Skip to content

Developer · #6 by 12M value

Sobha Real Estate

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,150 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 4.0%
vs 1 year ago
up 9.6%
Sales 30D
280

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Sobha Real Estate: median AED 2,150/sqft, down 4.0% over three months on 760 sales

Sobha Real Estate recorded 280 sales worth AED 840M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, down 20.2% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 126 sales were registered (AED 368M), against 41 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.21M, or AED 2,150/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 4.0% on the previous three months and up 9.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,006/sqft to AED 3,019/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 72.1%, off-plan resales 12.8%, secondary (ready) sales 15.1%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 20.2% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Sobha Real Estate registered 4,131 sales worth AED 11.00B in 12 months across 10+ communities, ranking #6 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was Tranquil at Sobha Central (381 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,277
Sept 26AED 2,100
Aug 26AED 2,006
Jul 26AED 2,227
Jun 26AED 2,395
May 26AED 2,815
Apr 26AED 3,019
Mar 26AED 2,972
Feb 26AED 2,326
Jan 26AED 2,393
Dec 25AED 2,417
Nov 25AED 2,425
Oct 25AED 2,300
Sept 25AED 2,307
Aug 25AED 2,275
Jul 25AED 2,275
Jun 25AED 2,030
May 25AED 2,165
Apr 25AED 2,160
Mar 25AED 2,010
Feb 25AED 2,165
Jan 25AED 2,260
Dec 24AED 2,205
Nov 24AED 2,095

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,760AED 2,241AED 2,008
Sept 26AED 2,200AED 2,290AED 1,942
Aug 26AED 2,152AED 2,170AED 1,912
Jul 26AED 2,904AED 2,243AED 1,987
Jun 26AED 2,992AED 2,335AED 1,969
May 26AED 3,100AED 2,126AED 2,011
Apr 26AED 3,075AED 2,315AED 2,052
Mar 26AED 2,997AED 2,076AED 2,040
Feb 26AED 2,763AED 2,228AED 1,936
Jan 26AED 2,653AED 2,050AED 2,183
Dec 25AED 2,545AED 2,140AED 2,213
Nov 25AED 2,515AED 2,095AED 2,184
Oct 25AED 2,400AED 2,080AED 2,167
Sept 25AED 2,415AED 2,080AED 1,984
Aug 25AED 2,445AED 2,108AED 1,970
Jul 25AED 2,300AED 2,326AED 1,970
Jun 25AED 2,025AED 2,061AED 2,123
May 25AED 2,200AED 2,079AED 2,150
Apr 25AED 2,250AED 2,074AED 1,937
Mar 25AED 2,025AED 1,935AED 1,919
Feb 25AED 2,244AED 1,965AED 1,857
Jan 25AED 2,360AED 1,980AED 1,766
Dec 24AED 2,270AED 1,958AED 1,976
Nov 24AED 2,175AED 2,091AED 1,884

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261375432
Sept 262413541
Aug 261041545
Jul 26544152
Jun 26522636
May 26932928
Apr 263664629
Mar 262063128
Feb 261024683
Jan 262306586
Dec 254767069
Nov 257585668

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month280down 20.2%AED 840M2,300up 17.9%
Last 3 months760up 90.0%AED 2.53B2,150down 13.8%
Last 6 months1,160down 60.1%AED 3.69B2,275down 9.0%
Last 12 months4,131down 60.9%AED 11.00B2,436up 13.3%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)2,98072%AED 2.09M2,725up 23.0%
Off-plan resale52913%AED 1.87M2,175up 3.7%
Secondary (ready)62215%AED 1.58M2,040up 3.6%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio311%AED 950K1,766down 1.4%
1 bedroom2,36158%AED 1.67M2,415up 17.2%
2 bedrooms1,25931%AED 2.64M2,705up 11.5%
3 bedrooms1875%AED 4.00M2,350down 3.3%
4 bedrooms1634%AED 5.84M1,869up 3.9%
5+ bedrooms932%AED 11.0M1,899up 14.5%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments3,88494%AED 2.00M2,500up 15.6%
Villas2095%AED 8.10M1,775up 7.6%
Townhouses10%———
Plots371%AED 5.84M2,092—
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,90346%AED 1.46M2,200up 8.6%
AED 2M–10M2,14552%AED 2.62M2,685up 10.0%
AED 10M–50M812%AED 12.6M2,010down 33.0%
AED 50M+20%———

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Tranquil at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First3812,977—
SkyVue AltierSobha Hartland 22692,987down 0.6%
The Greens at Sobha SanctuarySobha Sanctuary901,775—
The Pinnacle at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First2323,225down 1.0%
Sobha ElwoodThe Valley482,000—
Horizon at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First1902,795—
Sobha EstatesSobha Hartland 211——
Crest GrandeSobha Hartland1351,928down 0.9%
The Eden at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First1532,900—
Mirage at Sobha CentralJebel Ali First139——
Skyscape AltiusSobha Hartland 21022,608—
The Element at Sobha OneSobha Hartland872,523—
Skyvue StellarSobha Hartland 291——
The Brooks at Sobha SanctuarySobha Sanctuary461,775—
Skyscape AvenueSobha Hartland 21112,400—

Where Sobha Real Estate sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Jebel Ali First1,1662,98525.2%
Sobha Hartland 29612,58024.6%
Sobha Hartland8412,07019.1%
Sobha Sanctuary2401,8758.9%
Uptown Motorcity6042,0157.5%
The Valley481,9144.7%
Ras Al Khor Industrial First1562,3002.9%
Dubai Harbour314,2002.6%
District Eleven231,5982%
Business Bay214,2251%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Sobha Real Estate
PricePropertyDate
AED 40.6M5+ BR Villa · 12,482 sqftSobha Estates · Sobha Hartland 24 Sept
AED 31.4M4 BR Apartment · 5,310 sqftSobha Seahaven - Tower A · Dubai Harbour7 Oct
AED 25.0M5+ BR Villa · 8,929 sqftSobha Hartland Villas · Sobha Hartland10 Aug
AED 22.0M5+ BR Villa · 4,817 sqftSobha Hartland Villas · Sobha Hartland6 Aug
AED 21.0M5+ BR Villa · 4,153 sqftSobha Hartland Villas Phase 1 · Sobha Hartland15 Oct
AED 18.4M5+ BR Villa · 8,467 sqftSobha Estates · Sobha Hartland 222 Aug

Questions about Sobha Real Estate

What is the average price per sqft in Sobha Real Estate?

The median sale price in Sobha Real Estate over the last three months was AED 2,150 per sqft (median sale AED 2.21M), based on 760 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Sobha Real Estate going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 9.6% on a year earlier and down 4.0% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Sobha Real Estate in the last year?

4,131 sales worth AED 11.00B were registered in the last 12 months: 72% developer off-plan, 13% off-plan resales and 15% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.