Skip to content

Developer · #10 by 12M value

Dubai Properties

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,471 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.8%
vs 1 year ago
up 5.7%
Sales 30D
106

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Properties: median AED 1,471/sqft, down 1.8% over three months on 280 sales

Dubai Properties recorded 106 sales worth AED 349M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 7.1% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 42 sales were registered (AED 125M), against 13 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 3.12M, or AED 1,471/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.8% on the previous three months and up 5.7% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,456/sqft to AED 1,609/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 3.7%, off-plan resales 10.6%, secondary (ready) sales 85.7%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 3.4% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Dubai Properties registered 1,419 sales worth AED 4.88B in 12 months across 10+ communities, ranking #10 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was Mudon Al Ranim 3 (82 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,447
Sept 26AED 1,467
Aug 26AED 1,489
Jul 26AED 1,500
Jun 26AED 1,487
May 26AED 1,489
Apr 26AED 1,558
Mar 26AED 1,550
Feb 26AED 1,609
Jan 26AED 1,502
Dec 25AED 1,545
Nov 25AED 1,538
Oct 25AED 1,456
Sept 25AED 1,385
Aug 25AED 1,331
Jul 25AED 1,364
Jun 25AED 1,426
May 25AED 1,501
Apr 25AED 1,383
Mar 25AED 1,284
Feb 25AED 1,284
Jan 25AED 1,284
Dec 24AED 1,266
Nov 24AED 1,248

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26——AED 1,454
Sept 26——AED 1,492
Aug 26——AED 1,492
Jul 26——AED 1,507
Jun 26—AED 1,333AED 1,528
May 26—AED 1,337AED 1,561
Apr 26—AED 1,245AED 1,573
Mar 26——AED 1,571
Feb 26—AED 1,411AED 1,626
Jan 26AED 1,340AED 1,481AED 1,545
Dec 25—AED 1,404AED 1,549
Nov 25—AED 1,383AED 1,554
Oct 25—AED 1,398AED 1,477
Sept 25—AED 1,223AED 1,411
Aug 25—AED 1,289AED 1,344
Jul 25—AED 1,187AED 1,369
Jun 25—AED 1,297AED 1,476
May 25—AED 1,259AED 1,559
Apr 25AED 1,234AED 1,295AED 1,400
Mar 25AED 1,264AED 1,245AED 1,315
Feb 25AED 1,272AED 1,248AED 1,315
Jan 25AED 1,273AED 1,184AED 1,307
Dec 24—AED 1,180AED 1,281
Nov 24—AED 1,184AED 1,272

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 260573
Sept 260994
Aug 260768
Jul 260898
Jun 2602076
May 2611047
Apr 2641086
Mar 264154
Feb 26514105
Jan 263825148
Dec 25013159
Nov 25021170

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month106up 7.1%AED 349M1,457down 0.7%
Last 3 months280up 13.8%AED 924M1,471down 1.8%
Last 6 months526down 40.0%AED 1.69B1,486down 4.0%
Last 12 months1,419down 71.2%AED 4.88B1,520up 15.1%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)524%AED 3.16M1,341up 5.5%
Off-plan resale15111%AED 3.38M1,387up 11.2%
Secondary (ready)1,21686%AED 3.15M1,543up 13.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio383%AED 1.14M1,515up 4.1%
1 bedroom16011%AED 1.57M1,429up 2.4%
2 bedrooms23216%AED 2.20M1,472up 8.2%
3 bedrooms56440%AED 3.20M1,504up 16.1%
4 bedrooms35625%AED 4.17M1,590up 21.2%
5+ bedrooms655%AED 7.00M1,676up 28.2%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments56440%AED 2.10M1,497up 5.9%
Villas48734%AED 3.48M1,486up 17.1%
Townhouses35225%AED 3.65M1,570up 18.7%
Plots161%AED 3.48M1,232down 12.3%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M24217%AED 1.41M1,354up 19.8%
AED 2M–10M1,15381%AED 3.40M1,540up 13.7%
AED 10M–50M242%AED 13.0M2,281up 17.1%

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Mudon Al Ranim 3Mudon82——
La Violeta 2Villanova531,520—
The Villa - PonderosaThe Villa18——
Mudon Al Ranim 2Mudon421,627—
La Tilia Phase 1 at VillanovaVillanova491,345—
La Tilia Phase 2 at VillanovaVillanova471,323—
The Villa - HaciendaThe Villa20——
Mudon Al Ranim 4Mudon371,618—
Mudon Al Ranim 6Mudon371,475—
The Villa - The CentroThe Villa14——
Mudon Al Ranim 5Mudon361,467—
Mudon Al Ranim 1Mudon30——
Arabella 1Mudon311,667—
Mudon Al Ranim 8Mudon291,407—
The Villa - The AldeaThe Villa12——

Where Dubai Properties sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Mudon4381,54734.1%
Villanova2951,48619.9%
Jumeirah Beach Residence2701,55016.9%
The Villa711,70812.3%
Business Bay1941,4639.4%
Serena591,5573.8%
Downtown Dubai232,1281.2%
Al Waha151,2141%
Culture Village181,3930.7%
Remraam311,1160.6%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Properties
PricePropertyDate
AED 16.0M5+ BR Villa · 8,567 sqftThe Villa - The Aldea · The Villa1 Oct
AED 14.0M5+ BR Villa · 8,155 sqftThe Villa - The Aldea · The Villa20 Aug
AED 12.9M4 BR Villa · 4,823 sqftThe Villa - The Centro · The Villa18 Aug
AED 12.3M5+ BR Villa · 4,585 sqftThe Villa - Hacienda · The Villa9 Oct
AED 10.8M3 BR Apartment · 2,595 sqftOne JBR (1 JBR) · Jumeirah Beach Residence1 Oct
AED 9.80M4 BR Apartment · 5,710 sqftMurjan 5 · Jumeirah Beach Residence3 Sept

Questions about Dubai Properties

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Properties?

The median sale price in Dubai Properties over the last three months was AED 1,471 per sqft (median sale AED 3.12M), based on 280 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Properties going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 5.7% on a year earlier and down 1.8% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Properties in the last year?

1,419 sales worth AED 4.88B were registered in the last 12 months: 4% developer off-plan, 11% off-plan resales and 86% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.