Skip to content

Developer · #1 by 12M value

Emaar Properties

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,279 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 1.7%
vs 1 year ago
up 2.6%
Sales 30D
716

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Emaar Properties: median AED 2,279/sqft, up 1.7% over three months on 1,887 sales

Emaar Properties recorded 716 sales worth AED 3.02B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 23.2% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 232 sales were registered (AED 867M), against 113 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.95M, or AED 2,279/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 1.7% on the previous three months and up 2.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,093/sqft to AED 2,469/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 51.9%, off-plan resales 9.7%, secondary (ready) sales 38.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 1.5% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Emaar Properties registered 13,799 sales worth AED 64.19B in 12 months across 10+ communities, ranking #1 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was The Oasis - Mareva 1 (215 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,277
Sept 26AED 2,469
Aug 26AED 2,102
Jul 26AED 2,228
Jun 26AED 2,100
May 26AED 2,134
Apr 26AED 2,286
Mar 26AED 2,117
Feb 26AED 2,155
Jan 26AED 2,212
Dec 25AED 2,093
Nov 25AED 2,195
Oct 25AED 2,182
Sept 25AED 2,183
Aug 25AED 2,110
Jul 25AED 2,128
Jun 25AED 2,022
May 25AED 2,038
Apr 25AED 1,929
Mar 25AED 1,978
Feb 25AED 1,656
Jan 25AED 1,990
Dec 24AED 1,944
Nov 24AED 1,995

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,431AED 2,289AED 2,161
Sept 26AED 2,561AED 2,389AED 2,239
Aug 26AED 1,947AED 1,944AED 2,225
Jul 26AED 2,306AED 2,215AED 2,211
Jun 26AED 2,205AED 1,669AED 2,093
May 26AED 2,072AED 2,172AED 2,192
Apr 26AED 2,306AED 2,246AED 2,263
Mar 26AED 2,037AED 2,410AED 2,319
Feb 26AED 2,008AED 2,172AED 2,388
Jan 26AED 2,167AED 2,186AED 2,376
Dec 25AED 1,938AED 1,724AED 2,435
Nov 25AED 2,155AED 1,993AED 2,335
Oct 25AED 1,938AED 2,130AED 2,331
Sept 25AED 2,395AED 2,184AED 1,983
Aug 25AED 2,321AED 2,108AED 1,902
Jul 25AED 2,313AED 2,071AED 2,161
Jun 25AED 1,933AED 2,083AED 2,243
May 25AED 1,949AED 2,135AED 2,254
Apr 25AED 1,939AED 2,069AED 1,869
Mar 25AED 1,953AED 2,345AED 1,925
Feb 25AED 1,404AED 2,072AED 1,901
Jan 25AED 2,027AED 2,177AED 1,897
Dec 24AED 2,164AED 2,061AED 1,872
Nov 24AED 2,269AED 2,033AED 1,842

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2616274315
Sept 2624989292
Aug 2623862287
Jul 2613699402
Jun 2610869326
May 2616076251
Apr 26922101309
Mar 2663766289
Feb 26709162556
Jan 261,471172733
Dec 251,296121638
Nov 25899191687

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month716up 23.2%AED 3.02B2,295down 6.9%
Last 3 months1,887up 17.2%AED 7.76B2,279up 5.2%
Last 6 months3,497down 65.6%AED 14.44B2,225up 2.3%
Last 12 months13,799down 54.8%AED 64.19B2,182up 8.5%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)7,16252%AED 3.40M2,131up 5.4%
Off-plan resale1,33410%AED 3.11M2,163up 3.1%
Secondary (ready)5,30338%AED 3.08M2,289up 15.6%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio941%AED 1.12M2,357down 4.5%
1 bedroom3,64726%AED 1.85M2,453up 8.5%
2 bedrooms3,79027%AED 3.00M2,380up 5.4%
3 bedrooms3,37824%AED 3.82M1,974up 26.8%
4 bedrooms2,16916%AED 6.18M1,843up 32.1%
5+ bedrooms7165%AED 15.9M2,119up 7.6%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments8,35861%AED 2.40M2,428up 6.1%
Villas4,00729%AED 6.39M1,819up 31.7%
Townhouses8296%AED 4.00M1,821up 25.6%
Hotel apartments2592%AED 4.60M3,776up 9.2%
Plots3463%AED 3.70M2,254up 52.0%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M2,85621%AED 1.64M2,168up 8.9%
AED 2M–10M9,87172%AED 3.52M2,213up 11.3%
AED 10M–50M1,0488%AED 14.9M2,138down 1.9%
AED 50M+240%AED 66.4M4,452down 25.0%

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
The Oasis - Mareva 1The Oasis215——
The Oasis - Mareva 2The Oasis219——
Equiterra 1Dubai Investment Park Second491——
Salva at The Heights Country ClubThe Heights1862,013up 0.1%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country ClubThe Heights1882,013—
The Valley - VinderaThe Valley402——
Grand Polo Club and Resort - EquestraDubai Investment Park Second300——
Equiterra 2Dubai Investment Park Second347——
Creek Bay Tower ADubai Creek Harbour3312,365down 30.7%
Palace Residences Hillside ADubai Hills Estate3032,594—
Salva at The Heights Country ClubAl Yelayis 589——
Creek Bay Tower BDubai Creek Harbour2372,487down 0.9%
Serro at The Heights Country ClubThe Heights101——
Valia TowerDubai Creek Harbour2572,583—
The Valley - OvelleThe Valley74——

Where Emaar Properties sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Oasis5462,07116.1%
Dubai Creek Harbour2,8312,56113.1%
Dubai Hills Estate1,7082,44011.2%
Dubai Investment Park Second1,3131,7999.8%
Downtown Dubai1,2342,9348.5%
The Valley1,0381,3576.8%
The Heights4871,9375.9%
Arabian Ranches2242,2103.2%
Emaar South9581,6003.1%
Al Yelayis 52151,9392.7%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Emaar Properties
PricePropertyDate
AED 97.8M5+ BR Villa · 38,175 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector L · Emirates Hills6 Aug
AED 75.0M5+ BR Villa · 15,463 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector P · Emirates Hills12 Aug
AED 75.0M5+ BR Villa · 12,239 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector E · Emirates Hills31 Aug
AED 69.9M5+ BR Villa · 29,915 sqftLavita · The Oasis2 Oct
AED 63.0M5+ BR Villa · 8,058 sqftFairway Vistas · Dubai Hills Estate8 Oct
AED 60.0M5+ BR Villa · 20,500 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector E · Emirates Hills26 Aug

Questions about Emaar Properties

What is the average price per sqft in Emaar Properties?

The median sale price in Emaar Properties over the last three months was AED 2,279 per sqft (median sale AED 2.95M), based on 1,887 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Emaar Properties going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 2.6% on a year earlier and up 1.7% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Emaar Properties in the last year?

13,799 sales worth AED 64.19B were registered in the last 12 months: 52% developer off-plan, 10% off-plan resales and 38% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.