Skip to content

Community · #40 by 12M value

Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,758 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.4%
vs 1 year ago
up 4.3%
Sales 30D
61

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech): median AED 1,758/sqft, down 1.4% over three months on 152 sales

Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech) recorded 61 sales worth AED 64.7M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 35.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 18 sales were registered (AED 16.0M), against 8 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 828K, or AED 1,758/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.4% on the previous three months and up 4.3% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,657/sqft to AED 1,907/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 81.9%, off-plan resales 11.4%, secondary (ready) sales 6.7%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 3.7% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Skyhills Astra Building 2 was the most active project by value over 12 months (303 sales, AED 384M), and Binghatti the leading developer with 38.8% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 65K; like-for-like rent per sqft is flat on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 7.6%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,069
Sept 26AED 1,738
Aug 26AED 1,657
Jul 26AED 1,766
Jun 26AED 1,907
May 26AED 1,675
Apr 26AED 1,689
Mar 26AED 1,771
Feb 26AED 1,735
Jan 26AED 1,723
Dec 25AED 1,853
Nov 25AED 1,669
Oct 25AED 1,682
Sept 25AED 1,770
Aug 25AED 1,639
Jul 25AED 1,633
Jun 25AED 1,592
May 25AED 1,653
Apr 25AED 1,499
Mar 25AED 1,535
Feb 25AED 1,561
Jan 25AED 1,376
Dec 24AED 1,416
Nov 24AED 1,502

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,153——
Sept 26AED 1,797——
Aug 26AED 1,661——
Jul 26AED 1,970AED 1,749—
Jun 26AED 1,984AED 1,675AED 1,213
May 26AED 1,754——
Apr 26AED 1,722—AED 1,527
Mar 26AED 1,977——
Feb 26AED 1,848—AED 1,414
Jan 26AED 1,748AED 1,568AED 1,410
Dec 25AED 1,859AED 2,371AED 1,439
Nov 25AED 1,661AED 1,893AED 1,373
Oct 25AED 1,691AED 1,760AED 1,439
Sept 25AED 1,792AED 1,610AED 1,239
Aug 25AED 1,656AED 1,581AED 1,158
Jul 25AED 1,661AED 1,611AED 1,505
Jun 25AED 1,601—AED 1,426
May 25AED 1,694AED 1,544AED 1,382
Apr 25AED 1,570AED 1,421AED 1,319
Mar 25AED 1,572AED 1,453AED 1,124
Feb 25AED 1,620AED 1,436AED 1,096
Jan 25AED 1,377AED 1,501AED 1,008
Dec 24AED 1,441AED 1,301AED 1,172
Nov 24AED 1,556AED 1,447AED 1,434

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 263669
Sept 263895
Aug 262326
Jul 2629119
Jun 261532011
May 263869
Apr 2659810
Mar 262722
Feb 2683912
Jan 261641016
Dec 254462013
Nov 253088022

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month61up 35.6%AED 64.7M2,025up 16.2%
Last 3 months152down 46.3%AED 178M1,758down 1.7%
Last 6 months435down 68.7%AED 543M1,776up 2.2%
Last 12 months1,881down 61.9%AED 2.48B1,750up 7.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,54082%AED 1.06M1,793up 8.8%
Off-plan resale21511%AED 998K1,727up 11.7%
Secondary (ready)1267%AED 1.06M1,412up 10.1%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio96851%AED 856K2,014up 6.7%
1 bedroom65235%AED 1.42M1,575up 3.6%
2 bedrooms22412%AED 2.21M1,433down 0.4%
3 bedrooms302%AED 3.59M1,404up 4.7%
4 bedrooms70%AED 7.30M1,788up 29.5%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments1,872100%AED 1.05M1,750up 7.6%
Villas90%AED 6.20M1,788up 35.6%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,67589%AED 1.02M1,779up 8.9%
AED 2M–10M20511%AED 2.72M1,502down 1.4%
AED 10M–50M10%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 68K
Sept 26AED 65K
Aug 26AED 65K
Jul 26AED 67K
Jun 26AED 65K
May 26AED 70K
Apr 26AED 75K
Mar 26AED 78K
Feb 26AED 75K
Jan 26AED 72K
Dec 25AED 68K
Nov 25AED 65K
Oct 25AED 70K
Sept 25AED 68K
Aug 25AED 70K
Jul 25AED 65K
Jun 25AED 75K
May 25AED 74K
Apr 25AED 70K
Mar 25AED 69K
Feb 25AED 67K
Jan 25AED 65K
Dec 24AED 59K
Nov 24AED 70K
Leases (12M)
1,672
New leases
61.3%
Median rent 3M
AED 65K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 91
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 46K / AED 609K7.6%
1 BR apartmentsAED 68K / AED 1.03M6.6%
2 BR apartmentsAED 105K / AED 1.75M6.0%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 250K / AED 5.62M4.4%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio358AED 46KAED 48K110
1 BR648AED 68KAED 72K89
2 BR285AED 105KAED 120K89
3 BR81AED 221KAED 240K78
4 BR27AED 335KAED 383K86

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Skyhills Astra Building 2Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)303——
Binghatti HillviewsDubai Science Park (Dubiotech)3231,658—
Binghatti Hills Tower 2Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)2121,589—
SAAS Hills Tower 1Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)88——
Skyhills Astra Building 1Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)155——
Binghatti HillsideDubai Science Park (Dubiotech)1872,160down 0.2%
Binghatti Hills Tower 1Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)771,444—
Vincitore Aqua DimoreDubai Science Park (Dubiotech)901,701—
SAAS Hills Tower 2Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)62——
Aqua FloraDubai Science Park (Dubiotech)801,751down 2.8%
Nova at Dubai Science ParkDubai Science Park (Dubiotech)36——
Empire LivingsDubai Science Park (Dubiotech)49——
11 Hills ParkDubai Science Park (Dubiotech)451,540—
Villa Lantana 1Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)6——
Skyhills Residences - 1Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)251,496—

Developers in Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti7991,96838.8%
Hijazi Real Estate Development5011,83225.5%
SAAS Properties1521,76912.9%
Vincitore Real Estate Development1701,7028.8%
Ahmed Al Ansari Real Estate Development361,4322.4%
TECOM Investments (TECOM)91,7882.3%
RDK Commercial Investment221,7452.1%
Empire Development491,7982%
TownX Real Estate Development451,6501.7%
Danube Properties351,4181.4%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Jumeirah Beach Residence3771,555up 1.0%
Barsha Heights1271,445—
The Greens1881,650down 3.1%
Azizi Venice5,0901,721down 0.5%
District Seven801,615—
Jebel Ali Industrial Second4581,716down 0.3%
District Eleven4921,468down 28.8%
The Villa711,828—

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)
PricePropertyDate
AED 7.50M4 BR Villa · 4,027 sqftVilla Lantana 110 Aug
AED 6.20M4 BR Villa · 3,474 sqftVilla Lantana 224 Sept
AED 3.22M2 BR Apartment · 1,783 sqftBinghatti Hills Tower 125 Jul
AED 2.87M2 BR Apartment · 2,080 sqftSAAS Hills7 Aug
AED 2.79M2 BR Apartment · 2,155 sqftSAAS Hills Tower 27 Aug
AED 2.74M2 BR Apartment · 1,884 sqftSAAS Hills Tower 220 Aug

Questions about Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)?

The median sale price in Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech) over the last three months was AED 1,758 per sqft (median sale AED 828K), based on 152 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech) going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 4.3% on a year earlier and down 1.4% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech) in the last year?

1,881 sales worth AED 2.48B were registered in the last 12 months: 82% developer off-plan, 11% off-plan resales and 7% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 65K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.6%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.