Skip to content

Community · #62 by 12M value

Jumeirah Beach Residence

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,555 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 1.0%
vs 1 year ago
up 4.0%
Sales 30D
35

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Jumeirah Beach Residence: median AED 1,555/sqft, up 1.0% over three months on 70 sales

Jumeirah Beach Residence recorded 35 sales worth AED 123M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 75.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 7 sales were registered (AED 14.5M), against 6 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.50M, or AED 1,555/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 1.0% on the previous three months and up 4.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,505/sqft to AED 2,143/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 3.7%, secondary (ready) sales 96.3%.

Habtoor Grand Residence was the most active project by value over 12 months (14 sales, AED 196M), and Dubai Properties the leading developer with 50.7% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 130K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 5.3% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 3 BR apartments at about 5.7%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,548
Sept 26AED 1,549
Aug 26AED 1,667
Jul 26AED 1,648
Jun 26AED 1,526
May 26AED 1,558
Apr 26AED 1,505
Mar 26AED 2,143
Feb 26AED 1,872
Jan 26AED 1,843
Dec 25AED 2,036
Nov 25AED 1,864
Oct 25AED 1,730
Sept 25AED 1,719
Aug 25AED 1,719
Jul 25AED 1,562
Jun 25AED 1,952
May 25AED 2,030
Apr 25AED 1,564
Mar 25AED 1,687
Feb 25AED 1,622
Jan 25AED 1,637
Dec 24AED 1,610
Nov 24AED 1,615

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26——AED 1,548
Sept 26——AED 1,549
Aug 26——AED 1,667
Jul 26——AED 1,631
Jun 26——AED 1,505
May 26——AED 1,558
Apr 26——AED 1,503
Mar 26——AED 2,098
Feb 26——AED 1,842
Jan 26——AED 1,774
Dec 25——AED 2,036
Nov 25——AED 1,852
Oct 25——AED 1,725
Sept 25AED 5,022—AED 1,569
Aug 25——AED 1,708
Jul 25——AED 1,482
Jun 25——AED 1,952
May 25——AED 2,014
Apr 25——AED 1,542
Mar 25——AED 1,686
Feb 25——AED 1,622
Jan 25——AED 1,587
Dec 24——AED 1,610
Nov 24——AED 1,605

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 260028
Sept 260018
Aug 260020
Jul 261022
Jun 262024
May 260010
Apr 261032
Mar 263018
Feb 263038
Jan 263039
Dec 250040
Nov 251064

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month35up 75.0%AED 123M1,551down 1.7%
Last 3 months70up 18.6%AED 314M1,555up 1.0%
Last 6 months129down 47.3%AED 517M1,555down 17.1%
Last 12 months377down 75.9%AED 1.62B1,738up 5.2%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)144%AED 13.1M4,966up 1.3%
Secondary (ready)36396%AED 2.73M1,708up 4.5%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio185%AED 1.54M2,159down 45.8%
1 bedroom8021%AED 2.10M1,891up 4.5%
2 bedrooms14038%AED 2.40M1,747up 2.3%
3 bedrooms9826%AED 3.11M1,618up 10.4%
4 bedrooms3610%AED 5.00M1,547down 8.8%
5+ bedrooms10%———
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments35394%AED 2.70M1,670up 4.0%
Hotel apartments246%AED 3.85M3,933down 6.4%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M7520%AED 1.66M1,449up 3.4%
AED 2M–10M26871%AED 2.95M1,747up 2.2%
AED 10M–50M339%AED 12.5M5,075down 0.4%
AED 50M+10%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 137K
Sept 26AED 130K
Aug 26AED 132K
Jul 26AED 130K
Jun 26AED 131K
May 26AED 135K
Apr 26AED 130K
Mar 26AED 153K
Feb 26AED 153K
Jan 26AED 152K
Dec 25AED 146K
Nov 25AED 145K
Oct 25AED 140K
Sept 25AED 145K
Aug 25AED 140K
Jul 25AED 139K
Jun 25AED 150K
May 25AED 150K
Apr 25AED 135K
Mar 25AED 140K
Feb 25AED 139K
Jan 25AED 140K
Dec 24AED 139K
Nov 24AED 140K
Leases (12M)
3,539
New leases
51.4%
Median rent 3M
AED 130K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 93
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 74K / AED 1.54M4.8%
1 BR apartmentsAED 105K / AED 2.10M5.0%
2 BR apartmentsAED 130K / AED 2.38M5.5%
3 BR apartmentsAED 175K / AED 3.08M5.7%
4 BR apartmentsAED 280K / AED 5.00M5.6%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio116AED 74KAED 75K104
1 BR736AED 105KAED 110K98
2 BR1,085AED 130KAED 130K96
3 BR740AED 175KAED 180K91
4 BR135AED 280KAED 275K89

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Habtoor Grand ResidenceJumeirah Beach Residence14——
The Address Jumeirah Resort Tower 2Jumeirah Beach Residence21——
The Address Jumeirah Resort Tower 1Jumeirah Beach Residence21——
Al Bateen ResidenceJumeirah Beach Residence19——
One JBR (1 JBR)Jumeirah Beach Residence7——
Al Fattan Marine Tower 2Jumeirah Beach Residence14——
Five LuxeJumeirah Beach Residence15——
La VieJumeirah Beach Residence10——
Sensoria at FIVE LUXEJumeirah Beach Residence3——
Amwaj 4Jumeirah Beach Residence19——
Sadaf 7Jumeirah Beach Residence241,448—
Murjan 1Jumeirah Beach Residence21——
Rimal 1Jumeirah Beach Residence16——
Shams 4Jumeirah Beach Residence9——
Shams 2Jumeirah Beach Residence12——

Developers in Jumeirah Beach Residence

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Properties2701,55050.7%
Al Ain Properties513,83117.8%
Al Habtoor Real Estate144,96612.1%
FIVE Global Holdings - SKAI184,6097.6%
ALAIN103,1467.2%
Al Fattan Proprerties142,0514.5%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)1,8811,758down 1.4%
Barsha Heights1271,445—
The Greens1881,650down 3.1%
Azizi Venice5,0901,721down 0.5%
District Seven801,615—
Jebel Ali Industrial Second4581,716down 0.3%
The Villa711,828—
Damac Hills1,3531,745down 1.8%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Jumeirah Beach Residence
PricePropertyDate
AED 86.0M5+ BR Hotel apartment · 18,102 sqftThe Address Jumeirah Resort Tower 226 Aug
AED 21.8M4 BR Apartment · 4,022 sqftSensoria at FIVE LUXE14 Oct
AED 10.8M3 BR Apartment · 2,595 sqftOne JBR (1 JBR)1 Oct
AED 10.4M3 BR Apartment · 2,396 sqftFive Luxe31 Aug
AED 9.80M4 BR Apartment · 5,710 sqftMurjan 53 Sept
AED 8.20M3 BR Apartment · 5,679 sqft1 Oct

Questions about Jumeirah Beach Residence

What is the average price per sqft in Jumeirah Beach Residence?

The median sale price in Jumeirah Beach Residence over the last three months was AED 1,555 per sqft (median sale AED 2.50M), based on 70 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Jumeirah Beach Residence going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 4.0% on a year earlier and up 1.0% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Jumeirah Beach Residence in the last year?

377 sales worth AED 1.62B were registered in the last 12 months: 4% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 96% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Jumeirah Beach Residence?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 130K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.7%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.