Skip to content

Community · #64 by 12M value

Jumeirah Garden City

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,300 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 7.5%
vs 1 year ago
—
Sales 30D
26

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Jumeirah Garden City: median AED 2,300/sqft, down 7.5% over three months on 79 sales

Jumeirah Garden City recorded 26 sales worth AED 35.4M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 44.4% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 9 sales were registered (AED 12.5M), against 1 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.31M, or AED 2,300/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 7.5% on the previous three months. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,165/sqft to AED 2,488/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 95.4%, off-plan resales 0.9%, secondary (ready) sales 3.6%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 10.7% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Linea by Holm was the most active project by value over 12 months (166 sales, AED 246M), and Holm Avenue Real Estate Development the leading developer with 28.8% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 66K. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 5.5%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,218
Sept 26AED 2,300
Aug 26AED 2,255
Jul 26AED 2,370
Jun 26AED 2,421
May 26AED 2,488
Apr 26AED 2,267
Mar 26AED 2,233
Feb 26AED 2,165
Jan 26AED 2,270
Dec 25AED 2,380
Nov 25AED 2,438
Oct 25AED 2,456

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261711
Sept 262003
Aug 261910
Jul 263714
Jun 266223
May 2610013
Apr 2625213
Mar 2610613
Feb 268307
Jan 2610017
Dec 253401
Nov 255400

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month26up 44.4%AED 35.4M2,244down 2.6%
Last 3 months79down 70.3%AED 107M2,300down 5.0%
Last 6 months345down 44.5%AED 513M2,415up 5.0%
Last 12 months967—AED 1.39B2,333—

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)92395%AED 1.39M2,352—
Off-plan resale91%AED 1.19M2,101—
Secondary (ready)354%AED 1.41M1,711—
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio43445%AED 1.03M2,439—
1 bedroom43945%AED 1.62M2,167—
2 bedrooms899%AED 2.38M2,252—
3 bedrooms51%AED 4.00M2,143—
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M86289%AED 1.22M2,362—
AED 2M–10M10511%AED 2.38M2,193—

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 70K
Sept 26AED 72K
Aug 26AED 66K
Jul 26AED 69K
Jun 26AED 62K
May 26AED 88K
Apr 26—
Mar 26—
Feb 26—
Jan 26—
Dec 25—
Leases (12M)
356
New leases
55.1%
Median rent 3M
AED 66K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 102
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 60K / AED 1.09M5.5%
1 BR apartmentsAED 66K / AED 1.37M4.8%
2 BR apartmentsAED 110K / AED 2.25M4.9%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio50AED 60KAED 65K134
1 BR157AED 66KAED 70K107
2 BR64AED 110KAED 123K94

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Linea by HolmJumeirah Garden City1662,613—
ENSO JadeJumeirah Garden City105——
Evergrin House 2Jumeirah Garden City141——
Holm OneJumeirah Garden City1262,405up 8.2%
The Elysian ResidenceJumeirah Garden City43——
Rabdan GardensJumeirah Garden City482,268—
Villea WestJumeirah Garden City35——
Elmora ResidenceJumeirah Garden City26——
Garden City 2 BuildingJumeirah Garden City22——
DoubleTree by Hilton Residences - West 5Jumeirah Garden City16——
Vibe Building 2Jumeirah Garden City262,659—
Stamn OneJumeirah Garden City19——
Jad 288 Building 2Jumeirah Garden City222,104—
Amber by EnsoJumeirah Garden City16——
Waha LivingJumeirah Garden City13——

Developers in Jumeirah Garden City

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Holm Avenue Real Estate Development2922,46928.8%
ENSO Development1212,15315.5%
TSZ Group - Object One Real Estate Development1522,43413.9%
New MFOUR Real Estate Development432,2164.7%
Rabdan Real Estate Development482,2644.6%
Palmridge Real Estate Development352,4003.5%
JAD Global Real Estate Development352,2083.3%
Arsenal East Real Estate Development372,5113.3%
Stamn Real Estate Development282,1382.9%
Private Investor221,6952.6%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
The Old Town802,167—
Al Sufouh First1262,478—
Ras Al Khor Industrial First1562,270down 1.5%
Horizon9322,376down 2.2%
Jumeirah Heights572,380—
Al Satwa2531,737—
The Springs2772,155down 3.6%
Al Kifaf2882,225up 1.9%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Jumeirah Garden City
PricePropertyDate
AED 2.18M2 BR Apartment · 1,033 sqftOlivia Gardens Residence6 Aug
AED 1.89M1 BR Apartment · 999 sqft23 Sept
AED 1.80M1 BR Apartment · 694 sqftLinea by Holm7 Sept
AED 1.79M1 BR Apartment · 692 sqftLinea by Holm7 Sept
AED 1.77M1 BR Apartment · 861 sqft16 Oct
AED 1.77M1 BR Apartment · 716 sqftLinea by Holm28 Jul

Questions about Jumeirah Garden City

What is the average price per sqft in Jumeirah Garden City?

The median sale price in Jumeirah Garden City over the last three months was AED 2,300 per sqft (median sale AED 1.31M), based on 79 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

How many properties were sold in Jumeirah Garden City in the last year?

967 sales worth AED 1.39B were registered in the last 12 months: 95% developer off-plan, 1% off-plan resales and 4% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Jumeirah Garden City?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 66K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.5%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.