Skip to content

Segment

Townhouses

Townhouses sold in Dubai, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,425 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 12.0%
vs 1 year ago
up 2.2%
Sales 30D
259

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Townhouses: median AED 1,425/sqft, up 12.0% over three months on 582 sales

Dubai's townhouses market recorded 259 sales worth AED 823M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 66.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 97 sales were registered (AED 309M), against 31 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 3.26M, or AED 1,425/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 12.0% on the previous three months and up 2.2% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,130/sqft to AED 1,688/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 23.8%, off-plan resales 10.4%, secondary (ready) sales 65.8%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 99.3% premium to developer prices per sqft.

The Springs, Mudon, Arabian Ranches Phase 3 led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 175K; like-for-like rent per sqft is flat on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 5+ BR villas & townhouses at about 5.5%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,434
Sept 26AED 1,391
Aug 26AED 1,494
Jul 26AED 1,408
Jun 26AED 1,320
May 26AED 1,130
Apr 26AED 1,411
Mar 26AED 1,688
Feb 26AED 1,621
Jan 26AED 1,645
Dec 25AED 1,645
Nov 25AED 1,548
Oct 25AED 1,531
Sept 25AED 1,375
Aug 25AED 1,285
Jul 25AED 1,488
Jun 25AED 1,541
May 25AED 1,499
Apr 25AED 1,359
Mar 25AED 1,315
Feb 25AED 1,357
Jan 25AED 1,297
Dec 24AED 1,226
Nov 24AED 1,197

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,227—AED 1,558
Sept 26AED 771—AED 1,579
Aug 26AED 735AED 1,318AED 1,644
Jul 26AED 654AED 1,433AED 1,659
Jun 26AED 730AED 1,407AED 1,340
May 26AED 704AED 1,194AED 1,618
Apr 26AED 688AED 1,380AED 1,691
Mar 26—AED 1,586AED 1,706
Feb 26—AED 1,626AED 1,621
Jan 26AED 1,651AED 1,596AED 1,597
Dec 25—AED 1,622AED 1,677
Nov 25AED 1,328AED 1,510AED 1,567
Oct 25AED 1,126AED 1,484AED 1,584
Sept 25AED 840AED 1,350AED 1,404
Aug 25AED 1,126AED 1,398AED 1,300
Jul 25—AED 1,474AED 1,507
Jun 25—AED 1,341AED 1,668
May 25—AED 1,334AED 1,590
Apr 25AED 1,556AED 1,360AED 1,349
Mar 25—AED 1,341AED 1,311
Feb 25AED 1,594AED 1,308AED 1,343
Jan 25AED 1,329AED 1,255AED 1,311
Dec 24AED 1,329AED 1,247AED 1,222
Nov 24—AED 1,192AED 1,204

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26104680
Sept 26915108
Aug 26441082
Jul 265417110
Jun 267122196
May 26821960
Apr 26571680
Mar 2621076
Feb 26032185
Jan 264438193
Dec 25629179
Nov 251742190

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month259up 66.0%AED 823M1,412down 2.3%
Last 3 months582down 1.7%AED 1.91B1,425up 8.0%
Last 6 months1,174down 4.0%AED 3.56B1,349down 16.0%
Last 12 months2,419down 52.6%AED 8.58B1,503up 12.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)57524%AED 1.60M756down 36.4%
Off-plan resale25210%AED 3.85M1,507up 14.3%
Secondary (ready)1,59266%AED 3.58M1,589up 18.0%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom30%———
2 bedrooms34914%AED 2.85M1,634up 0.2%
3 bedrooms1,10246%AED 3.30M1,498up 18.2%
4 bedrooms92038%AED 3.75M1,499up 7.6%
5+ bedrooms452%AED 5.67M1,659up 10.2%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M56623%AED 1.20M830up 17.4%
AED 2M–10M1,82075%AED 3.76M1,595up 15.7%
AED 10M–50M331%AED 13.0M2,068down 8.0%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 175K
Sept 26AED 175K
Aug 26AED 172K
Jul 26AED 170K
Jun 26AED 165K
May 26AED 166K
Apr 26AED 168K
Mar 26AED 170K
Feb 26AED 170K
Jan 26AED 175K
Dec 25AED 170K
Nov 25AED 170K
Oct 25AED 170K
Sept 25AED 173K
Aug 25AED 175K
Jul 25AED 170K
Jun 25AED 165K
May 25AED 164K
Apr 25AED 164K
Mar 25AED 168K
Feb 25AED 165K
Jan 25AED 165K
Dec 24AED 160K
Nov 24AED 160K
Leases (12M)
13,115
New leases
47.5%
Median rent 3M
AED 175K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 77
Gross yield
2 BR villas & townhousesAED 154K / AED 3.60M4.3%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 165K / AED 3.37M4.9%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 210K / AED 4.00M5.3%
5+ BR villas & townhousesAED 310K / AED 5.63M5.5%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
1 BR44AED 115KAED 115K70
2 BR1,310AED 154KAED 165K86
3 BR6,323AED 165KAED 165K75
4 BR2,317AED 210KAED 220K82
5+ BR161AED 310KAED 300K113

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Next Chapter Pinewood Village571,6524.6%
Mudon Al Ranim 3801,5873.7%
Greenz by Danube701,5113.4%
The Oasis - Palmiera241,8023.3%
Maha Townhouses711,4452.6%
Jebel Ali Village Townhouses - Phase 31221,3202.2%
La Violeta 2521,5602%
Al Reem 1341,9601.9%
Mudon Al Ranim 2391,6061.8%
Maple Townhouses 1272,1541.7%
Jebel Ali Village Townhouses - Phase 1281,7741.7%
Mudon Al Ranim 4351,5721.6%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties8291,82142.8%
Dubai Properties3521,57015.5%
Reportage Real Estate4577167.7%
Nshama - Nshama Properties2071,3717.2%
Nakheel2451,3306.4%
Al Wasl Properties601,6524.6%
Danube Properties701,5113.4%
Meraas Development241,7393.1%
MAG Property Development271,6481.6%
Durar Properties231,9091.2%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Springs2662,22914.1%
Mudon2481,56311.3%
Arabian Ranches Phase 32071,5148%
Jumeirah Golf Estates1031,8017.4%
Town Square2071,3717.2%
Dubai Investment Park First4177047.1%
Arabian Ranches1021,9996.1%
Reem Mira1371,3975.6%
Dubai Hills Estate732,2344.6%
Jebel Ali Village1671,3404.4%
Villanova1041,5824.2%
Dubai Academic & Outsource City701,5113.4%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Townhouses
PricePropertyDate
AED 31.0M4 BR Townhouse · 4,828 sqftVilla Amalfi · Jumeirah Bay Island3 Aug
AED 30.3M5+ BR Townhouse · 6,828 sqftSur La Mer · La Mer8 Oct
AED 11.9M5+ BR Townhouse · 7,788 sqftThe Oasis - Palmiera · The Oasis5 Aug
AED 11.5M4 BR Townhouse · 6,274 sqftThe Oasis - Palmiera · The Oasis5 Aug
AED 9.60M4 BR Townhouse · 5,410 sqftKeturah Reserve Townhouses · District Seven25 Sept
AED 9.03M4 BR Townhouse · 4,659 sqftThe Next Chapter Pinewood Village · Jumeirah Golf Estates3 Sept

Questions about Dubai townhouses

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai townhouses?

The median sale price in Dubai townhouses over the last three months was AED 1,425 per sqft (median sale AED 3.26M), based on 582 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai townhouses going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 2.2% on a year earlier and up 12.0% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai townhouses in the last year?

2,419 sales worth AED 8.58B were registered in the last 12 months: 24% developer off-plan, 10% off-plan resales and 66% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai townhouses?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 175K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.5%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.