Skip to content

Community · #20 by 12M value

Majan

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,416 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 0.1%
vs 1 year ago
down 0.1%
Sales 30D
233

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Majan: median AED 1,416/sqft, flat over three months on 654 sales

Majan recorded 233 sales worth AED 250M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, down 5.3% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 60 sales were registered (AED 80.3M), against 23 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 788K, or AED 1,416/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft flat on the previous three months and flat on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,301/sqft to AED 1,839/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 87.9%, off-plan resales 2.7%, secondary (ready) sales 9.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 0.9% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Binghatti Vintage was the most active project by value over 12 months (1,395 sales, AED 1.10B), and Binghatti the leading developer with 51.5% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 59K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 4.8% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 2 BR apartments at about 6.6%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,399
Sept 26AED 1,419
Aug 26AED 1,463
Jul 26AED 1,436
Jun 26AED 1,605
May 26AED 1,373
Apr 26AED 1,520
Mar 26AED 1,602
Feb 26AED 1,534
Jan 26AED 1,829
Dec 25AED 1,839
Nov 25AED 1,301
Oct 25AED 1,393
Sept 25AED 1,320
Aug 25AED 1,385
Jul 25AED 1,236
Jun 25AED 1,348
May 25AED 1,260
Apr 25AED 1,239
Mar 25AED 1,265
Feb 25AED 1,420
Jan 25AED 1,405
Dec 24AED 1,385
Nov 24AED 1,127

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,403—AED 1,197
Sept 26AED 1,419—AED 1,458
Aug 26AED 1,518—AED 1,277
Jul 26AED 1,460AED 1,545AED 1,224
Jun 26AED 1,610—AED 1,325
May 26AED 1,375AED 1,347AED 1,165
Apr 26AED 1,565—AED 1,330
Mar 26AED 1,639—AED 1,246
Feb 26AED 1,757—AED 1,017
Jan 26AED 1,838AED 1,446AED 1,182
Dec 25AED 1,843AED 1,877AED 799
Nov 25AED 1,341AED 1,889AED 797
Oct 25AED 1,433AED 1,693AED 1,033
Sept 25AED 1,422AED 1,584AED 836
Aug 25AED 1,503—AED 735
Jul 25AED 1,325AED 1,409AED 772
Jun 25AED 1,354——
May 25AED 1,285AED 1,646AED 1,025
Apr 25AED 1,302—AED 977
Mar 25AED 1,446—AED 1,005
Feb 25AED 1,528—AED 977
Jan 25AED 1,466—AED 863
Dec 24AED 1,443—AED 787
Nov 24AED 1,310—AED 830

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26139135
Sept 26252625
Aug 26124423
Jul 261391418
Jun 26156916
May 265421018
Apr 26163825
Mar 26192735
Feb 26224658
Jan 265091439
Dec 251,3982368
Nov 251791768

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month233down 5.3%AED 250M1,406down 0.5%
Last 3 months654down 28.6%AED 649M1,416up 1.4%
Last 6 months1,570down 48.8%AED 1.45B1,404down 16.6%
Last 12 months4,654up 53.4%AED 4.40B1,508up 14.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)4,09288%AED 721K1,580up 11.8%
Off-plan resale1243%AED 794K1,594up 11.3%
Secondary (ready)4389%AED 1.03M1,146up 30.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio2,73959%AED 695K1,836up 13.9%
1 bedroom1,24227%AED 1.12M1,383up 9.9%
2 bedrooms48710%AED 1.55M1,225up 3.8%
3 bedrooms1553%AED 2.08M1,163up 8.2%
4 bedrooms241%AED 2.80M1,347up 12.4%
5+ bedrooms70%AED 2.86M1,208down 40.2%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments4,52597%AED 722K1,522up 15.0%
Villas1293%AED 2.07M1,197up 5.3%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M4,47096%AED 722K1,527up 16.1%
AED 2M–10M1844%AED 2.27M1,306up 0.7%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 63K
Sept 26AED 59K
Aug 26AED 57K
Jul 26AED 60K
Jun 26AED 48K
May 26AED 60K
Apr 26AED 60K
Mar 26AED 55K
Feb 26AED 54K
Jan 26AED 60K
Dec 25AED 60K
Nov 25AED 62K
Oct 25AED 61K
Sept 25AED 57K
Aug 25AED 54K
Jul 25AED 56K
Jun 25AED 53K
May 25AED 50K
Apr 25AED 63K
Mar 25AED 46K
Feb 25AED 52K
Jan 25AED 50K
Dec 24AED 53K
Nov 24AED 50K
Leases (12M)
3,019
New leases
39.3%
Median rent 3M
AED 59K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 70
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 39K / AED 663K5.9%
1 BR apartmentsAED 55K / AED 1.04M5.3%
2 BR apartmentsAED 80K / AED 1.22M6.6%
3 BR apartmentsAED 108K / AED 1.72M6.3%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio413AED 39KAED 44K80
1 BR1,313AED 55KAED 60K66
2 BR660AED 80KAED 85K62
3 BR43AED 108KAED 120K61

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Binghatti VintageMajan1,3951,603down 14.2%
Binghatti TitaniaMajan6401,608down 0.4%
Binghatti Skyflame 1Majan5631,399up 0.8%
Taormina Village 1Majan1291,203up 0.3%
Samana Barari HeightsMajan2791,822unchanged 0.0%
Binghatti Skyflame 2Majan2881,405up 0.9%
Vincitore Wellness Estate Tower AMajan881,758up 2.1%
Forest City TowerMajan78——
Divine Al BarariMajan831,381—
Bararigate by ADEMajan931,604—
Tulip Oasis 10Majan631,220—
Al Rabia TowerMajan98——
OST Tower 11Majan711,365—
Rabdan GatesMajan58——
The Haven IIIMajan44——

Developers in Majan

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti2,7941,75951.5%
Samana Developers3411,7748.3%
Reportage Real Estate1291,1977.1%
Meraki Developers1571,3004.3%
AME Real Estate Development1111,2713.6%
Vincitore Real Estate Development921,8332.9%
Al Helal Al Zahaby Real Estate Development781,2062.6%
Al Maskan Al Hadeeth Real Estate981,1262.5%
A D E Properties1041,5762.4%
Takmeel Real Estate Development831,3812.3%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Town Square1,6131,390up 3.0%
Dubai Studio City1,0951,602up 5.9%
Villanova2951,465up 0.4%
Jumeirah Village Circle8,8301,412down 1.2%
Dubai South (Dubai World Central)4521,477—
Mudon4381,491down 1.6%
Serena591,440—
Arjan2,8741,489down 1.6%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Majan
PricePropertyDate
AED 4.06M4 BR Villa · 2,245 sqftTaormina Village 17 Sept
AED 3.64M4 BR Villa · 1,842 sqftTaormina Village 116 Oct
AED 3.48M3 BR Apartment · 2,290 sqftVincitore Wellness Estate Tower A31 Aug
AED 3.08M3 BR Villa · 1,727 sqftTaormina Village 14 Sept
AED 3.03M3 BR Villa · 1,727 sqftTaormina Village 116 Oct
AED 2.90M3 BR Apartment · 2,765 sqftBararigate by ADE4 Sept

Questions about Majan

What is the average price per sqft in Majan?

The median sale price in Majan over the last three months was AED 1,416 per sqft (median sale AED 788K), based on 654 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Majan going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 0.1% on a year earlier and up 0.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Majan in the last year?

4,654 sales worth AED 4.40B were registered in the last 12 months: 88% developer off-plan, 3% off-plan resales and 9% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Majan?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 59K, and the best gross rental yield is about 6.6%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.