Skip to content

Developer · #4 by 12M value

Meraas Development

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,806 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 6.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 4.6%
Sales 30D
59

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Meraas Development: median AED 2,806/sqft, up 6.1% over three months on 157 sales

Meraas Development recorded 59 sales worth AED 325M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 31.1% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 17 sales were registered (AED 99.7M), against 7 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 4.78M, or AED 2,806/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 6.1% on the previous three months and up 4.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,637/sqft to AED 3,310/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 63.7%, off-plan resales 13.6%, secondary (ready) sales 22.7%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 8.5% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Meraas Development registered 2,020 sales worth AED 16.89B in 12 months across 10+ communities, ranking #4 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was Nad Al Sheba Gardens 11 (195 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,870
Sept 26AED 2,637
Aug 26AED 2,704
Jul 26AED 2,858
Jun 26AED 3,310
May 26AED 2,939
Apr 26AED 2,857
Mar 26AED 2,996
Feb 26AED 3,242
Jan 26AED 2,822
Dec 25AED 2,876
Nov 25AED 2,829
Oct 25AED 2,685
Sept 25AED 2,733
Aug 25AED 2,696
Jul 25AED 2,757
Jun 25AED 2,400
May 25AED 2,742
Apr 25AED 2,968
Mar 25AED 2,543
Feb 25AED 2,351
Jan 25AED 2,430
Dec 24AED 2,423
Nov 24AED 2,152

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26—AED 1,766AED 2,830
Sept 26—AED 2,147AED 2,607
Aug 26—AED 2,683AED 2,582
Jul 26AED 3,306AED 2,810AED 2,728
Jun 26AED 3,479AED 2,095AED 2,852
May 26AED 3,363—AED 2,491
Apr 26AED 3,292—AED 2,674
Mar 26AED 3,227AED 2,361AED 3,142
Feb 26AED 3,270AED 2,869AED 3,309
Jan 26AED 2,817AED 2,677AED 3,029
Dec 25AED 2,885AED 2,718AED 3,064
Nov 25AED 2,807AED 2,552AED 3,039
Oct 25AED 2,657AED 2,419AED 3,040
Sept 25AED 2,906AED 2,509AED 2,531
Aug 25AED 2,853AED 2,794AED 2,460
Jul 25AED 2,673AED 2,843AED 2,804
Jun 25AED 2,199AED 2,688AED 2,800
May 25AED 2,714AED 2,847AED 2,967
Apr 25AED 3,153AED 2,749AED 2,485
Mar 25AED 2,473AED 2,837AED 2,641
Feb 25AED 1,699AED 2,992AED 2,458
Jan 25AED 1,940AED 2,568AED 2,403
Dec 24AED 2,104AED 2,570AED 2,344
Nov 24AED 1,818AED 2,646AED 2,540

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2651620
Sept 2691727
Aug 2691725
Jul 26201727
Jun 26341018
May 2669821
Apr 26122974
Mar 261112023
Feb 262103447
Jan 263414056
Dec 25614057
Nov 25893952

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month59up 31.1%AED 325M2,806down 2.4%
Last 3 months157down 42.7%AED 1.01B2,806down 2.4%
Last 6 months431down 70.0%AED 2.93B2,860down 1.1%
Last 12 months2,020down 26.3%AED 16.89B2,863up 9.1%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,28764%AED 5.83M2,882up 9.1%
Off-plan resale27414%AED 5.13M2,636down 3.4%
Secondary (ready)45923%AED 4.60M2,852up 11.6%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom49825%AED 2.54M2,890up 1.2%
2 bedrooms51726%AED 4.39M3,191up 9.9%
3 bedrooms54027%AED 6.47M2,098up 2.2%
4 bedrooms20310%AED 12.9M2,841up 25.7%
5+ bedrooms26013%AED 16.3M2,776up 25.7%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments1,34366%AED 3.92M3,205up 7.3%
Villas65332%AED 8.97M2,119up 5.9%
Townhouses241%AED 4.55M1,739up 27.9%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M342%AED 1.69M2,411up 3.3%
AED 2M–10M1,49374%AED 4.44M2,845up 4.2%
AED 10M–50M48124%AED 16.1M2,889up 18.9%
AED 50M+121%AED 93.4M8,006down 4.8%

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 11Nad Al Shiba First195——
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 10Nad Al Shiba First143——
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 8Nad Al Shiba First77——
Solaya 6La Mer20——
Solaya 2La Mer22——
The Edit at D3 Tower ADubai Design District1383,627—
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 9Nad Al Shiba First39——
Solaya 1La Mer17——
Jumeirah Residences Asora BayLa Mer4——
NAS Gardens (Nad Al Sheba Gardens)Nad Al Shiba First331,999—
The Edit at D3 Tower BDubai Design District97——
Nourelle 3 - Madinat Jumeirah LivingUmm Suqeim Third89——
Solaya 5La Mer11——
City Walk Crestlane 4 Building AAl Wasl823,342—
The Acres Phase 1The Acres451,760—

Where Meraas Development sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Nad Al Shiba First5702,28736.7%
La Mer1706,69622.8%
Al Wasl3823,33310%
Dubai Design District2603,0036.5%
City Walk2202,7336.1%
Bluewaters Island924,7905.1%
Umm Suqeim Third1872,7804.7%
The Acres741,8544.3%
Jumeirah Bay Island149,6412.2%
Jumeirah First293,6850.9%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Meraas Development
PricePropertyDate
AED 65.0M4 BR Apartment · 7,807 sqftJumeirah Residences Asora Bay · La Mer5 Aug
AED 31.0M4 BR Townhouse · 4,828 sqftVilla Amalfi · Jumeirah Bay Island3 Aug
AED 30.3M5+ BR Townhouse · 6,828 sqftSur La Mer · La Mer8 Oct
AED 18.8M5+ BR Villa · 6,873 sqftNad Al Sheba Gardens 8 · Nad Al Shiba First7 Sept
AED 17.0M4 BR Apartment · 4,394 sqftCity Walk Crestlane 1 Building A · Al Wasl20 Oct
AED 16.7M2 BR Apartment · 2,042 sqftSolaya 5 · La Mer25 Aug

Questions about Meraas Development

What is the average price per sqft in Meraas Development?

The median sale price in Meraas Development over the last three months was AED 2,806 per sqft (median sale AED 4.78M), based on 157 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Meraas Development going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 4.6% on a year earlier and up 6.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Meraas Development in the last year?

2,020 sales worth AED 16.89B were registered in the last 12 months: 64% developer off-plan, 14% off-plan resales and 23% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.