2Downtown Dubai303,044—
IL PrimoDowntown Dubai7——
Baccarat Residences T1Downtown Dubai6——
Inaura Hotels & ResidencesDowntown Dubai254,979—
Mercedes Benz PlacesDowntown Dubai11——
The Address Residence Fountain View 2Downtown Dubai22——

Developers in Downtown Dubai

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties1,2342,93464.2%
Binghatti1083,9267.1%
SOL Properties413,7405.3%
H&H Investment and Development155,1565.1%
Sp International Property Developers522,4302.7%
Shamal66,8322.3%
Arada Developments254,9682.3%
Damac Properties641,7611.7%
Ginco Properties572,9301.5%
Signature Developers - Signature Lifestyle Real Estate4—1.1%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Dubai Design District4363,179down 1.5%
Dubai Maritime City2,4433,215up 4.1%
The Meadows553,043—
Al Wasl8303,158up 0.8%
Al Mina3752,789down 3.8%
Jebel Ali First2,0752,960up 31.9%
Al Barari1982,710—
Umm Suqeim Third3952,716up 12.3%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Downtown Dubai
PricePropertyDate
AED 30.0M4 BR Apartment · 5,300 sqftIL Primo28 Jul
AED 30.0M4 BR Apartment · 3,568 sqftMercedes Benz Places - Downtown Dubai17 Aug
AED 30.0M4 BR Apartment · 3,568 sqftMercedes Benz Places - Downtown Dubai17 Aug
AED 28.5M4 BR Apartment · 6,922 sqftSt. Regis Residences Tower 114 Aug
AED 25.2M3 BR Apartment · 4,297 sqftBaccarat Hotel Downtown Dubai T221 Sept
AED 24.4M4 BR Apartment · 10,042 sqftBurj Khalifa14 Aug

Downtown Dubai in the news

All reports

Questions about Downtown Dubai

What is the average price per sqft in Downtown Dubai?

The median sale price in Downtown Dubai over the last three months was AED 2,784 per sqft (median sale AED 3.05M), based on 311 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Downtown Dubai going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 6.6% on a year earlier and up 8.3% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Downtown Dubai in the last year?

2,107 sales worth AED 9.35B were registered in the last 12 months: 25% developer off-plan, 10% off-plan resales and 65% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Downtown Dubai?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 140K, and the best gross rental yield is about 6.3%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.