Skip to content

Community · #18 by 12M value

Dubai Harbour

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 3,716 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 8.6%
vs 1 year ago
down 2.2%
Sales 30D
25

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Harbour: median AED 3,716/sqft, down 8.6% over three months on 65 sales

Dubai Harbour recorded 25 sales worth AED 153M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 78.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 6 sales were registered (AED 20.7M), against 2 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 4.60M, or AED 3,716/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 8.6% on the previous three months and down 2.2% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 3,644/sqft to AED 4,683/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 43.1%, off-plan resales 18.6%, secondary (ready) sales 38.3%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 11.2% discount to developer prices per sqft.

W Residences by Arada - Tower 3 was the most active project by value over 12 months (69 sales, AED 725M), and Emaar Properties the leading developer with 35% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 150K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 3.6% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR apartments at about 5.2%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 3,414
Sept 26AED 4,086
Aug 26AED 3,716
Jul 26AED 3,962
Jun 26AED 3,644
May 26AED 3,704
Apr 26AED 4,683
Mar 26AED 4,305
Feb 26AED 3,895
Jan 26AED 3,940
Dec 25AED 4,265
Nov 25AED 4,102
Oct 25AED 3,809
Sept 25AED 4,165
Aug 25AED 3,786
Jul 25AED 4,091
Jun 25AED 4,000
May 25AED 4,000
Apr 25AED 4,013
Mar 25AED 4,626
Feb 25AED 4,002
Jan 25AED 3,873
Dec 24AED 4,092
Nov 24AED 3,819

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26——AED 3,121
Sept 26———
Aug 26——AED 3,277
Jul 26AED 4,756—AED 3,239
Jun 26——AED 3,303
May 26AED 4,783—AED 3,423
Apr 26AED 4,852——
Mar 26AED 4,470——
Feb 26AED 4,689AED 4,200AED 3,481
Jan 26AED 4,230AED 4,735AED 3,390
Dec 25AED 4,730AED 4,247AED 3,556
Nov 25AED 4,627AED 4,154AED 3,526
Oct 25AED 4,307AED 3,329AED 3,658
Sept 25AED 4,400AED 4,224AED 3,378
Aug 25AED 4,218AED 4,015AED 3,375
Jul 25AED 4,287AED 4,024AED 3,298
Jun 25AED 4,245AED 3,362AED 3,334
May 25AED 4,139AED 3,740AED 3,711
Apr 25AED 4,464AED 3,854AED 3,262
Mar 25AED 5,222AED 4,301AED 3,452
Feb 25AED 4,400AED 3,605AED 2,922
Jan 25AED 4,211AED 3,676AED 2,680
Dec 24AED 4,258AED 3,474AED 3,126
Nov 24AED 4,208AED 3,249AED 3,281

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 264610
Sept 26249
Aug 263410
Jul 2620718
Jun 266514
May 2610315
Apr 263679
Mar 261897
Feb 26331341
Jan 26251628
Dec 25531043
Nov 25441525

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month25up 78.6%AED 153M3,707up 9.9%
Last 3 months65down 36.3%AED 424M3,716down 5.2%
Last 6 months167down 61.8%AED 1.23B3,821down 7.6%
Last 12 months613down 67.9%AED 4.47B4,004down 2.3%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)26443%AED 8.01M4,670up 6.8%
Off-plan resale11419%AED 4.50M4,149up 9.2%
Secondary (ready)23538%AED 3.40M3,400up 2.9%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom22937%AED 3.05M3,557down 5.8%
2 bedrooms23739%AED 6.68M4,336up 5.0%
3 bedrooms11719%AED 9.24M4,325up 1.2%
4 bedrooms264%AED 21.0M4,850down 7.0%
5+ bedrooms41%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M132%AED 1.30M2,564up 37.2%
AED 2M–10M49180%AED 4.55M3,766down 5.9%
AED 10M–50M10717%AED 13.5M4,861up 0.2%
AED 50M+20%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 140K
Sept 26AED 160K
Aug 26AED 145K
Jul 26AED 155K
Jun 26AED 170K
May 26AED 159K
Apr 26AED 161K
Mar 26AED 205K
Feb 26AED 200K
Jan 26AED 195K
Dec 25AED 220K
Nov 25AED 205K
Oct 25AED 180K
Sept 25AED 193K
Aug 25AED 163K
Jul 25AED 175K
Jun 25AED 190K
May 25AED 184K
Apr 25AED 218K
Mar 25AED 200K
Feb 25AED 200K
Jan 25AED 190K
Dec 24AED 223K
Nov 24AED 225K
Leases (12M)
1,629
New leases
79%
Median rent 3M
AED 150K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 157
Gross yield
1 BR apartmentsAED 130K / AED 2.48M5.2%
2 BR apartmentsAED 210K / AED 4.50M4.7%
3 BR apartmentsAED 370K / AED 7.15M5.2%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
1 BR582AED 130KAED 130K164
2 BR549AED 210KAED 210K172
3 BR159AED 370KAED 373K183
4 BR13AED 570KAED 560K224

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
W Residences by Arada - Tower 3Dubai Harbour69——
The Residences at the Dubai Beach Edition CDubai Harbour25——
Dubai Harbour Residences (Area 1)Dubai Harbour26——
Dubai Harbour Residences (Area 3)Dubai Harbour24——
The Residences at the Dubai Beach Edition DDubai Harbour15——
Grand Bleu Towers 1Dubai Harbour29——
W Residences by Arada - Tower 2Dubai Harbour18——
Sobha Seahaven - Tower ADubai Harbour11——
Bayview Tower 1Dubai Harbour17——
The Residences at the Dubai Beach Edition ADubai Harbour12——
Seapoint Tower 1Dubai Harbour14——
Address The BayDubai Harbour233,462—
Beach Mansion Tower 1Dubai Harbour273,445—
Damac Bay 2 By Cavalli Tower ADubai Harbour18——
Palace Beach Residence 1 at Emaar BeachfrontDubai Harbour33——

Developers in Dubai Harbour

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties3193,54535%
Arada Developments944,76520.8%
Shamal524,85218.2%
H&H Investment and Development504,50711.9%
Damac Properties673,9737.6%
Sobha Real Estate314,2006.5%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
DIFC 2.01963,893down 2.1%
Zaabeel Second763,687—
Palm Jumeirah9493,262up 4.5%
Zaabeel First773,471—
Palm Jebel Ali5843,554up 3.0%
Meydan City1,4553,451down 1.1%
Trade Center First1933,937—
Al Wasl8303,158up 0.8%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Harbour
PricePropertyDate
AED 31.4M4 BR Apartment · 5,310 sqftSobha Seahaven - Tower A7 Oct
AED 20.3M4 BR Apartment · 4,328 sqftW Residences by Arada - Tower 33 Sept
AED 20.1M4 BR Apartment · 4,328 sqftW Residences by Arada - Tower 320 Aug
AED 18.2M3 BR Apartment · 3,185 sqftThe Residences at the Dubai Beach Edition D27 Jul
AED 13.5M3 BR Apartment · 3,538 sqftThe Residences at the Dubai Beach Edition A27 Jul
AED 12.0M4 BR Apartment · 2,468 sqft23 Sept

Questions about Dubai Harbour

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Harbour?

The median sale price in Dubai Harbour over the last three months was AED 3,716 per sqft (median sale AED 4.60M), based on 65 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Harbour going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 2.2% on a year earlier and down 8.6% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Harbour in the last year?

613 sales worth AED 4.47B were registered in the last 12 months: 43% developer off-plan, 19% off-plan resales and 38% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai Harbour?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 150K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.2%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.