Skip to content

Community · #106 by 12M value

Dubai Industrial City

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,478 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 17.8%
vs 1 year ago
down 0.6%
Sales 30D
39

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Industrial City: median AED 1,478/sqft, up 17.8% over three months on 128 sales

Dubai Industrial City recorded 39 sales worth AED 32.6M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, down 20.4% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 7 sales were registered (AED 5.70M), against 4 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 625K, or AED 1,478/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 17.8% on the previous three months and down 0.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,246/sqft to AED 1,512/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 89.3%, off-plan resales 5.4%, secondary (ready) sales 5.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 0.6% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Samana Hills South 3 was the most active project by value over 12 months (115 sales, AED 107M), and Samana Developers the leading developer with 48.3% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 57K. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 8.9%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,478
Sept 26AED 1,493
Aug 26AED 1,481
Jul 26AED 1,354
Jun 26AED 1,246
May 26AED 1,264
Apr 26AED 1,439
Mar 26AED 1,407
Feb 26AED 1,482
Jan 26AED 1,512
Dec 25AED 1,500
Nov 25AED 1,458
Oct 25AED 1,503
Sept 25AED 1,478
Aug 25AED 1,477
Jul 25AED 1,492
Jun 25AED 1,354
May 25AED 1,383
Apr 25AED 950
Mar 25AED 930
Feb 25AED 828
Jan 25AED 1,095
Dec 24AED 710
Nov 24AED 569

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,478——
Sept 26AED 1,504——
Aug 26AED 1,485——
Jul 26AED 1,260AED 1,500—
Jun 26AED 1,274AED 1,408—
May 26AED 1,252——
Apr 26AED 1,454——
Mar 26AED 1,407——
Feb 26AED 1,500——
Jan 26AED 1,530——
Dec 25AED 1,505——
Nov 25AED 1,465——
Oct 25AED 1,520——
Sept 25AED 1,478——
Aug 25AED 1,496AED 1,557—
Jul 25AED 1,441AED 1,557—
Jun 25AED 1,410——
May 25AED 1,395——
Apr 25AED 1,354—AED 849
Mar 25———
Feb 25———
Jan 25———
Dec 24——AED 710
Nov 24———

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261900
Sept 264204
Aug 264730
Jul 2630152
Jun 2645116
May 263210
Apr 262604
Mar 261700
Feb 265114
Jan 268103
Dec 258304
Nov 253613

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month39down 20.4%AED 32.6M1,478up 1.0%
Last 3 months128down 3.8%AED 91.3M1,478up 16.5%
Last 6 months261down 21.1%AED 176M1,359down 8.5%
Last 12 months596down 32.3%AED 450M1,454up 2.1%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)53289%AED 619K1,468down 0.1%
Off-plan resale325%AED 596K1,477down 5.1%
Secondary (ready)325%AED 1.01M938up 2.9%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio36361%AED 567K1,470down 5.6%
1 bedroom17730%AED 920K1,472up 6.2%
2 bedrooms295%AED 1.27M1,384up 44.0%
3 bedrooms112%AED 1.15M674up 8.0%
4 bedrooms163%AED 2.52M922up 9.9%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments56595%AED 609K1,467up 2.6%
Villas275%AED 1.40M880up 35.8%
Townhouses41%———
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M58197%AED 616K1,455up 2.0%
AED 2M–10M153%AED 2.55M930up 10.8%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 57K
Sept 26AED 57K
Aug 26AED 55K
Jul 26AED 58K
Jun 26AED 65K
May 26AED 50K
Apr 26AED 40K
Mar 26AED 55K
Feb 26AED 44K
Jan 26AED 64K
Dec 25AED 60K
Nov 25AED 60K
Oct 25AED 57K
Sept 25AED 50K
Aug 25AED 58K
Jul 25AED 58K
Jun 25AED 55K
May 25AED 57K
Apr 25AED 45K
Mar 25AED 42K
Feb 25AED 59K
Jan 25AED 57K
Dec 24AED 53K
Nov 24AED 55K
Leases (12M)
695
New leases
41.3%
Median rent 3M
AED 57K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 69
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 39K / AED 437K8.9%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 80K / AED 1.15M7.0%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio75AED 39KAED 39K89
1 BR105AED 44KAED 50K66
2 BR198AED 64KAED 75K65
3 BR60AED 80KAED 80K44

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Samana Hills South 3Dubai Industrial City1151,341—
Samana South HavenDubai Industrial City621,571—
Al Haseen Residences 4Dubai Industrial City791,513—
Al Haseen Residences 3Dubai Industrial City61——
South Park Residences By WellingtonDubai Industrial City12——
South Lofts 2Dubai Industrial City56——
Samana Hills South 2 - BDubai Industrial City26——
Elanora ResidencesDubai Industrial City411,510up 1.4%
Samana Hills South 1 - Tower ADubai Industrial City29——
Samana Hills South 2 - ADubai Industrial City21——
Sahara Meadows 1Dubai Industrial City11——
Samana Hills South 1 - Tower BDubai Industrial City14——
Coventry CurvesDubai Industrial City131,210—
Spanish Twin VillasDubai Industrial City3——
South Lofts by Premier ChoiceDubai Industrial City11——

Developers in Dubai Industrial City

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Samana Developers2181,51348.3%
Dugasta Properties Development1481,45520.8%
Wellington Elite Real Estate Development139318.2%
P C I Real Estate Developers561,2606.4%
Zoya Developments411,5006.3%
Al Kharraz Meadows157044%
GFS Real Estate251,2643.2%
Bluechip Real Estate Development4—1%
Al Mizan International1—0.3%
Private Investor1—0.2%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Dubai South (Dubai World Central)4521,477—
Jumeirah Village Circle8,8301,412down 1.2%
Villanova2951,465up 0.4%
Dubai Studio City1,0951,602up 5.9%
Al Furjan2,0581,347down 0.1%
Majan4,6541,416up 0.1%
Green Community West521,398—
Town Square1,6131,390up 3.0%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Industrial City
PricePropertyDate
AED 1.80M4 BR Villa · 3,075 sqftSpanish Twin Villas29 Sept
AED 1.38M2 BR Apartment · 1,040 sqftSamana South Haven26 Aug
AED 1.37M2 BR Apartment · 1,023 sqftSamana Hills South 314 Sept
AED 1.25M2 BR Apartment · 1,023 sqftSamana Hills South 37 Oct
AED 1.20M2 BR Apartment · 866 sqftSamana Hills South 31 Oct
AED 1.05M1 BR Apartment · 879 sqftSamana South Haven6 Oct

Questions about Dubai Industrial City

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Industrial City?

The median sale price in Dubai Industrial City over the last three months was AED 1,478 per sqft (median sale AED 625K), based on 128 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Industrial City going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 0.6% on a year earlier and up 17.8% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Industrial City in the last year?

596 sales worth AED 450M were registered in the last 12 months: 89% developer off-plan, 5% off-plan resales and 5% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai Industrial City?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 57K, and the best gross rental yield is about 8.9%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.