Skip to content

Community · #14 by 12M value

Jumeirah Golf Estates

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,241 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 3.2%
vs 1 year ago
up 25.2%
Sales 30D
27

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Jumeirah Golf Estates: median AED 2,241/sqft, down 3.2% over three months on 81 sales

Jumeirah Golf Estates recorded 27 sales worth AED 411M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 28.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 9 sales were registered (AED 148M), against 8 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 13.8M, or AED 2,241/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 3.2% on the previous three months and up 25.2% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,111/sqft to AED 2,850/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 50.9%, off-plan resales 9.7%, secondary (ready) sales 39.5%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 9.7% discount to developer prices per sqft.

The Next Chapter Ashwood Estates was the most active project by value over 12 months (114 sales, AED 1.85B), and Al Wasl Properties the leading developer with 31% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 192K; like-for-like rent per sqft is flat on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR apartments at about 10.1%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,474
Sept 26AED 2,502
Aug 26AED 2,120
Jul 26AED 2,198
Jun 26AED 2,117
May 26AED 2,850
Apr 26AED 1,974
Mar 26AED 2,132
Feb 26AED 2,076
Jan 26AED 1,951
Dec 25AED 1,905
Nov 25AED 1,991
Oct 25AED 1,111
Sept 25AED 1,701
Aug 25AED 1,902
Jul 25AED 1,920
Jun 25AED 1,937
May 25AED 1,753
Apr 25AED 1,519
Mar 25AED 1,647
Feb 25AED 1,595
Jan 25AED 1,770
Dec 24AED 1,328
Nov 24AED 1,369

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,575—AED 2,266
Sept 26———
Aug 26AED 2,120——
Jul 26AED 2,346—AED 1,994
Jun 26AED 2,371——
May 26—AED 2,998—
Apr 26AED 2,006—AED 1,800
Mar 26AED 2,141——
Feb 26AED 2,129—AED 2,267
Jan 26AED 1,935—AED 2,177
Dec 25——AED 2,094
Nov 25——AED 2,000
Oct 25AED 1,938—AED 1,019
Sept 25——AED 1,659
Aug 25AED 1,902—AED 1,956
Jul 25AED 1,948—AED 1,890
Jun 25—AED 1,868AED 1,960
May 25AED 1,916AED 1,681AED 1,864
Apr 25——AED 1,619
Mar 25——AED 1,649
Feb 25——AED 1,595
Jan 25——AED 1,760
Dec 24——AED 1,311
Nov 24——AED 1,338

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2610113
Sept 26626
Aug 261728
Jul 2625319
Jun 262728
May 268156
Apr 2634412
Mar 261046
Feb 2637621
Jan 2680327
Dec 252516
Nov 255326

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month27up 28.6%AED 411M2,464up 8.4%
Last 3 months81down 22.1%AED 1.37B2,241up 5.1%
Last 6 months185down 43.1%AED 2.75B2,188up 10.4%
Last 12 months527down 27.9%AED 6.32B2,005up 14.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)26851%AED 12.3M2,088up 9.2%
Off-plan resale5110%AED 7.30M1,885up 9.3%
Secondary (ready)20839%AED 4.25M1,887up 14.6%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom428%AED 837K1,019down 16.9%
2 bedrooms418%AED 2.10M1,532up 17.8%
3 bedrooms8918%AED 5.50M1,659down 4.4%
4 bedrooms15030%AED 12.2M2,003up 1.5%
5+ bedrooms18637%AED 18.9M2,520up 31.3%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments8717%AED 1.39M1,390up 9.3%
Villas31860%AED 13.6M2,222up 14.5%
Townhouses10320%AED 5.67M1,801up 0.4%
Plots183%AED 7.03M3,009—
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M5811%AED 1.06M1,019down 14.7%
AED 2M–10M19437%AED 5.68M1,801up 4.2%
AED 10M–50M27452%AED 16.3M2,272down 5.0%
AED 50M+10%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 188K
Sept 26AED 210K
Aug 26AED 168K
Jul 26AED 165K
Jun 26AED 245K
May 26AED 250K
Apr 26AED 140K
Mar 26AED 176K
Feb 26AED 210K
Jan 26AED 162K
Dec 25AED 140K
Nov 25AED 165K
Oct 25AED 230K
Sept 25AED 172K
Aug 25AED 225K
Jul 25AED 215K
Jun 25AED 151K
May 25AED 270K
Apr 25AED 219K
Mar 25AED 195K
Feb 25AED 215K
Jan 25AED 310K
Dec 24AED 138K
Nov 24AED 150K
Leases (12M)
930
New leases
59.4%
Median rent 3M
AED 192K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 105
Gross yield
1 BR apartmentsAED 85K / AED 837K10.1%
2 BR apartmentsAED 130K / AED 2.10M6.2%
3 BR apartmentsAED 180K / AED 2.92M6.2%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 300K / AED 4.55M6.6%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 468K / AED 10.6M4.4%
5+ BR villas & townhousesAED 850K / AED 20.5M4.1%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
1 BR132AED 85KAED 88K100
2 BR190AED 131KAED 130K95
3 BR165AED 275KAED 270K118
4 BR87AED 450KAED 495K116
5+ BR131AED 850KAED 1.00M117

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
The Next Chapter Ashwood EstatesJumeirah Golf Estates1142,099—
The Next Chapter Cedarwood EstatesJumeirah Golf Estates572,518down 0.7%
The Next Chapter Pinewood VillageJumeirah Golf Estates60——
Jouri HillsJumeirah Golf Estates361,763—
Terra Golf CollectionJumeirah Golf Estates19——
Redwood Avenue (Fireside)Jumeirah Golf Estates8——
DG VillasJumeirah Golf Estates29——
Sanctuary FallsJumeirah Golf Estates11——
Lime Tree ValleyJumeirah Golf Estates7——
The SundialsJumeirah Golf Estates9——
Wild FlowerJumeirah Golf Estates3——
Flame Tree RidgeJumeirah Golf Estates7——
Royal Golf VillasJumeirah Golf Estates5——
Jasmine LaneJumeirah Golf Estates25——
Jumeirah Luxury LivingJumeirah Golf Estates13——

Developers in Jumeirah Golf Estates

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Al Wasl Properties1522,00131%
Wasl Properties822,33824.2%
Jumeirah Golf Estates1371,58517.7%
Arada Developments361,7434.7%
Taraf Development192,2223.9%
Shaikh113,0563.2%
CHI Development Group74,6963%
Damac Properties53,7642.4%
Dar Global Properties - Dar Al Arkan - Aqtab Properties212,9092.3%
Durar Properties251,9291.8%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Tilal Al Ghaf2862,023up 0.7%
The Views1491,961down 0.7%
Ghaf Woods5321,962down 3.4%
Dubai Healthcare City Phase 24901,642down 18.8%
Uptown Motorcity9971,182up 12.2%
Sobha Hartland9741,979up 5.2%
Meydan One9491,999down 1.0%
The Oasis5461,956up 2.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Jumeirah Golf Estates
PricePropertyDate
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 11,172 sqftWild Flower27 Jul
AED 49.9M5+ BR Villa · 14,000 sqftWild Flower6 Aug
AED 39.8M5+ BR Villa · 9,178 sqftThe Next Chapter Ashwood Estates26 Aug
AED 34.3M5+ BR Villa · 9,214 sqftThe Next Chapter Cedarwood Estates26 Aug
AED 34.0M5+ BR Villa · 10,508 sqftRedwood Avenue (Fireside)14 Sept
AED 33.2M5+ BR Villa · 9,214 sqftThe Next Chapter Cedarwood Estates13 Oct

Questions about Jumeirah Golf Estates

What is the average price per sqft in Jumeirah Golf Estates?

The median sale price in Jumeirah Golf Estates over the last three months was AED 2,241 per sqft (median sale AED 13.8M), based on 81 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Jumeirah Golf Estates going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 25.2% on a year earlier and down 3.2% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Jumeirah Golf Estates in the last year?

527 sales worth AED 6.32B were registered in the last 12 months: 51% developer off-plan, 10% off-plan resales and 40% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Jumeirah Golf Estates?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 192K, and the best gross rental yield is about 10.1%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.