Skip to content

Community · #13 by 12M value

Dubai Maritime City

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 3,215 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 4.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 4.7%
Sales 30D
76

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Maritime City: median AED 3,215/sqft, up 4.1% over three months on 142 sales

Dubai Maritime City recorded 76 sales worth AED 196M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 137.5% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 24 sales were registered (AED 52.9M), against 14 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.51M, or AED 3,215/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 4.1% on the previous three months and up 4.7% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,993/sqft to AED 3,396/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 91.7%, off-plan resales 7%, secondary (ready) sales 1.3%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 25.4% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Breez by Danube was the most active project by value over 12 months (738 sales, AED 1.55B), and Omniyat Properties the leading developer with 28.6% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 80K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 3.0% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 5.6%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 3,191
Sept 26AED 3,216
Aug 26AED 3,244
Jul 26AED 2,993
Jun 26AED 3,009
May 26AED 3,300
Apr 26AED 3,396
Mar 26AED 3,006
Feb 26AED 3,202
Jan 26AED 3,085
Dec 25AED 3,297
Nov 25AED 3,140
Oct 25AED 3,157
Sept 25AED 3,070
Aug 25AED 3,071
Jul 25AED 2,960
Jun 25AED 3,051
May 25AED 3,151
Apr 25AED 2,776
Mar 25AED 2,776
Feb 25AED 2,467
Jan 25AED 2,384
Dec 24AED 2,347
Nov 24AED 2,402

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 3,216——
Sept 26AED 3,260AED 2,583—
Aug 26AED 3,230AED 3,316—
Jul 26AED 3,240——
Jun 26AED 3,142——
May 26AED 3,419——
Apr 26AED 3,407AED 2,762—
Mar 26AED 3,023——
Feb 26AED 3,218AED 2,354—
Jan 26AED 3,134AED 2,380—
Dec 25AED 3,330AED 2,549—
Nov 25AED 3,152AED 2,100—
Oct 25AED 3,191AED 2,119—
Sept 25AED 3,087AED 2,383—
Aug 25AED 3,104AED 2,366AED 1,815
Jul 25AED 3,024AED 2,352AED 2,184
Jun 25AED 3,099AED 2,190—
May 25AED 3,256AED 2,321—
Apr 25AED 2,818AED 2,508—
Mar 25AED 2,788AED 2,509—
Feb 25AED 2,498AED 2,021—
Jan 25AED 2,416AED 1,962—
Dec 24AED 2,420AED 2,057—
Nov 24AED 2,431AED 2,169—

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 264091
Sept 2636110
Aug 2622150
Jul 262781
Jun 263841
May 263670
Apr 26124104
Mar 2611174
Feb 26208161
Jan 26313173
Dec 25476289
Nov 25691295

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month76up 137.5%AED 196M3,199down 2.1%
Last 3 months142up 16.4%AED 380M3,215up 3.3%
Last 6 months264down 87.5%AED 766M3,191up 0.4%
Last 12 months2,443down 25.2%AED 6.61B3,181up 9.6%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)2,24192%AED 2.45M3,211up 8.4%
Off-plan resale1717%AED 1.99M2,395up 5.0%
Secondary (ready)311%AED 1.90M2,008up 0.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio68628%AED 1.38M3,371up 20.1%
1 bedroom1,15247%AED 2.47M3,129up 5.3%
2 bedrooms50020%AED 4.03M2,890up 5.8%
3 bedrooms934%AED 6.31M3,187up 11.2%
4 bedrooms120%AED 13.0M4,240up 34.0%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M84435%AED 1.40M3,296up 38.2%
AED 2M–10M1,57865%AED 2.74M3,116up 4.5%
AED 10M–50M211%AED 12.9M4,401down 0.2%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 80K
Sept 26AED 80K
Aug 26AED 82K
Jul 26AED 83K
Jun 26AED 80K
May 26AED 83K
Apr 26AED 106K
Mar 26AED 111K
Feb 26AED 11K
Jan 26AED 76K
Dec 25AED 76K
Nov 25AED 77K
Oct 25AED 73K
Sept 25AED 76K
Aug 25AED 76K
Jul 25AED 79K
Jun 25AED 76K
May 25AED 76K
Apr 25AED 76K
Mar 25AED 75K
Feb 25AED 106K
Jan 25AED 75K
Dec 24AED 76K
Nov 24AED 73K
Leases (12M)
2,559
New leases
37.5%
Median rent 3M
AED 80K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 67
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 62K / AED 1.12M5.6%
1 BR apartmentsAED 62K / AED 1.70M3.7%
2 BR apartmentsAED 82K / AED 2.70M3.0%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio12AED 62K—141
1 BR590AED 62KAED 78K68
2 BR645AED 82KAED 114K58
3 BR203AED 113KAED 146K57

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Breez by DanubeDubai Maritime City7383,655up 4.9%
Franck Muller Yachting by London GateDubai Maritime City530——
SouleverTower 2 - Jumeirah PeninsulaDubai Maritime City194——
Kanyon by Beyond - Canyon by BeyondDubai Maritime City2592,924—
Chelsea 2 Tower CDubai Maritime City181——
Talea by BeyondDubai Maritime City74——
The Mural by BeyondDubai Maritime City14——
Chelsea 2 Tower BDubai Maritime City46——
Chelsea Residences ADubai Maritime City35——
Chelsea Residences BDubai Maritime City28——
Liv MaritimeDubai Maritime City214,441—
Oceanz 2 By DanubeDubai Maritime City502,679—
Prestige One ResidencesDubai Maritime City243,261—
The PierDubai Maritime City25——
Chelsea Residences CDubai Maritime City283,196—

Developers in Dubai Maritime City

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Omniyat Properties4773,20228.6%
Danube Properties8093,46925.7%
Damac Properties3463,15915.6%
London Gate Real Estate Development5302,60615.5%
Beyond Developments983,0447.1%
LIV Real Estate Development212,7751.5%
Prestige One Developments - Prestige One Luxury Real Estate LL243,5121.3%
Emaar Properties361,9941.3%
LMD Continental Investments252,6211.2%
Deyaar Development301,9351%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Dubai Design District4363,179down 1.5%
The Meadows553,043—
Downtown Dubai2,1072,784up 8.3%
Al Wasl8303,158up 0.8%
Al Mina3752,789down 3.8%
Jebel Ali First2,0752,960up 31.9%
Al Barari1982,710—
Meydan City1,4553,451down 1.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Maritime City
PricePropertyDate
AED 7.56M3 BR Apartment · 2,075 sqftPrestige One Residences3 Aug
AED 6.18M2 BR Apartment · 1,639 sqftPrestige One Residences29 Sept
AED 6.00M2 BR Apartment · 1,462 sqftLiv Maritime25 Aug
AED 5.90M3 BR Apartment · 1,769 sqftBreez by Danube27 Jul
AED 5.77M3 BR Apartment · 1,803 sqft9 Oct
AED 5.51M2 BR Apartment · 1,533 sqftSouleverTower 2 - Jumeirah Peninsula5 Aug

Questions about Dubai Maritime City

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Maritime City?

The median sale price in Dubai Maritime City over the last three months was AED 3,215 per sqft (median sale AED 2.51M), based on 142 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Maritime City going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 4.7% on a year earlier and up 4.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Maritime City in the last year?

2,443 sales worth AED 6.61B were registered in the last 12 months: 92% developer off-plan, 7% off-plan resales and 1% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai Maritime City?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 80K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.6%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.