Skip to content

Community · #12 by 12M value

Nad Al Shiba First

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,829 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 3.8%
vs 1 year ago
up 4.0%
Sales 30D
25

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Nad Al Shiba First: median AED 1,829/sqft, up 3.8% over three months on 62 sales

Nad Al Shiba First recorded 25 sales worth AED 110M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 31.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 8 sales were registered (AED 16.4M), against 8 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 5.59M, or AED 1,829/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 3.8% on the previous three months and up 4.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,723/sqft to AED 2,629/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 80.8%, off-plan resales 11.7%, secondary (ready) sales 7.5%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 14.5% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Nad Al Sheba Gardens 11 was the most active project by value over 12 months (195 sales, AED 2.10B), and Meraas Development the leading developer with 94.8% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 105K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 1.0% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 3 BR villas & townhouses at about 5.6%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,987
Sept 26AED 1,843
Aug 26AED 1,723
Jul 26AED 2,102
Jun 26AED 2,272
May 26AED 1,859
Apr 26AED 2,629
Mar 26AED 1,815
Feb 26AED 2,042
Jan 26AED 2,098
Dec 25AED 2,163
Nov 25AED 2,373
Oct 25AED 2,352
Sept 25AED 1,933
Aug 25AED 1,881
Jul 25AED 1,984
Jun 25AED 1,855
May 25AED 1,751
Apr 25AED 1,818
Mar 25AED 1,642
Feb 25AED 1,681
Jan 25AED 1,688
Dec 24AED 1,868
Nov 24AED 1,797

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,209——
Sept 26—AED 1,787—
Aug 26———
Jul 26AED 2,236——
Jun 26AED 2,378——
May 26AED 1,965——
Apr 26AED 2,776——
Mar 26———
Feb 26AED 2,031——
Jan 26AED 2,047AED 2,083—
Dec 25AED 2,170——
Nov 25AED 2,474AED 1,811—
Oct 25AED 2,407AED 1,936—
Sept 25AED 1,919AED 1,933AED 1,905
Aug 25——AED 2,135
Jul 25AED 1,984——
Jun 25AED 1,687——
May 25AED 1,711——
Apr 25AED 2,187——
Mar 25AED 1,679——
Feb 25AED 1,684——
Jan 25———
Dec 24——AED 1,712
Nov 24———

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261163
Sept 264116
Aug 26665
Jul 261256
Jun 261023
May 261132
Apr 262933
Mar 26774
Feb 266565
Jan 26118107
Dec 255186
Nov 2559144

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month25up 31.6%AED 110M1,969up 13.0%
Last 3 months62up 14.8%AED 392M1,829down 8.1%
Last 6 months116down 74.7%AED 798M1,939down 6.6%
Last 12 months720up 31.9%AED 6.92B2,075up 13.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)58281%AED 6.56M2,141up 17.5%
Off-plan resale8412%AED 6.17M1,830down 0.1%
Secondary (ready)548%AED 10.5M2,135up 16.9%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom669%AED 1.55M1,941up 15.1%
2 bedrooms284%AED 2.39M1,921up 13.0%
3 bedrooms30442%AED 6.07M1,869up 15.1%
4 bedrooms10214%AED 12.9M2,670up 11.5%
5+ bedrooms22031%AED 16.2M2,786up 11.4%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments9613%AED 1.69M1,929up 13.5%
Villas62487%AED 9.55M2,198up 17.8%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M7310%AED 1.56M1,919up 12.4%
AED 2M–10M34648%AED 6.07M1,894up 16.6%
AED 10M–50M30142%AED 15.7M2,783up 11.2%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 95K
Sept 26AED 113K
Aug 26AED 105K
Jul 26AED 105K
Jun 26AED 108K
May 26AED 95K
Apr 26AED 116K
Mar 26AED 125K
Feb 26AED 111K
Jan 26AED 92K
Dec 25AED 92K
Nov 25AED 100K
Oct 25AED 110K
Sept 25AED 109K
Aug 25AED 115K
Jul 25AED 100K
Jun 25AED 95K
May 25AED 100K
Apr 25AED 105K
Mar 25AED 110K
Feb 25AED 103K
Jan 25AED 92K
Dec 24AED 92K
Nov 24AED 80K
Leases (12M)
1,168
New leases
65.7%
Median rent 3M
AED 105K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 88
Gross yield
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 320K / AED 5.70M5.6%
5+ BR villas & townhousesAED 500K / AED 12.1M4.1%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
1 BR398AED 78KAED 76K92
2 BR250AED 124KAED 130K86
3 BR81AED 285KAED 300K91
4 BR39AED 400KAED 455K92
5+ BR33AED 500KAED 490K90

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 11Nad Al Shiba First195——
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 10Nad Al Shiba First143——
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 8Nad Al Shiba First77——
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 9Nad Al Shiba First39——
NAS Gardens (Nad Al Sheba Gardens)Nad Al Shiba First331,999—
Nad Al Sheba GardensNad Al Shiba First33——
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 2Nad Al Shiba First331,679—
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 4Nad Al Shiba First211,864—
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 3Nad Al Shiba First211,814—
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 5Nad Al Shiba First15——
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 7Nad Al Shiba First10——
Sukoon by NuriNad Al Shiba First26——
La Vue ResidenceNad Al Shiba First18——
Ethan ResidencesNad Al Shiba First16——
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 6Nad Al Shiba First4——

Developers in Nad Al Shiba First

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Meraas Development5702,28794.8%
Al Qudra Real Estate211,8792.9%
Nuri Real Estate Development261,9190.7%
Maaia Developers182,3020.6%
Bayut Al Dar161,6140.4%
Abou Eid Real Estate Development121,9480.3%
Matrix Real Estate Development51,7920.2%
Nine Developments4—0.1%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Al Jadaf1,3081,967down 2.3%
The Oasis5461,956up 2.1%
Meydan One9491,999down 1.0%
Dubai Marina1,7022,072up 4.0%
Sobha Hartland9741,979up 5.2%
Expo City1,0692,157up 4.0%
Victory Heights652,265—
Dubai Healthcare City Phase 24901,642down 18.8%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Nad Al Shiba First
PricePropertyDate
AED 19.2M5+ BR Villa · 7,125 sqftNad Al Sheba Gardens 46 Aug
AED 18.8M5+ BR Villa · 6,873 sqftNad Al Sheba Gardens 87 Sept
AED 16.2M5+ BR Villa · 5,651 sqftNad Al Sheba Gardens 1131 Jul
AED 15.7M5+ BR Villa · 5,651 sqftNad Al Sheba Gardens 1128 Jul
AED 15.3M5+ BR Villa · 6,567 sqftNad Al Sheba Gardens 314 Sept
AED 14.8M5+ BR Villa · 5,846 sqftNad Al Sheba Gardens 410 Aug

Questions about Nad Al Shiba First

What is the average price per sqft in Nad Al Shiba First?

The median sale price in Nad Al Shiba First over the last three months was AED 1,829 per sqft (median sale AED 5.59M), based on 62 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Nad Al Shiba First going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 4.0% on a year earlier and up 3.8% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Nad Al Shiba First in the last year?

720 sales worth AED 6.92B were registered in the last 12 months: 81% developer off-plan, 12% off-plan resales and 8% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Nad Al Shiba First?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 105K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.6%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.